【#1】Lịch Học, Các Khóa Học Tại English Town (Tp Tiếng Anh) 2021

Bạn nản khi đến những buổi học ngữ pháp, ghi ghi chép chép chán ngắt của các lớp tiếng Anh. Dù bạn nản nhưng bạn vẫn phải học vì tiếng Anh rất cần thiết cho tương lai của bạn sau này. Vậy hãy đến với English Town – bạn sẽ phải trông chờ mỗi buổi học ở đây chứ không phải đấu tranh tư tưởng để đến như ở các lớp học ngày xưa nữa.

English Town làmột trung tâm dạy tiếng Anh, là một CLB (câu lạc bộ) tiếng Anh hay là một quán café tiếng Anh? English Town là cả ba điều đó kết hợp lại với nhau, tạo ra một không gian học tập mở, vô cùng năng động. Một cơ sở vật chất sang chảnh, cực Tây tại Sài Gòn giản đơn.

Không khí học nhẹ nhàng như một buổi trò chuyện giữa những bạn với nhau (Nguồn: English Town)

Ở “New York thu nhỏ” này có nhiều khóa học, phân chia thành nhiều hệ thống lớp học từ dễ đến khó (tương ứng là 6 cấp độ) bao gồm những bước ngữ pháp cơ bản, đến giao tiếp cơ bản và đến tự tin giao tiếp. Cùng Edu2Review tìm hiểu các khóa học đặc biệt, học phí tại English Town nào!

Các khóa học tại English Town

Tiếng Anh giao tiếp – chương trình học này có 8 cấp độ dành cho những người bắt đầu học tiếng Anh từ con số 0 đến thành thục.

  • Pre Beginer – Beginer: hiểu rõ các ngữ pháp và một số câu thông dụng trong giao tiếp cơ bản; biết rõ tầm quan trọng của phát âm chuẩn, chính xác và ngữ điệu khi giao tiếp.
  • Elementary – Pre Intermediate: hiểu được phần nào văn hóa dùng từ của người nước ngoài, cung cấp thông tin hay khai thác thông tin cần thiết trong giao tiếp cơ bản đến phức tạp.

Các học viên tại trung tâm không chỉ là những bạn trẻ (Nguồn: English Town)

  • Intermediate – Uper Intermediate: tự tin giao tiếp, thể hiện suy nghĩ, quan điểm của mình trong các cuộc giao tiếp. Phát triển tư duy phản biện, phản xạ tiếng Anh, các kỹ năng mềm trong giao tiếp, công việc.
  • Pre Advance – Advance: nói tiếng Anh tự nhiên như người bản địa, tự tin giao tiếp trong mọi tình huống.

Public Speaking là khóa học luyện tập nói chuyện trước đám đông, một kỹ năng giao tiếp đặc biệt, nằm truyền đạt thông tin, kêu gọi, chia sẻ kinh nghiệm… gây ảnh hưởng đến người nghe, định hướng hành động.

Kết thúc khóa học ở “Thành phố tiếng Anh giữa lòng Sài Gòn”, chắn chắn bạn nhận được rất nhiều điều hơn việc tự tin thuyết trình tiếng Anh, phát triển kỹ năng thuyết trình, phân tích, sử dụng ngôn từ một cách linh hoạt… rất hữu ích cho con đường phát triển sau này của bạn.

Đối tượng tham gia là sinh viên, nhân viên văn phòng, giảng viên, doanh nhân… Các bạn thuộc những đối tượng tham gia có trình độ tiếng Anh từ cấp Pre I trở lên, có thể tham gia khóa học này.

Trong khóa học bạn được phát triển kỹ năng bản thân và nâng cao trình độ tiếng Anh của mình, tăng cơ hội thành công khi xin việc và phỏng vấn xn việc, các kỹ năng cần thiết trong môi trường làm việc, ứng xử trong môi trường công sở…

Đối tượng tham gia là những bạn sinh viên (chuẩn bị cho các công việc trong tương lai), nhân viên văn phòng. Các bạn thuộc đối tượng tham gia trên và có trình độ Anh văn từ Pre I trở lên có thể tham gia khóa học.

Business

Đây là khóa học tiếng Anh thương mại dành cho các khối doanh nghiệp, các sinh viên thuộc ngành kinh tế muôn nâng cao kiến thức chuyên ngành bằng tiếng Anh.

Kết thúc khóa học, giao tiếp trong doanh nghiệp, trong kinh doanh, gặp gỡ các đối tác nước ngoài, mở rộng mối quan hệ… không còn làm khó bạn nữa. Khóa học sẽ tập trung vào phát triển những kỹ năng đàm phán, thuyết trình, hội họp, trình bày…

Đối tượng tham gia là những bạn sinh viên, chủ doanh nghiệp, người đang đi làm… Các bạn thuộc đối tượng tham gia và có trình độ giao tiếp từ Pre I trở lên có thể tham gia khóa học

Ngoài ra còn có cáckhóa học online tại English Town dành cho những người bận rộn. Bạn hoàn toàn làm chủ thời gian học của mình, bạn có thể học bất cứ khi nào bạn muốn.

Không gian gây “choáng” tại cơ sở quận 3 của English Town (Nguồn: English Town)

Lịch học của English Town

Đến với English Town, các học viên hoàn toàn làm chủ được lịch học của mình. Các bạn có thể sắp xếp lịch học sao cho phù hợp với thời gian cá nhân của mình nhất, hoàn toàn không sợ nghỉ học bị mất bài, không hiểu bài.

Tại sao bạn nên chọn English Town? (Nguồn: Youtube)

English Town có hai cơ sở ở Trần Quốc Thảo quận 3Cộng Hòa quận Tân Bình. Đến với hai cơ sở này, bạn sẽ xóa tan cái quan điểm học tiếng Anh nhàm chán trước đây. Cùng khám phá môi trường học tập mở, đầy tươi vui tại English Town và biết đâu bạn sẽ tìm được niềm vui, đam mê học tiếng Anh mà trước giờ không biết.

Ngọc Lâm tổng hợp

【#2】Khóa Học Tiếng Anh Online Tại English Town

Nhiều người đã chọn khóa học online tại English Town để cải thiện khả năng tiếng Anh (Nguồn: English 4U)

English Town luôn đem lại những sự khác biệt. Đó là sự khác biệt về môi trường – một thành phố tiếng Anh thu nhỏ trong không gian một quán café ấm cúng thân thiện. Đó là sự khác biệt về thời gian học linh động và đặc biệt là sự khác biệt, sự thay đổi, tiến bộ của học viên. Và chắc chắn sự thú vị và đặc biệt ấy còn được English Town gửi đến cho các học viên trong cả các khóa học tiếng Anh online.

Chương trình “VÌ 1 TRIỆU NGƯỜI VIỆT TỰ TIN GIAO TIẾP TIẾNG ANH”. Edu2Review phối hợp cùng Trung Tâm English Town tặng bạn Voucher khuyến học trị giá 100.000đ, Nhận ngay Voucher

Khóa học online với 3 cấp độ

Địa chỉ liên hệ của English Town: Lầu 4, tòa nhà Sumikura, 18H Cộng Hòa, phường 4, quận Tân Bình

Nếu bạn thiếu và yếu ở phần nào, English Town sẽ giúp bạn ở đó.

  • Bạn cần nền tảng đó là từ vựng và ngữ pháp: bài học sẽ chú trọng vào từ vựng, cấu trúc câu, ngữ điệu, phát âm theo văn phong của người bản xứ.

  • Bạn muốn cải thiện khả năng giao tiếp vì không thể nghe được cũng chẳng phát âm chuẩn được: English Town sẽ giúp bạn không chỉ ở Nghe, Nói, Đọc, Viết mà còn là phát âm đúng với ngữ điệu giàu cảm xúc.

  • Bạn muốn được thực hành nhiều hơn vì khả năng phản xạ kém: bạn sẽ được luyện khả năng nghe nói một cách tự nhiên, được học văn hóa dùng từ của người nước ngoài.

Những lý do mà khóa học online tại English Town là dành cho bạn

English Town – thành phố tiếng Anh giữa lòng Sài Gòn (Nguồn: English Town)

  • Nếu học các lớp offline với 10 – 20 học viên sẽ rất nghèo nàn về thời gian luyện nói và thậm chí là không có. Vậy nên các khóa học online sẽ là một lựa chọn khá tốt dành cho bạn.

  • Nếu bạn có hàng đống công việc đột xuất, nếu bạn luôn đến lớp học muộn vì tắc đường, vì tan làm muộn thì hãy thử với khóa online này nếu không sẽ còn xa lắm quãng đường bạn đến với tiếng Anh

  • Đăng kí khóa học online tại English Town thay vì ngồi 2 tiếng tại lớp học, đánh đổi bằng cả quãng đường đến trung tâm tiếng Anh và chỉ học đi học lại các cấu trúc ngữ pháp đại loại như: hiện tại đơn diễn tả những hành động đang xảy ra tại hiện tại…

“Khi học trò đã sẵn sàng thì người thầy sẽ xuất hiện”. Nếu bạn đã thực sự nghiêm túc, thực sự quyết tâm thì hãy liên hệ với English Town. Khóa học online sẽ giải quyết giúp bạn các vấn đề về các kiến thức tiếng Anh và cả những vấn đề về thời gian học tập của bạn.

Nguyễn Diệp tổng hợp

【#3】Phương Pháp Học Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Tại English Town

Natural English Approach (Cách tiếp cận tự nhiên) là một phương pháp giảng dạy ngôn ngữ được phát triển bởi 2 giáo sư ngôn ngữ học nổi tiếng: GS. Stephen Krashen và GS. Tracy Terrell vào cuối những năm 1970 và đầu những năm 1980. Nó nhằm mục đích khuyến khích việc học ngôn ngữ theo phương pháp tiếp cận tự nhiên như tiếng mẹ đẻ, và cuối cùng phương pháp muốn nhấn mạnh đến tầm quan trọng về khả năng giao tiếp ngôn ngữ của học viên, làm giảm tầm quan trọng của việc việc học Ngữ pháp theo cách truyền thống. Phương pháp nhằm tạo ra một môi trường học ngôn ngữ thoải mái, ít căng thẳng cho học viên.

Hiện nay ở Việt Nam, English Town đang là một trong những số ít trung tâm áp dụng phương pháp học tiếng Anh Natural English Approach để thiết kế chương trình học đem lại hiệu quả tốt nhất.

Trước khi biết nói, tiếng mẹ đẻ đối với mỗi người cũng chỉ là một môn ngoại ngữ. Bạn tiếp xúc liên tục với tiếng mẹ đẻ liên tục, cho đến khi 6 tuổi, khả năng nghe và nói của bạn tốt, bạn mới vào lớp 1 học chữ. Cũng tương tự với tiếng Anh, E nglish Town tạo ra một môi trường sử dụng tiếng Anh 100%, nơi bạn được tiếp xúc với tiếng Anh mọi lúc, mọi nơi trong từng ngõ ngách tại ET, nơi mà tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ duy nhất để giao lưu, học tập, hoàn thiện bản thân, kết nối mọi người. Từ đó học viên sẽ tạo thói quen suy nghĩ bằng tiếng Anh, sử dụng tiếng Anh, nghe nói tiếng Anh trong mọi tình huống và tiếng Anh sẽ đến với bạn tự nhiên, dễ dàng nhất.

Bên cạnh đó, English Town xây dựng chương trình học với giáo trình thú vị, giúp học viên luyện nghe, học từ vựng, cấu trúc câu, phát âm một cách sinh động thực tế, rèn luyện đầy đủ 4 kỹ năng theo trình tự “Nghe – nói – đọc – viết”

【#4】Đề Cương Ôn Thi Học Kì 2 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Chương Trình Mới

Đề cương ôn thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 chương trình mới là tài liệu ôn thi học kì 2 hữu ích dành cho các em học sinh lớp 6.

Tổng hợp đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 được tải nhiều nhất

Ôn thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the correct answer to each of the following.

1. At the weekend we can play a…… of badminton or join in a football match.

A. sport B. game C. match

2. Football is an…………. game.

A. outdoor B. indoor C. inpidual

3. Kien is not very…………… He never plays games.

A. sport B. sporting C. sporty

4. Thanh likes………. weather because he can go swimming.

A. hot B. cold C. rainy

5. Vietnamese students play different sports and games…… the break time.

A. in B. on C. during

6. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we can not……….. skiing.

A. play B. go C. do

7. Many girls and women…… aerobics to keep fit.

A. play B. go C. do

8. It’s very…………… to swim there. The water is healthy polluted

A. safe B. unsafe C. unpopular

9…………….do you to the gym? – By bus.

A. What B. How C. Why

10. What is your favorite…………? I like swimming.

A. subject B. game C. sport

II. Choose the correct answer to each of the following.

1. My brother likes watching TV……….. I like going out.

A. and B. but C. or D. so

2. I want to work in television industry,… I am working hard.

A because B. although C. so D. and

3. They cancelled their picnic……….. the weather was bad.

A. because B. when C. but D. or

4………… the programme is late, we will wait to watch it.

A. because B. although C. when D. so

5. You can watch Harry Potter on chúng tôi can read it.

A. So B. when C. but D. or

V. Rewrite the sentences below, using the psent perfect.

1. They (never eat)…………………. Mexican food.

2. Hoa (walk)…………… in the rain many times. She loves it.

3. I (never see)…………….. such a big flower.

4. we (not visit)……………….. Nha Trang.

5. I (read)……………… that novel three times.

6. He (never meet)……………… her before.

7. The zoo isn’t far from here. I (walk)………. there three times.

8/ If we (not economise)…………………….on electricity there will be power cuts.

9. I hope he (finish)……..his homework before we (get)…………………back.

10/ If we sit too far away from the screen I (no be)………….able to see the film.

11/ Listen to those people! What language they (speak)……………….?

12/ Where you (come)…………………….from in Finland?

-I (come)………….from Helinki. But I (not live)………………………there since I was ten years old.

13/ Look at the sky!. It (rain)……………………………………….

VII. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form

So you ask me if (1. see)…………….. that movie about Ha Noi, I (2. see)…………… it many times. In face I (3. visit)………………………. Ha Noi three times. I like it so much that I always want to go back. I (4. meet)…………………….many amazing people there. Some of them (5. become)…………………… my good friends. I (6. eat)…………………. Ha Noi pho, (7. drink)………………. Ha Noi coffee and (8. walk)………….. on those streets soakes with hoa sua.

I (9.do)………… some shopping in its lively old Quarter, and (10. watch)……………. the sun setting on beautiful West lake.

VIII. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form

1. The olympic Games (be)………… held once every four years.

2. The first olympic games (take)……….. place in Greece in 776

3. People (start)…………. to use computer about 50 years ago.

4. What ‘s that noise?

– The children (play)…………… tug of war.

5. What………. you (do)………….. last weekend?

– I (cycle)……………… round the lake with my friends.. Then I (watch)………..TV in the afternoon.

X. Choose A, B, or C to fill in the passage.

Most children love (1)… activities. They play football, go skateboarding or go (2) in countries with snow like (3)…children go to the mountains with their parents to go skiing. They can make a (4). in the playground in front of their house. When the weather is bad, they can stay at home and watch interesting (5)……… on TV.

1. A. outdoor B. indoor C. school D. at home

2. A. tennis B. swimming C. karate D. judo

3. A. Sweden B. Paris C. Bangkok D. England

4. A. snowman B. postman C. sportsman D. swimmer

5. A. channels B. viewers C. programmes D.weatherman

Q: rewite:

1. Our sources of energy will soon end if we don’t try to save them.

Unless………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Barbare plays chess better than Mike.

Mike doesn’t……………………………………………………………………………………………..

1, Despite the silly story, many people enjoyed the film (although)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2, Although the ticket price was high, many people went to see that film. (However)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3, He performs very well, although he is young (Despite)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4, It was a comedy, but I didn’t find it funny at all. (In spite of)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

1, The film was so boring. However, Jack saw it from beginning to end. (but)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2, In spite of having a happy ending, the film begins with a terrible disaster.(although)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3, Although the film was a bit frightening, I really enjoyed it. (Despite)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4, He is young, but he performs very well. (In spite of)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

XI. Read and complete. Use the worlds in the box

Her often from favorite French likes

I have two friends. They are Mary and Paul.

Mary is……… England. She is English. Paul is from France. He is…………. They are both eleven.

Mary………… studying mathematics. She often listen to music in……… free time.

Paul likes studying English. He does not like listening to music. He……….. plays sports in his free time. His………… sport is football.

XII. Put a word in each gap in the following postcard.

Judy 20 Hi Nick,

Hue is great city. The (1)…………… is fine. It’s sunny all time. The food is cheap and (2)………..

The (3)………………. here are friendly and hospitable. The hotel where we’re staying is small (4)…………… comfortable. Yesterday we visted the historic moments. Tomorrow we are…(5)………on a trip along the Huong river.

You must visit city someday. You ‘ll love it. Bye for now!. Cheers, Mi

XIII. Read the postcard and answer the questions

September 6th

Dear grandpa and grand ma,

Stockholm is fantastic! The weather has been perfect. It is sunny! The hotel and the food are ok. We had “fika” in a cafe in the Old Town. The Royal Palace is too beautiful for words! Swedish art and design is amazing! Phuc loves it! Mum and Dad have rented bikes. Tomorrow we’re cycling around to discover the city,

Wish you were here!

Love, Hanh Mai

1.What city is Mai in?…………………………………………………………………………………….

2.Who is with her?…………………………………………………………………………………..

3.What has the weather been like?

【#5】Đề Cương Ôn Tập Học Kì 2 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6

PAGE 7

ĐỀ CƯƠNG ÔN TẬP HỌC KÌ II

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 6

I. GRAMMAR :

1. Simple psent tense : (Thì hiện tại đơn)

(+) S + V s / es …

(-) S + do / does + not + V-inf…

(?) Do / Does + S + V-inf……..?.

– Yes , S + do / does

– No, S + do / does + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả một sự thật ở hiên tại, một quy luật, một chân lý hiển nhiên, diễn tả một thói quen, môt sự việc lập đi lập lại ở hiện tại, một phong tục.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Thường đi kèm với các trạng từ như: always, usually, often, sometimes, every day, every morning ……

2. Present progressive tense: (Thì Hiện Tại Tiếp Diễn)

( +) S + am / is / are + V-ing …….

( – ) S + am / is / are + not + V-ing …….

( ? ) Am / Is ? Are + S + V-ing ………?.

– Yes, S + am / is / are

– No, S + am / is / are + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả một hành động hoặc sự việc đang xảy ra ở hiện tại.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như now (bây giờ), at psent, at the moment (hiện giờ, vào lúc này) thường nằm ở cuối câu. Các động từ nhằm tập trung sự chú ý như: Listen! Look! Be careful !, Be quiet !…… đứng đầu câu.

Ex: The farmers are working in the fields now.

3. Near future – Be going to :(Thì tương lai gần)

( +) S + am / is / are + going to + V-inf…….

( – ) S + am / is / are + not + going to + V-inf…….

( ? ) Am / Is / Are + S + going to + V-inf………?.

-Yes, S + am / is / are.

– No, S + am / is / are + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả môt dự định sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai gần.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như next week / month / year,…., on Saturday morning, this vacation , this weekend , tonight , tomorrow…..

4 . Adverbs of frequency :

“always , usually , often , sometimes, never ……”

– Đứng trước động từ thường và sau tobe .

5. Suggestions: ( Lời đề nghị )

a. Let’s + V-inf….

Ex: Let’s go camping.

b. What about + V-ing …?

Ex: What about playing soccer?

c. Why don’t you / we + V-inf……..?.

Ex: Why don’t we go to the museum

6. Comparision of short Adjectives : ( So sánh của tính từ ngắn )

Comparative (So sánh hơn )Superlative (So sánh nhất) AdjAdj – er ( + than )The + adj – estTall taller the tallestBig bigger the biggestSmall smaller the smallesthot hotter the hottestNgoại lệ:

AdjectiveComparativeSuperlativegood (tốt)

many / much (nhiều)

little (chút ít)

better (tốt hơn)

more (nhiều hơn)

less (ít hơn)

the best (tốt nhất)

the most (nhiều nhất)

the least (ít nhất)

II. Patterns: (Các mẫu câu )

1. S + be + adj.

2. What color + be + S ? (…. màu gì )

3. How + do / does + S + feel ? (… cảm thấy như thế nào?)

 S + feel(s) + adj. / S + be + adj.

4. What would + S + like ?. (……… muốn ………cái gì?)

 S + would like ….

5. Would + S + like +V-inf/ N………? -Yes, S + would. / – No, S wouldn’t.

6. What + do / does + S + want ? ( ……….cần/muốn gì?)

 S + want(s) …….

7. What’s for breakfast / lunch / dinner?

8. What’s there to drink / eat ?

 There is some ………

9. Is / Are + there + any ……..?

 Yes.There is / are some …

 No.There is / are + not + any …….

10. What is your favorite food / drink ?

What is her / his favorite food / drink?

 I / He / She + like(s) ………..

11. How much + uncount. noun + do / does + S + want ?

12. How many + count. noun + do / does + S + want ?

13. Can I help you ? Yes, I’d like ………..

14. How much + be + S ….?(….. giá bao nhiêu?)

 S + be + price (gía tiền )

15. What + be + S + doing? (…..đang làm gì )

 S + be + V-ing ………

16. What + do / does + S + do in his/ her / your / their free time? 17. How often + do / does + S + V-inf…….? (….thường xuyên như thế nào ?)

 S + always / often / never …+ V(s/es) …….

 S + V(s/es) chúng tôi / twice / three times a week………. .

18. What’s the weather like in the summer / winter /…?

 It’s (often / usually / …) + adj.( thời tiết )

19. What weather + do / does + S + like ?

 S + like(s) + hot / cold / warm / cool + weather .

20. What + do / does + S + do + when it’s ……..?

 When it’s ………., S + V……..

21. What + be + S + going + V-inf ? (dự định làm gì? )

 S + be + going to + V-inf

22. How long + be + S + going to + V-inf ? (dự định trong bao lâu?)

 S + be + chúng tôi + time .

23. What + do / does + S + want + to do ? (muốn làm gì?)

 S + want(s) + to + V-inf…..

24. Where + be + S + from ? (….. từ đâu đến?)

 S + be + from ………

25. What + be + your / his / her ……… + nationality?

 I / He / She + be + nationality (quốc tịch)

26. Which language + do / does + S + speak?

 S + speak(s) + language ( ngôn ngữ)

27. How + adj + be + S?

 S + be + số đếm + đơn vị + adj.

Ex :How long is this table ? – It’s 2 meters long.

 Why ……….?  Because ………

28. Indefinite quantifiers: các từ chỉ số lượng bất định

* a lot of = lots of + countable or uncountable nouns

* a few + countable nouns

* a little + uncountable nouns

* some, any

Note: any dùng trong câu hỏi và câu phủ nhận./ some dùng trong câu khẳng định hoặc lời mời.

29. Commands: Câu mệnh lệnh

1. Don’t + V … : Đừng …

Ex: Don’t throw trash on the street.

2. V + Noun (phrase): Hãy …

Ex: Save water.

30. Advice: khuyên bảo

* should + V (bare infinitive)

Ex: We should not waste water.

I should do exercise every morning.

EXERCISES

I. Phonetics: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently:

1. a. face b. orange c. lemonade d. lake

2. a. recycle b. temple c. lettuce d. chest

3. a. photo b. dozen c. ocean d. motorbike

4. a. menu b. tube c. music d. turn

5. a. mountain b. house c. shoulder d. mouth

6. a. vacation b. grade c. capital d. danger

7. a. faucet b. wet c. exercise d. empty

8. a. damage b. paper c. danger d. waste

9. a. river b. milk c. pick d. wild

10. a. citadel b. idea c. bring d. visit

II. Odd one out:

1. a. carrot b. tomato c. fish d. cabbage

2. a.chicken b. pork c. beef d. onion

3. a. would like b. want c. full d. like

4. a. hot water b. bean c. lemonade d. soda

5. a. breakfast b. lunch c. school d. dinner

6. a. banana b. apple c. orange d. milk

7. a. clothes b. rice c. meat d. fruit

8. a. hot b. drink c. cold d. tired

9. a. often b. day c. usually d. never

10. a. July b. Monday c. Sunday d. Wednesday

III. Multiple choice :

1. He ………… his bike every day. He ………. it at the moment .

a. rides / rides b. rides / is riding c. is riding / rides d. is riding / is riding

2. She has a ………. face.

a. oval b. strong c. round d. weak

3…………. her lips full or thin?

a. Are b. Is c. Do d. Does

4. …….. color are her eyes?- They are black .

a. Where b. What c. Who d. Why

5. What ……….. he like? – He’s tall and fat.

a. is b. can c. has d. does

6. …….. do you feel now? – I’m hungry and tired .

a. What b. Which c. How d. How much

7. What would you …….. for breakfast?

a. want b. do c. like d. eat

8. What is that? – That is his ………..

a. legs b. head c. shoulders d. hands

9. How ……. is a cake? – It’s three thousand dong.

a. long b. much c. many d. tall

10. I’m ……….. . I want a glass of orange juice .

a. hungry b. tired c. full d. thirsty

11. Can I ……… you?

a. helps b. to help c. help d. helping

12. What’s for lunch ? – …………. some meat and some rice.

a. There are b. There is c. There has d. There have

13. I’d like a ……… of toothpaste, please.

a. bowl b. tube c. box d. bottle

14. I want a box ……….. chocolates, please.

a. on b. at c. of d. for

15. Do you have ……..drinks? -Yes. There is ……… fruit juice on the table.

a. any / any b. some / any c. any / some d. some / some

16. He isn’t fat. He is ……..

a. small b. thin c. long d. full

17. What ……… you like ? – I’d like some noodles.

a. does b. is c. would d. can

18. Tea, coffee and orange juice are ………….

a. drinks b. food c. vegetables d. fruit

19. Are there any ……… ? -Yes. There are some.

a. milk b. noodles c. water d. rice

20. A glass of orange juice , please. Here …….

a. are you b. are they c. you are d. they are

21. Tuan is a weight ………… . He is fat and strong.

a. doctor b. worker c. teacher d. lifter

22. How …….. milk does he have?

a. many b. some c. much d. any

23. It’s a beautiful day today. Let’s ………. for a walk.

a. go b. to go c. going d. to going

24. They are ……… badminton now.

a. doing b. playing c. going d. walking

25. What do you do …….. your free time?

a. at b. on c. in d. for

26. ……… sports does he play?- Badminton.

a. Who b. Which c. Where d. When

27. When …………. cold, I play soccer.

a. there is b. it’s c. there are d. these are

28. There are four ………….. in a year : spring, summer, fall and winter.

a. activities b. pastimes c. weathers d. seasons

29. It’s always very hot here in the ……….. .

a. summer b. winter c. fall d. spring

30. What are they ………. ? – They are playing soccer.

a. cooking b. doing c. watching d. playing

31. ……….. does Han go jogging? – He goes jogging twice a week.

a. How much b. How long c. How many d. How often

32. They always………. basketball.

a. are playing b. is playing c. play d. plays

33. The weather is ………… in the winter.

a. hot b. cold c. cool d. warm

34. What …….. he do in his free time?

a. do b. does c. is d. is doing

35. How often do you listen to music? – I listen to music ………….. a week.

a. one b. two c. twice d. four

36.What about ………. by bike?

a. go b. to go c. going d. to going

37. I’m tired. I’d like ………………

a. sit down b. sitting down c. to sit down d. to sitting down38. Bangkok is ………………… capital of Thailand.

a. a b. one c. X d. the39. There are ………………… girls in his class.

a. not b. no c. none d. any40. chúng tôi plays the piano!

a. can b. are not c. must not d. must

a. at b. in c. to d. on

a. and b. for c. or d. but

IV. Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets

1. How chúng tôi ( go ) ……… to school every day?

– By bike

2. Look ! Linh ( come ) ……………. .

3. He ( be )…………….very tall.

4. He’d like ( sit ) ……………… down .

5. She ( feel) …………….. very hungry.

6…….( be ) there any fruit juice on the table?

7. It ( be ) ……………… very hot now .

8. chúng tôi father ( have)…………….brothers?

9. There( not be )……………… any pictures on the wall.

10. He ( not/swim) ………………… every day .

11. Nam often (go) ……… to the movies on Sundays .

12. I (travel )………………….to Vung Tau tomorrow .

13. Nga (watch) ……………….. TV every night .

14………..they (play) …….. …soccer at the moment?

15. What (be) …………….. the weather like today ?

16. Let’s (play) …………….. soccer .

17. We shouldn’t ( throw)…………. trash on the street.

18. My father never ( smoke ) …….. …………..cigarettes

19. How about ( watch ) ……………………….TV?

20. Where ( be ) ………. Mai now ?- She (play) ………. in the garden.

21. He ( not go ) ………… to the movies on Sunday night.

22. My mother (give) …………………………………….. me a new bike next week.

23. Mr Minh ( not live)……………………… in town. His house is in the country.

24. Why don’t we ( go)………………… fishing?

25. The Nile River(be)……. the longest river in the world and it ( flow)………. to the Mediteranean Sea.

V. Choose the best word in brackets to complete the sentences :

1. My friend is hot. He(would like/like want) a cold water.

2. ( Does / Do / Is ) she like some bananas?

3. He ( feels / does / wants ) tired.

4. What (am / is / are) your favorite food?

5. I (don’t / doesn’t / am not) like carrots and lettuce.

6.We (don’t want / want / wants) some vegetables.

7.How (many / much / about) are these eggs?

8.(How many / How much) rice does his father want?

9.(What / How / Where) color is her hair?

10. What (are you doing / are you going to do)?- I’m writing the letter.

11. They (are moving / are going to move) to her new house next week.

12. Let’s (go / going / to go) to HCM city.

13. How (many / often / long ) does she go to school? – Every day.

14. What about ( to go / go / going ) to the movies?

15. I’m going to stay ( in /for / with ) my aunt and uncle.16. Tokyo is bigger ( as / to /than ) London.

17. How many ( names / countries / languages ) can you speak ?- Two.18. Ha Noi is the ( capital / city / town ) of Viet Nam.19. Bruce is from Australia. He speaks ( Australian / French / English).20. Laura is Canadian. He is from ( France/ China / Canada)

VI. Fill in the blanks with “a, an, some, any” :

1. I would like……………………dozen eggs.

2. Mrs Lan doesn’t have ……………. children .

3. She wants ……………… meat.

4. Would you like …………….. coffee?

5. There isn’t …………… milk in the bottle.

6. They are planting …………….. trees in the garden.

7. There are ……………… lamps on the wall.

8. Do you want ………………. fish?

9. There is ……………… orange in the box.

10. He has ………………… new school bag.

VII. Find the mistakes and correct it:

1. I has breakfast at 6:30 every day. I go to school at 7:30.

A B C D

2. He usually plays soccer in the winter so it’s cold.

A B C D

3. Nam don’t like milk. He likes chocolate.

A B C D

4. The book are very good. She would like to read it now.

A B C D

5. What color are her hair? It is red.

A B C D

6. There are any children in your room.

A B C D

7. She would likes some milk and bananas.

A B C D

8. Vui feel hungry. She wants to eat something.

A B C D

9. He is going to make some sandwiches in the chicken at the moment.

A B C D

10. There is a long vacation on the summer.

A B C D

VIII. Fill each gap with one given word:

A.

with favorite my colors swimming playMy(1)………….. season is the fall. I like walking and I often walk in the parks near our house. I like the (2)……….. chúng tôi the trees in fall; brown, yellow, orange and red. I love summer, too. It’s always hot in my country. I go (3)…………….. every day, and I like going out with (4)……………….friends in the long, warm evenings. I don’t often stay at home in summer! I sometimes go to the beach (5)………………….. my family for two weeks in August.

B.

house rivers desert population Capital rain1. Ha Noi is the ……………… of VietNam.

2. …………….. is hot and has very little water and very few plants.

3. Tokyo has a …………………. of 12 million.

4. There are two long chúng tôi VietNam. They are the Red River and the mekong River.

5. VietNam is a tropical country. There’s a lot of………………. so the country is very green

C.

put protect collect recycle should not waste We should(1)………………. the environment. We should(2)………….trash and(3)………………it in the trash can. We ( 4) …………………throw away empty cans and bottles. We should collect them and (5)…………… them. We should not (6)………………….. electricity and water, too.

IX. Make questions for these underlined parts :

1. My hair is black.

…………………………………………………..

2. Miss Thu likes ten bananas

…………………………………………………..

3.These rulers are 45.000 dong

…………………………………………………..

4. He is watching TV in the evening

…………………………………………………..

5. Mai feels hungry now.

…………………………………………………..

6. His favorite drink is iced tea.

…………………………………………………..

7. She is cooking in the kitchen.

…………………………………………………..

8. I’d like some milk.

…………………………………………………..

9. We are going to visit Huong Pagoda for 4 days

…………………………………………………..

10. Linh has three pencils

…………………………………………………..

1. I get up at 6o’clock. (usually)

…………………………………………………..

2. She has breakfast at 6:30. (often)

…………………………………………………..

3. We are free on Sundays.(always)

…………………………………………………..

4. What time do you go to school? (always)

…………………………………………………..

5. He has noodles for breakfast. (sometimes)

…………………………………………………..

6. It is hot in the summer.(often)

…………………………………………………..

7. My little brother stays up late.(never)

…………………………………………………..

8. Is your brother free in the evening?(usually)

…………………………………………………..

9. Lan listens to music in her free time. (usually)

…………………………………………………..

chúng tôi you read books in the morning? (often)

…………………………………………………..

XI. Complete the sentences with the comparatives and superlatives:

1. The country is( quiet)………………. than the city

2. Who is the ( old)…………. person in your family?

3. Nam is ( tall)………… than Ba. He is (tall) ………… boy in his class.

4. Minh’s house is the( near)…… to the town center.

5. Is the underground in London (good)……………. than the metro in Paris?

6. Hoi An is ( old)……………….. town in VietNam.

7. Hambledon is the (ptty)……………….. village in England.

8. The math book is (thick)……………… than the history book.

9. Motorbikes are (fast)……………….. than bikes.

10.Which of those two gardens is (nice)……….?

XII. Do as directed:

1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River.

 The Red River ……………………………………….

2. My father drives to work.

 My father usually goes ………………………………

3. Farmers are burning the forests because they need more fields.

Why…………………………………………………..

4. My room is smaller than your room.

 Your room……………………………………………

5. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

 No girl ……………………………………………….

6. Let’s go to Dam Sen Park.

 What about ………………………………………….

7. It’s often hot in the summer.

 It’s never …………………………………………….

8. He is very strong.

 He isn’t ………………………………………………

9.How about visiting the Museum?

 Why don’t we ……………………………………….

10. I need 10 kilos of rice.

 How …………………………………………………

XIII. Read the passage carefully and then do exercise below

1/. “Trang is a chúng tôi is thin and chúng tôi has a round face, and short black hair. She has brown eyes and a small chúng tôi has full lips and white teeth”.

* Choose True or False?:

1. Trang is thin and short . ……..

2. Her face is round. ……..

3. Her hair is long. ……..

4.

【#6】Tuyển Tập 40 Để Thi Hsg Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Có Đáp Án

Published on

Tuyển tập 40 để thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án. Mọi thông tin cần hỗ trợ các tài liệu bồi dưỡng học sinh giỏi môn Toán, tiếng Anh, Văn lớp 6, vui lòng liên hệ theo số máy: 0919.281.916.

  1. 1. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 TUYỂN TẬP 40 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 (Kèm đáp án và thang điểm) CUNG CẤP TÀI LIỆU BỒI DƯỠNG HỌC SINH GIỎI THCS:  Toán lớp 6  Tiếng Anh lớp 6  Văn lớp 6 LIÊN HỆ TƯ VẤN TÌM TÀI LIỆU:  Tel: 0919.281.916 – 0976.179.282  Email: [email protected]
  2. 2. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ĐỀ SỐ 1 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Question I: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank. 1. Please …………… the milk carefully. I don’t want it to boil over. A. see B. watch C. look at D. notice 2. “Was he disappointed?” – “Yes, he found the movie ……………………” A. boring B. boringly C. bores D. bored 3. …………………… 20 September, 1529, five small ships set sail from Spain. A. At B. In C. On D. By 4. Every student in those five rooms must bring ……………………. own books to class. A. one’s B. someone’s C. their D. his 5. “Was the competition a success?” – “Yes, …………………. people took part in it than usual.” A. more B. fewer C. less D. many 6. What do students often do …………………. break? A. in B. for C. at D. on 7. I don’t like brown rice. Don’t you have …………………………..? A. white ones B. any white C. no white D. a white 8. Would you like …………………….. that for you? A. me doing B. that I do C. me do D. me to do 9. You can join the club when you ……………………… older. A. will get B. get C. are getting D. can get 10. Can you see any people in the house? ……………………………
  3. 3. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. Only a little B. Only few C. Only a few D. Only little Question II: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group. 1. A. teenager B. together C. guess D. regular 2. A. chicken B. coach C. orchestra D. change 3. A. meat B. reader C. overseas D. realize 4. A. horrible B. hour C. hundred D. hold 5. A. much B. drug C. future D. buffalo 6. A. started B. weighed C. measured D. called 7. A. appointment B. affect C. amount D. add 8. A. serious B. symptom C. sugar D. sauce 9. A. great B. beautiful C. teacher D. means 10. A. wet B. better C. rest D. ptty Question III: Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets. 1. At the moment we (sit) ………………………… in a caf. We (wait) ………………… for the museum to open, so I (write) ………………………. some postcards. 2. Miss Helen (help) ……………………….. as soon as she (finish) ……………………….. that letter. 3. Boys like (play) ……………………….. marbles or catch while girls enjoy (skip) ………….. rope or chatting. 4. (you/ go) ………………………………… abroad for your holiday? – Well, I (get) ………………. a holiday job. I’m going to an agent’s on Saturday (find out) ……………………… about it. Question IV: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank of the following passage. Dear Hanh,
  4. 6. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4. Brother/ engineer/ and/ work/ factory/ suburb/ capital. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5. Eat/ and/ talk/ friends/ be/ most common ways/ relax/ recess/ many countries. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Question VII: Read the following passage and answer the questions below. Headache is a very common disease in the USA. Every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. The symptoms of a headache are various. People can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. They may also have pains only on one side of the head. Sometimes when the pain goes away, the head is sore. People have headache when they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. Medicine can help cure the disease but people usually have to do more than taking tablets. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. * Questions: 1. Why is headache a common disease in the USA? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 2. What can people see when they have headaches? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3. Can people have pains on only one side of the head? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 4. When do people have headaches? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5. How can they pvent headaches? ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
  5. 8. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. are sitting/ are waiting/ am writing 3. playing/ skipping 2. will help/ finishes 4. Are you going/ am going to get (will get)/ to find out. Question IV: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi từ chọn và điền đúng vào ô trống cho: 0,25 đ. 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. D Question V: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi câu viết lại đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. There are twelve months in a year. 2. Lan’s sister isn’t as intelligent as her. 3. He takes care of sick people. 4. Are you interested in listening to music? 5. What does your mother do? 6. Our summer vacation lasts two months. 7. Will you please take care of the house while we are away? 8. American students have more vacations than Vietnamese ones. 9. I spend two hours each day doing my homework. 10. Hoa studies (very) hard. Question VI: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi câu viết đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Could you tell me how to get to the police station, please? 2. How much does it cost to mail a letter to the USA? 3. In the future, we have less work and more money to spend. 4. My brother is an engineer and he works in a factory in the suburb of the capital. 5. Eating and talking with friends are the most common ways of relaxing at recess in many countries.
  6. 9. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Question VII: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi cu trả lời đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Because every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. 2. They can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. 3. Yes, they can. 4. When they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. 5. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. Question VIII: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi giới từ đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. of 2. about 3. to 4. for 5. from 6. on 7. at 8. about 9. to 10. to ĐỀ SỐ 2 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút SECTION A: Phonetics ( 10 points) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (5 points) 1 -A. fine B. kind C. nine D. tin 2 -A. slow B. go C. nobody D. do 3 -A. amazing B. apartment C. address D. armchair 4 -A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes
  7. 17. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 (Tổng điểm toàn bài: 100 điểm) SECTION A (10points) Câu I: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. D 2. D 3. D 4. A 5. D Câu II: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B SECTION B(35points) Câu I: 10 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. C 4. A 7. D 10. C 2. D 5. A 8. A 3. C 6. B 9. B D II. 10 điểm, mỗi từ đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. dangerous 6. eating 2. the longestl 7. most beautiful 3. more beautiful 8. careless/ uncareful 4. teacher 9. knives chúng tôi 10. farmers III. 10 điểm, mỗi động từ chia đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. isn’t . 2. chúng tôi cooking chúng tôi she going to do….? 4. to have 5. brushes chúng tôi your morther go…..? 7. is sleeping 8. don’t go 9. are waiting 10. rises IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu chuyển đúng cho 1 điểm: 1 in 2 behind 3 on 4. to 5 on SECTION C ( 30points)
  8. 19. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. He usually goes to work by car. 3.Phuong is Nam’s brother. chúng tôi long is the Great Wall? chúng tôi garden has a lot of / many flowers. III. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. Her sister is taller than her. 2. The hotel is in front of my house. chúng tôi house is the oldest on the street. 4. There are five hundred students in her school. 5. When do you go to school? IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: chúng tôi aunt has a small gadern and she grows a few flowers chúng tôi world needs more food because there are more people. chúng tôi are doing many bad things to the/ our environment. chúng tôi you don’t need a light , you should switch off. 5.There are too much noise and too many vehicles in the city. ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Năm học:2013- 2014 Thời gian làm bài : 150 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề) Đề thi gồm : 04 trang SBD:
  9. 24. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. any B. some C. anything D. something 3. A. peas B. rice C. chocolates D. milk 4. A. at B. on C. in D. of 5. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 7. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 8. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 10. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of Question chúng tôi in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage Lan is our ….(1)….classmate. She comes ….(2)……Nha Trang. She is …..(3)…..class 7A. she is thirteen ……(4)…..old. her parents …(5)…..in Nha Trang. Now she’s living ….(6)…her aunt and uncle in HCM city. Her house is ….(7)…from school. So, she usually goes to school ….(8)…bus. Sometimes, her aunt ………..(9) her to school by motorbike .She doesn’t have …(10) friends. So she feels sad. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. 1. My teacher is traveling to school by car. 2. The woman in the car is my mother. 3. We usually play basketball on the weekens. 4. Nhung wants to go the zoo on sundays 5. Lan is washing her brother’s clothes 6. We are five and eight years old. 7. My uncle needs 20 kilos of rice.
  10. 25. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 8. My father would like to drink tea after dinner. 9. His favorite food is meat. 10. An apple is two thousand dong. XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy / wash / hair / because / go / party / tonight. 2. He / not have / much time / write / friends. 3. There / be / small / park / front / Linh / house. 4. Our apartment / have / four rooms / second floor. 5. Tan / wash / face / and / breakfast / 7 o’clock / every morning. 6. Sister / have / bike / and / cycle / work / everyday. chúng tôi Ly/ go/ bookstore/ buy/ books/ now. 8. Many plants/ animals/ danger/ because /we /destroying /them. chúng tôi / usually / play tennis / fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing. chúng tôi Ngoc/ going/ buy/ some toys/ children? Đáp án Question I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. 1. A 2. D 3. D 4. D 5. D Question II.Choose the correct option to complete the following sentences. 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. B 8.D 9. B 10.D Question III. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.. 1. are you?/ am reading 2. is flying/ is going to land 3. going 4. to come 5. doesn’t often write 6. to buy
  11. 27. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. What is Nam’s height? 7. The bank is to the right of the hotel. 8. What is the width of the Great Wall of China? 9. Lan has long black hair. 10. Milk is her favorite drink. Question VIII.Choose the best option (A,B,C or D)to complete the passage 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5.C 6. A 7 C 8. B 9. A 10. D Question chúng tôi in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage 1. new 2. from 3. in 4. years 5. live 6. with 7. far 8. by 9. takes 10. any. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. chúng tôi is your teacher traveling to school? 2. Who is the woman in the car? 3. What do you usually do on the weekends? 4. What does Nhung want to do on Sundays? 5. Whose clothes is Lan washing? 6. How old are you? 7. How many kilos of rice does your uncle need? 8. What would your father like to do after dinner? 9. What is his favorite food? 10. How much is an apple? XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy is washing her hair because she is going to the party tonight. 2. He doesn’t have much time to write his friends.
  12. 28. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. There is a small park in front of Linh’s house. 4. Our apartment has four rooms on the second floor. 5. Tan washes his face and has breakfast at 7 o’ clock every morning. 6. My sister has a bike and cycles to work everyday. 7. Lan and Ly are going to the bookstore to buy some books now. 8. Many plants and animals are in danger because we are destroying them. 9. Ba usually plays tennis in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing. 10. Is Mrs. Ngoc going to buy somethings for her children? ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa Full name:……………………………… Class: 6………… Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: – Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05. – Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)
  13. 29. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Choose true (T), false (F) or no information (NI). 1. Lien’s husband’s name is Phil. 2. She and her husband work in London. 3. They go to work by car. 4. They don’t have breakfast. 5. They don’t have to go to work early. 6. They usually have a sandwich or an orange for lunch. 7. The big meal of the day is lunch. 8. They have dinner at about half past seven. 9. Apple juice is their favorite drink 10. They don’t usually have dinner at home on Saturdays PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. books B. pencils C. rulers D. bags 2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead 3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater 4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp 5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. forest B. desert C. building D. mountain
  14. 30. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. pastimes B. classroom C. housework D. canteen 3. A. lemonade B. vegetable C. dangerous D. classmate 4. A. tomato B. potato C. carrot D. canteen 5. A. geography B. literature C. history D. English PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1. What would you like …………………dinner? A. with B. at C. for D. of 2. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st . A. on B. to C. at D. in 3. chúng tôi a sandwich and an ice-cream? -They’re two thousand dong. A. How many B. How much C. What D. Where 4. I eat an apple every morning. It’s my…………………fruit. A. good B. like C. favorite D. cold 5. chúng tôi your uncle going to stay here? – ……………… about three days. A. How long – For B. How far – For C. How long – At D. How long – From 6. chúng tôi you do when it’s hot? – I go swimming A. Who B. What C. When D. Where 7. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes chúng tôi the morning.
  15. 32. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. How much rice your children (eat) …………….every day? 2. Every evening, my father (watch)……………television.. 3. Linda (not write)……………….to David at this time. 4. Would you like (come)…………………to my house for dinner? 5. Lan can (speak)……………two languages. IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable pposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. His mother is chúng tôi kitchen. 2. There are many pens and chúng tôi table. 3. Her house is next…………….a bookstore. 4. I’m sitting ……………..Tuyen and Thao. 5. The chúng tôi world is growing. PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) It’s Sunday morning. The Browns are sitting in (1)……… living room. They are talking (2)……….. the dinner this evening. David likes beef and Susan does, too. He says that beef (3)………..good for children. Their father, Mr. Brown, pfers chicken to beef. He asks his wife to buy (4)……….. for him . Helen, their youngest daughter doesn’t want any meat. She would (5)……….. cakes and sweets. Mrs. Brown doesn’t like beef. She doesn’t like chicken, either. She likes fish, vegetables and fruit. She says that fish and vegetables (6) …………. good for old men and everybody (7)……… .. to eat fruit. At last they decide to go out (8)………. dinner (9)………….Mrs. Brown says that she can’t cook so (10) ………… food for everybody in the family. 1. A. the B. a chúng tôi D. to
  16. 33. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. with B. for C. about D. to 3. A. are B. has C. does D. is 4. A. little B. some C. any D. none 5. A. like B. likes C. have D. has 6. A. is B. have C. are D. do 7. A. need B. needs C. are D. have 8. A. to B. of C. with D. for 9. A. because B. but C. so D. and 10. A. many B. little C. much D. lots of II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. (0.2 x 10 =2.0 pts) Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ………….. of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2) ………….. are two long (3) ……………. in Vietnam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) ………….. The Mekong River is the (5) ……………. river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6) …………. the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7)………….to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is (8) ………… highest mountain in Vietnam. It’s 3,143 meters (9) …………. Vietnam also (10) ………… many nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau. III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) Hi. My name is Mike. I am living with my family in a small house in London. My uncle’s farm is not near my house because it is in the country and I must go there by car when I visit my uncle’s family. I can eat a lot of fruit there because there are many fruit trees in the farm and they produce a lot of fruit every year. I often swim in a beautiful small river near the farm and I sometimes go fishing with my uncle. I am going to stay there for a month this summer vacation because I like the farm and the river there very much. 1. Where is Mike living with his family?
  17. 34. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 2. How does he go to his uncle’s farm when he visits his uncle’s family? ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3. What can he eat in the farm? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 4. What does he do when he stays in the farm? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 5. How long is he going to stay there this summer vacation? ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. PART FIVE: WRITING: (5.0 pts) I. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it: (5  0,2 =1.0 pt) Eg: 0. My uncle Terry Miller live in London. 0/ lives He teaches math at a school in London. He goes to work every working day. He have two days off a week: Saturday and Sunday. He has a bike 1. but he never cycles to work because it is far with his house to his school. The school starts at 8.00 a.m. and finishes at 4.00 p.m. 2. After work he usually plays tennis or go swimming in the swimming pool. He comes back home at 7.00, and has dinner. 3. After dinner, he is always busy marking his students’ papers. 4.
  18. 37. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x10 = 2.0 pts) Tape script: My name’s Lien and this is my husband, Phil. We work in offices in London. We have breakfast at half past seven. We must go to work early so we don’t have a big breakfast. We usually have bread, orange juice and milk. For lunch, we usually have a sandwich or an orange. That’s about 1.30. We have dinner at about half past seven. It’s the big meal of the day and we have fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice. We have apple juice with the meal. On Saturday evenings, we usually go to a restaurant for dinner at about eight o’clock. PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. T 6. T 2. T 7. F 3. NI 8. T 4. F 9. NI 5. F 10. F
  19. 38. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. A. books 2. D. ahead 3. C. brother 4. B. name 5. A. does II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B. desert 2. D. canteen 3. A. lemonade 4. C. carrot 5. A. geography PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1 -C. 2 -A. 3 -B. 4 -C. 5 -A.
  20. 39. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 for on How much favorite How long – For 6 -B. What 7 – C. jogging 8 -. The biggest 9 – C. That’s a good idea 10 -B. or II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts) IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable pposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. in 2. on 3. to 4. between 5. of PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) 1. dangerous 2. careful 3. farmer 4. driver 5. riding 6. noisy 7. pollution 8. beautiful 9. nationality 10. swimming 1. do chúng tôi 2. watches 3. isn’t writing chúng tôi come 5. speak
  21. 49. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
  22. 50. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 KEYS PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) Listen and complete the gaps in the passage bellow: 1. usually 6. o’clock 2. eleven 7. afternoon 3. have 8. fish 4. glass 9. water 5. lunch 10. restaurant PART TWO: PHONETICS (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. D II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (0.2 X 30 = 6.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B,C or D to complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 4. D 7. A 2. C 5. D 8. B 3. C 6. D 9. C 10. D II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. dangerous 6. sunny
  23. 51. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. beautiful 7. himself 3. famous 8. careless/ uncareful 4. knives 9. speaking 5. farmers 10. policeman III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. plays….. is flying…. 2. chúng tôi he …doing….? 3. brushes 4. … do you often do….? 5. chúng tôi cooking IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable ppotision. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) chúng tôi Lienminhchienthan.com chúng tôi chúng tôi 5. back 6. to chúng tôi Lienminhchienthan.com chúng tôi chúng tôi PART FOUR: READING (0.2 X 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 2.0 pts) (0.2 or 0.4/each) 1. live 2. an 3. years 4. There 5. is 6. garden 7. goes 8. with 9. reasons 10. from III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt)/ or (True or False) 1. Salina lives in a village in Africa. 2. She walks to the river, collects some water and carries it back to her house.
  24. 52. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. No, it isn’t. 4. No, she can’t. 5. She helps her mother in the house. PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts) I. Mistake correction (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B – her 2. D – my sister 3. A – do 4. C – don’t 5. C – our house. II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. Huong has a new schoolbag. 2. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school. 3. How many apples would she like? 4. Mr. Hung is a careful driver. 5. Does your father get to work by bike? 6. What is the price of a box of chocolates? 7. Nam’s favorite drink is tea. 8. The hotel is in front of my house. 9. Why don’t we go to Dam Sen park? 10. He walks to school. ĐỀ SỐ 6 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG ĐỀ THI HSG TIẾNG ANH CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
  25. 57. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ………………………………………………………………………………………. 4. What do you do tomorrow? ………………………………………………………………………………………. 5. He doesn’t want some eggs. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 6. It usually is hot in the summer. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 7. There are much eggs in this store. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 8. Lam’s day start at 4 o’clock in the morning. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 9. You should to come back home now. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 10. I’m not go to the cinema every evening. ………………………………………………………………………………………. VIII. Viết lại các câu sau đây, bắt đầu bằng từ cho sẵn sao cho nghĩa câu không đổi (10đ). 1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River. The Red River …………………………………………………………………….. 2. No house in this street is older than this house. This house is ……………………………………………………………………….. 3. Every day, Mr Tan drives to work. Every day, Mr Tan travels ………………………………………………………
  26. 59. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. We/ have/ party / this Sunday. ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 7. Ho Chi Minh city/ a population / 3.5 million. ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 8. Daewoo Hotel / tall building / our town. ………………………………………………………………………………………… 9. He / want/ travel / train …………………………………………………………………………………………. 10. There / be/ bookstore/ opposite / school? …………………………………………………………………………………………. THE END PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI HSG CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 TỔNG ĐIỂM : 100 I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại, khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B, C hoặc D ở phần em chọn : (5 điểm) 1.A 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B II. Khoanh tròn vào đáp án đúng A, B,C, hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau (15đ ) 1. B 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.D 9D 10.A
  27. 62. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 9. He wants to travel by train. 10. Is there a bookstore opposite your school? THE END ĐỀ SỐ 7 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: – Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05 – Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) *Listen . Match the names of the people with what they would like : ( 1 ) ( 2) (3) (4) Nhan : ……… Tuan : ………… Huong : ……… Mai : ………… a) b) c) d) PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HUYỆN THANH OAI
  28. 63. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 e) f) g) h) *Listen again and then answer the questions : (5). What would Nhan like ? …………………………………………………… (6). What does Huong want ? ………………………………………………………….. (7). Does Huong want orange juice ? ………………………………………… (8). What would Mai like , meat or fish? …………………………………………………….. (9). Does Mai want orange juice ? ………………………………………………….. (10). Who wants vegetables? …………………………………………………… II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D. (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. A. peace B. east C. bean D. pear 12. A. sure B. sugar C. sing D. mission 13. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate 14. A. parks B. stamps C. cats D. cars 15. A. bank B. plane C. travel D. math
  29. 64. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. A. toothpaste B. sandwich C. cartoon D. chocolate 17. A. aerobics B. activity C. badminton D. basketball 18. A. police B. gymnast C. teacher D. farmer 19. A. different B. dangerous C. difficult D. delicious 20 A. visit B. unload C. receive D. correct III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21. How ……………………. kilos of beef does she want? A. many B. much C. any D. about 22. I don’t like vegetables but my sister ……………………. A. do B. likes C. does D. would like 23. “Would you like some noodles, Lan?” – “No, …………………….I’m full. Thanks.” A. I wouldn’t B. I don’t C. I’m not D. I don’t like 24. “Is that your father?” – “Yes, …………………….” A. it’s B. he is C. that is D. it is 25. “How ……………………. oranges would you like” – “A dozen, please. And ……………………. tea.” A. much, some B. many, any C. much, any D. many, some 26. “Does Mary like …………………….?” – “Yes. She jogs every morning.”
  30. 65. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. jog B. to jog C. jogging chúng tôi 27. “I’d like some meat, please.” – “How much …………………….?” A. do you like B. do you want C. ‘d you like D. you need 28. Which movie theater…………………….? A. do you want to go to B. do you want to go C. you want to go D. do you want to go it 29. He has a garage. That garage is ……………………. A. him B. of him C. his D. of his 30. She is going to ……………… the citadel. A. visits B. visit C. to visit D. visiting b. Fill in the blanks with the correct ppositions. (50,2=1,0 pt) 31. It is hot ……………………. the summer. 32. “How do you go to school?” – ” ……………………. bike.” 33. She has breakfast ……………………. bread and milk. 34. The beef is ……………………. the table, .(35)………………… the chicken and the vegetables. c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. You must be ……………………. when you cross the road. (CARE) 37. My aunt has two ……………………. , a boy and a girl. (CHILD) 38. September is the ……………………. month of the year. (NINE) 39. My father goes …………………….every morning. (JOG) 40. There is a …………………….. garden to the right of my house . (BEAUTY) 41. I don’t like…………… weather . (SUN)
  31. 67. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 53. A. peas B. rice C. chocolate D. milk 54. A. at B. on C. in D. of 55. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 5 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 57. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 58. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 59. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 60. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0pts) There are four (61)…… in a year. (62)….. are spring, summer, fall and winter. In the (63)……., the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it is cold (64)…. not very cold. There are (65)…. flowers in the spring. In the summer, the day is long and the night is (66)…. People often (67)… swimming in this season. The fall is the season (68)… fruits. In the (69)…, it is usually very cold. The day is short and the (70)…. is long. 61. 66. 62. 67. 63. 68. 64. 69. 65. 70. c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions (50,2=1,0 pt)
  32. 69. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (100,2=2,0 pts) 81. How about going to Huong Pagoda by minibus? Why …………………………………………………………………………………………………………..? 82. My house is not far from the post office. My house is ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 83. I often cycle to school. I often go………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 84. What would Lan like for her birthday? What does …………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 85. Jane is shorter than Mary. Mary is ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 86. Nam gets up at 5.30. Nam gets ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 87. What is the price of this bike? How much ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..? 88. The drugstore is to the right of the bakery. The bakery ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 89. What is she?
  33. 70. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 What ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………? 90. Her hair is long. It is black and straight. She has …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… c. Write a passage in about 80 – 100 words to tell about your next summer vacation. (2,0pts)
  34. 71. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) ( Tape transcript of Unit 10 – B5 Textbook 6) * Listen and match: 1. c, f 2. a , d 3. e, g 4. b, h * Listen and answer: 5. Nhan would like some chicken and some rice. 6. Huong wants some fruit and some milk. 7. No, she doesn’t. 8. Mai would like some fish. 9. Yes , she does. 10. Tuan ( wants vegetables ) II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. D. pear
  35. 72. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 12. B. sugar 13. A. chocolate 14. D. cars 15. B. plane b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. C. cartoon 17. B. activity 18. A. police 19. D. delicious 20. A. visit III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21 -A. many 22 -B. likes 23 -A. I wouldn’t 24 -C. that is 25 -D. many, some 26 -C. jogging 27 – B. do you want 28 -B. do you want to go 29 – C. his 30 -B. visit b. Fill in the blanks with the correct ppositions: (50,2=1,0pt) 31. in 32. by 33. with 34. on 35. between
  36. 73. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. careful 37. children 38. ninth 39. jogging 40. beautiful 41. sunny 42. teeth 43. noisy 44. highest 45. neighborhood d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (50,2=1,0 pt) 46. work 47. are speaking 48. doesn’t live 49. watches 50.does…. travel IV. READING: (250,2=5,0 pts) a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (100,2=2,0 pts) 51 – B. a cup 52 – C. anything 53 – D. milk 54 – A. at 55 – C. dinner 56 – A. meat 57 – C. juice 58-B. restaurant 59 – A. get 60 – lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0 pts) 61. seasons 62. They 63. spring 64. but 65. many 66. short 67. go 68. of 69. winter 70. night c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions : (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt)
  37. 74. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 71. He is a farmer. 72. He has got some pady fields. 73. He has got two cows. 74. He has got two dogs. 75. Yes , they are. V. WRITING: (5,0pts) a. Sentence building . (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt) 76. My sister needs 10 kilos of rice and half a kilo of pork. 77. Nam and his friends play volleyball three times a week. 78. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drink. 79. There are not any mangoes in the fridge. 80. Is Mr. Young playing volleyball now? b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (10 0,2=2,0 pts) 81. Why don’t we go to Huong pagoda by minibus ? 82. My house is near the post office. 83. I often go to school by bike.( by bicycle) 84. What does Lan want for her birthday ? 85. Mary is taller than Jane. 86. Nam gets up at half past five.

【#7】6 Trung Tâm Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Tốt Ở Tphcm & Hà Nội

Tại sao nên học tiếng anh giao tiếp?

EFC sẽ trả lời câu hỏi tại sao nên tiếng anh giao tiếp qua 4 lí do sau:

  1. Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ quốc tế được nhiều người sử dụng phổ biến nhất hiện nay. Theo thống kê thì có 25% người trên thế giới biết Tiếng Anh.
  2. Tiếng Anh được dùng trong rất nhiều trong công việc từ kinh tế, dịch vụ, kinh doan. Giao tiếp tốt tiếng Anh sẽ đem đến rất nhiều cơ hội việc làm tại công ty trong và ngoài nước với mức lương hấp dẫn.
  3. Theo thống kế thì Tiếng Anh được xem là ngôn ngữ chính thức trên 53 quốc gia . Có 400 triệu người trên thế giới sử dụng Tiếng Anh như tiếng mẹ đẻ.
  4. Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ giúp ích rất nhiều trong cuộc sống. Biết tiếng Anh giúp bạn làm quen được nhiều bạn mới, xem được bộ phim hay, đọc cuốn sách nổi tiếng, học hỏi nhiều điều hay, đi du lịch bất kỳ đâu không phải lo lắng bất đồng ngôn ngữ.
  5. Tại Việt Nam nếu bạn là giáo viên Anh văn giỏi thì mức thu nhập cũng đủ để bạn có một cuộc sống thoải mái.

1. Trung Tâm Anh Ngữ Jaxtina

Jaxtina là trung tâm dạy Tiếng Anh giao tiếp uy tín tại Hà Nội và Tp Hồ Chính Minh với lượng học viên theo học rất đông. Jaxtina áp dụng chương trình đào tạo GIỎI TOÀN DIỆN 4 kĩ năng Nghe – Nói – Đọc – Viết đầu tiên tại Việt Nam. Trung tâm Anh Ngữ Jaxtina rất phù hợp cho các bạn muốn phát triển đồng thời cả 4 kĩ năng Nghe – Nói – Đọc – Viết trong học tập và công việc. Bên cạnh đó Jaxtina cũng đào tạo luyện thi các chứng chỉ quốc tế IELTS 6.5 – 8.0, TOEIC 4 Kĩ Năng 650- 900. Jaxtina cũng là địa điểm hoc tiếng Anh uy tín cho người mới bắt đầu, người mất gốc tiếng Anh. Học phí Jaxtina cũng vừa phải từ 4 triệu – 5.5 triệu /khóa.

Tại Hà Nội bạn có thể đăng ký học với Jaxtina theo địa chỉ sau:

  • Địa chỉ 1: Số 69 ngõ 40 Tạ Quang Bửu, Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội.
  • Địa chỉ 2: Số 35A ngõ 82 chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội.
  • Địa chỉ 3: Số 10 Nguyễn Khả Trạc, Mai Dịch, Cầu Giấy, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 4: Số 112 Chiến Thắng, Hà Đông, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 5: Số 397 Bạch Mai, Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 6: Số 239 Trần Quốc Hoàn, Cầu Giấy, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 7: Số 208 Nguyễn Lương Bằng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 8: Số 2 ngõ 255 Phố Vọng, Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 9: Tầng 5, Khoa Quốc Tế, Tòa nhà Thí Nghiệm – Đại học Xây Dựng
  • Hotline: 0983 155 544 – 1900 63 65 64

2. Trung tâm anh ngữ Thế Hệ Mới – SAIGON AMERICAN ENGLISH (SAS)

SAS (Saigon American English) ban đầu ra đời từ năm 2012, ban đầu mang tên là Câu Lạc Bộ Tiếng Anh Saigon American, được sáng lập bởi Mr. Jackson (người Mỹ) và Anthony Nguyen (người Việt Nam).

SAS được biết đến nhiều lúc ấy là một trong những câu lạc bộ tiếng anh lớn tại thành phố Hồ Chí Minh với số lượng bạn bè nước ngoài tham gia “không giới hạn”.

SAS cũng có cái tên khác là Trung tâm anh ngữ Thế Hệ Mới – SAIGON AMERICAN ENGLISH (SAS) là trung tâm anh ngữ đi đầu trong phương pháp giảng dạy tiếng anh giao tiếp và độc quyền mô hình học tập CLASS-CLUB-TOUR, được cục bản quyền tác giả thuộc bộ văn hóa thể thao và du lịch cấp phép hoạt động. Với phương pháp học tập năng động, SAS mang sứ mệnh truyền cảm hứng cho những học viên mất căn bản hoặc chưa tự tin giao tiếp trong tiếng Anh. Với đội ngũ giáo viên đầy nhiệt huyết cùng kinh nghiệm giảng dạy chuẩn quốc tế (chứng chỉ TESOL), SAS cam kết 100% học viên sẽ tự tin giao tiếp với người nước ngoài sau mỗi khóa học.

Bạn có nghe đâu đó rằng “Muốn học tốt một ngôn ngữ thì bạn phải thật sự sống cùng với nó hàng ngày, bạn phải “tắm” cùng ngôn ngữ ấy”. Với SAS, câu nói ấy được hiểu theo nghĩa “Bí quyết để nghe nói giỏi tiếng Anh chính là giao tiếp mỗi ngày”. Để “giao tiếp mỗi ngày”, đến với SAS bạn sẽ được làm quen với mô hình học tập: Class – Club – Tour.

Hệ thống trung tâm anh ngữ SAS đã có mặt tại các thành phố lớn trên cả nước chúng tôi HÀ NỘI, BÌNH DƯƠNG, ĐỒNG NAI, VŨNG TÀU, CẦN THƠ, NHA TRANG, ĐÀ NẴNG, HUẾ, ĐÀ LẠT, HẢI PHÒNG, LONG AN, QUY NHƠN, TIỀN GIANG, VĨNH LONG, BẾN TRE, TÂY NINH, PHAN THIẾT, BÌNH PHƯỚC, VINH, NGHỆ AN, QUẢNG NINH, THANH HÓA.

Đánh giá học viên về SAS

Liên hệ SAS

3. English Town

Là một cơ sở đào tạo nội trú lấy ý tưởng từ thành phố tiếng Anh giữa lòng Sài Gòn, English Town ra đời với mong muốn tạo môi trường chất lượng cho những ai thực sự muốn cải thiện khả năng giao tiếp Anh ngữ của mình. Không gian “độc và lạ” ở đây được thiết kế như một thị trấn hiện đại với nhiều góc khác nhau, học viên bắt buộc phải sử dụng 100% tiếng Anh trong suốt thời gian rèn luyện tại trung tâm.

Đội ngũ giáo viên và chăm sóc viên đều hết sức tận tình, vui vẻ và có trách nhiệm, lấy sự phát triển của người học làm trọng. Chương trình đào tạo được xây dựng phù hợp cho từng đối tượng học viên, nhằm đảm bảo ai cũng sẽ hài lòng với sự tiến bộ của bản thân khi “tốt nghiệp” từ “thành phố”. Ngoài ra, các hoạt động ngoại khóa hấp dẫn cũng làm nên một sức hút riêng cho English Town.

LÝ DO +3000 HỌC VIÊN CHỌN ENGLISH TOWN ĐỂ CHINH PHỤC TIẾNG ANH

  • LỊCH HỌC LINH ĐỘNG VỚI 20+ LỚP MỖI NGÀY
  • PHƯƠNG PHÁP TIẾP CẬN NGÔN NGỮ TỰ NHIÊN
  • KHÔNG GIAN HỌC TRUYỀN CẢM HỨNG
  • ĐỘI NGỦ GIẢNG VIÊN TÂM HUYẾT, CHUYÊN MÔN CAO
  • HỌC NHẸ NHÀNG VỚI SỰ HỨNG KHỞI MỖI NGÀY
  • APP HỌC TIẾNG ANH MỌI LÚC MỌI NƠI
  • TIẾNG ANH LÀ VUI VÀ KẾT NỐI KHÔNG GIỚI HẠN
  • CHI PHÍ HỢP LÝ ĐỂ ĐẦU TƯ CHO VIỆC HỌC TIẾNG ANH
  • MÔI TRƯỜNG 100% TIẾNG ANH TẠI ENGLISH TOWN
  • HOẠT ĐỘNG NGOẠI KHÓA MANG TÍNH HỌC THUẬT, GIẢI TRÍ HẤP DẪN

Đánh giá học viên về English Town

Liên hệ English Town

  • English Town Cộng Hòa: Lầu 5, Tòa nhà Sumikura, 18H đường Cộng Hòa, Phường 4, Tân Bình.
  • English Town Quận 3 tại số 34, đường Trần Quốc Thảo, Phường 7, Quận 3.
  • Website: englishtown.edu.vn
  • Hotline : 08 69 65 00 65

4. Trung Tâm Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Pasal

Tổ chức đào tạo tiếng Anh giao tiếp Pasal là nơi hội tụ của những người trẻ tài năng và đam mê với sự nghiệp giảng dạy tiếng Anh. Sứ mệnh giúp thay đổi khả năng giao tiếp tiếng Anh của người Việt Nam, thông qua những bài học và phương pháp đào tạo độc quyền tốt nhất thế giới.

Đánh giá học viên về Pastal

Trung tâm tiếng Anh Pasal có 8 chi nhánh tại Việt Nam:

  • Website: pasal.edu.vn

5. Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp

Ms Hoa Giao tiếp là thương hiệu trực thuộc Công ty Cổ phần Giáo dục và Đào tạo IMAP Việt Nam – đơn vị đứng đầu trong lĩnh vực đào tạo tiếng Anh trên cả nước.

Với phương châm: No grammar – No translation – Reflex in certain situation (Không học ngữ pháp – Không dịch nghĩa – Phản xạ trong những tình huống cụ thể), Ms Hoa sẽ phá vỡ những quy trình học Tiếng Anh mà các bạn phải trải qua quá nhiều lần nhưng không tạo được sự bứt phá. Nếu trong các lớp học giao tiếp thông thường, các bạn đã quá quen thuộc với mô hình cho từ/cụm từ rồi sau đó là hội thoại mẫu khô khăn thì ở Ms Hoa Giao tiếp, mọi thứ sẽ đi ngược lại.

Là 1 trung tâm chuyên đào tạo tiếng Anh giao tiếp nhiều cấp độ. Ms Hoa Giao tiếp sẽ đem lại cho các bạn phương pháp học Tiếng Anh đột phá: Phương pháp phản xạ và PHƯƠNG PHÁP TRUYỀN CẢM HỨNG . Đến với Ms Hoa Giao tiếp, bạn sẽ được truyền cảm hứng học Tiếng Anh, khám phá vẻ đẹp của Tiếng Anh mỗi ngày, bạn sẽ hiểu được rằng nếu bạn muốn “Affect – ảnh hưởng” người khác thì hãy ảnh hưởng họ bằng “Affection – tình yêu thương”; và để học tiếng Anh bạn đừng “học thuộc lòng” nó, hãy “learn by heart – học bằng trái tim”.

Cùng đội ngữ Sứ giả và Coaches (Trợ giảng) giàu kinh nghiệm và nhiệt huyết, Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp hy vọng sẽ được đồng hành cùng các bạn trong quá trình chinh phục Tiếng Anh giao tiếp và mở rộng con đường sự nghiệp bằng việc truyền lửa cho bạn trong toàn bộ quá trình học, giúp bạn giải phóng nỗi sợ hãi Tiếng Anh bấy lâu nay và tự tin hơn trong môi trường làm việc.

Đánh giá học viên về Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp<

Liên Hệ Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp tại TPHCM:

  • Cơ sở 1: 461 Hoàng Quốc Việt, Cầu Giấy; SĐT: 02466 512 935
  • Cơ sở 2: 141 Bạch Mai, Hai Bà Trưng; SĐT: 02466 862 811
  • Cơ sở 3: 41 Tây Sơn, Đống Đa; SĐT: 02466 811 242
  • Cơ sở 4: 18 Nguyễn Văn Cừ, Long Biên; SĐT: 02466 737 333
  • Cơ sở 5: Liền kề 13, KĐT Mỗ Lao, Hà Đông; SĐT: 024 6292 6049
  • Cơ sở 6: 40 Nguyễn Hoàng, Mỹ Đình, HN; SĐT: 024 6291 6756
  • Cơ sở 7: 350 Đường Ba Tháng Hai, Phường 12, Quận 10; SĐT: 02866 57 57 60
  • Cơ sở 8: 18 Phan Văn Trị, Q. Gò Vấp (L30.3 Khu CityLand Parkhills); SĐT: 02866 735 353
  • Cơ sở 9: 427 Cộng Hòa, P.15, Q. Tân Bình; SĐT: 02862 867 159
  • Cơ sở 10: 224 Khánh Hội, Quận 4; SĐT: 028 6673 1133
  • Cơ sở 11: 215 Kinh Dương Vương, P.12, Quận 6; SĐT: 02822110527
  • Cơ sở 12: 49A Phan Đăng Lưu, P3, Q.Bình Thạnh, HCM – Số ĐT: 02866856569
  • Cơ sở 13: 82 Lê Văn Việt, Hiệp Phú, Q9, HCM – Số ĐT: 02866548877
  • Cơ sở 14: 141 – 143 Nguyễn Thị Thập, KĐT mới Him Lam, P. Tân Hưng, Quận 7, HCM; SĐT: 02 822 431 133
  • Website: mshoagiaotiep.com

6. Wall Street English (WSE)

Wall Street English được sáng lập năm 1972 tại Ý bởi Tiến sĩ Luigi Pecenini. WSElà trung tâm đầu tiên trên thế giới đạt chứng nhận ISO9001:2000về chất lượng giảng dạy. Đến nay, WSE đã có hơn 40 năm kinh nghiệm giảng dạy Anh ngữ với hơn 450 trung tâm tại 28 quốc gia trên thế giới. Wall Street Englishđang không ngừng cải thiện và mở rộng các trung tâm tại Việt Nam với mong muốn giúp học viên thực hiện những ước mơ (học tập, du học, nghề nghiệp, du lịch, kinh doanh,…)

  • Đội ngũ giảng viên của WSE là người bản ngữ đến từ nhiều nước khác nhau như: Anh, Mỹ, Canada, Úc,.. với chứng chỉ giảng dạy anh ngữ quốc tế TESOL/ CELTA
  • WSE mang đến phương pháp học tập tiếng Anh hiệu quả cho những người bận rộn. WSE cung cấp giờ học linh động và theo sát học viên chặt chẽ trong quá trình học tập
  • WSEcam kết giúp học viên thành thạo trong việc giao tiếp tiếng Anh với môi trường 100% tiếng Anh. Hoàn tiền nếu không thực hiện được cam kết.
  • Một lớp học tối đa 5 học viên cùng trình độ giúp tăng sự tương tác giữa giảng viên và các học viên với nhau, đặt học viên là trung tâm của buổi học, đảm bảo học viên nhận được sự hỗ trợ cần thiết.
  • Học viên được chăm sóc tận tình bởi đội ngũ Chuyên viên tư vấn và trợ giảng trong suốt quá trình học

Đánh giá học viên về Wall Street English

Thông tin liên hệ Wall Street English:

  • Địa chỉ 1:21 Lê Quý Đôn, Phường 6, Quận 3, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 2:Lầu 3, Pico Plaza , 20 Cộng Hòa, Phường 12, Quận Tân Bình, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 3:Lầu 6, Hùng Vương Plaza, 126 Hùng Vương, Phường 4, Quận 5, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 4:Lầu 3, SC VivoCity, 1058 Đại Lộ Nguyễn Văn Linh, Tân Phong, Quận 7, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 5:Tầng 5 Vincom Mega Mall Thảo Điền – 159 Xa lộ Hà Nội, P. Thảo Điền, Q. 2, TP.HCM.
  • Địa chỉ 6:Vincom Gò Vấp – 12 Phan Văn Trị, Phường 7, Quận Gò Vấp, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 7:Lầu 3 -Tòa nhà Becamex 230 Đại Lộ Bình Dương,TP. Thủ Dầu Một, Tỉnh Bình Dương
  • Hotline :093 111 2288
  • Website: wallstreetenglish.edu.vn

【#8】Đề Kiểm Tra 1 Tiết Học Kỳ 1 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 11 Trường Quốc Tế Á Châu Năm Học 2014

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết học kỳ 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường Quốc tế Á Châu năm học 2014 – 2021

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 11 có đáp án

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết học kỳ 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 có đáp án

Bài tập điền từ môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11

Tổng hợp đề thi học kỳ I môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11

Đề kiểm tra trắc nghiệm môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường THPT Nam Sách II tỉnh Hải Dương

A. PHONETICS Choose the word whose the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the others.

3. A. museum B. disaster C. literacy D. minority

4. A. handicapped B. campaign C. performance D. donation

A. judges B. contestants C. sponsors D. winners

A. for B. with C. against D. to

A. deliver B. expss C. provide D. support

8. More work has been done to eradicate illiteracy in our country.

A. put up with B. get rid of C. take control of D. cut down on

9. All students can take part in the annual English speaking Competition.

A. happening once a year C. happening once a term

B. happening once a month D. happening once every six months

A. dedicated B. recited C. said D. delivered

A. deposit B. donate C. raise D. exchange

A. campaign B. promotion C. operation D. competition

A. competing B. competition C. uncompetitive D. competitive

A. Feel not well C. Having felt not well

B. Feeling not well D. Not feeling well

A. on having won B. winning C. to win D. for their winning

A. telling B. being told C. to tell D. to be told

A. rescuing C. to have rescued

B. to rescue D. to have been rescued

18. If I were you, I would take the job’, said my roommate.

A. My roommate was thinking about taking the job.

C. My roommate introduced the idea of taking the job to me.

D. My roommate insisted on taking the job for me.

19. You should have persuaded him to change his mind.

A. It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t.

B. You persuaded him to change his mind but he didn’t listen.

C. You didn’t persuade him to change because he didn’t mind.

D. It was difficult to persuade him to change his mind.

20. That library book must be returned within one week.

A. The book was brought back last week.

B. The book should have been returned a week ago.

C. The book has already been borrowed for a week.

D. The book can’t be kept longer than a week.

21. “Would you like some coffee, Mike?”, said Jane.

A. Jane asked Mike to make her some coffee.

B. Jane wanted to know whether Mike like coffee.

C. Jane offered to make some coffee for Mike.

D. Jane suggested drinking coffee.

22. People believe that he was the hero of the town.

A. It’s believed that he is the hero of the town.

B. It was believed that he was the hero of the town.

C. He is believed to have been the hero of the town.

D. He was believed to be the hero of the town.

Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in Standard English.

23. Two close friends can spend time to be together without needing to ptend.

A B C D

24. Members learn to participation in teams through their involvement in community projects.

A B C D

25. Breaking her leg the last time she went, Brenda decided not to go on the school skiing trip.

A B C D

26. You had better learning a foreign language before applying for a job.

A B C D

C. WRITING Rewrite the following sentences as directed.

31. ” You’d better not swim too far from the shore“, the lifeguard said to us.

32. ” If you can’t find anyone else, I’ll drive you to the airport“, he said to me.

33. We have spent nearly all our money, so we couldn’t afford to stay at a hotel. (use a participle)

34. The company has ordered some new equipment. (use a passive structure)

35. I last saw him three years ago. (use the psent perfect tense)

Adult education has long been important in Europe, where formal programs began in the 18th century. In Britain, concern for the education of poor and working-class people resulted in the growth of adult education programs, such as the evening school and the Mechanic’s Institute, to expand education opportunities for all people. After the Russian Revolution, the Russian government virtually eliminated illiteracy through the establishment of various institutions and extension classes for adults.

In other areas of the world, adult education movements are of a more recent origin. In 1960, Egypt established a ‘schools for the people’ system designed to educate the adult population. In the 1970s, countries in Africa, Asia, and Latin America began to increase opportunities for adult education. Innovative programs involving the mass media are being used in many countries. Tanzania, for example, has used mass education techniques and the radio to organize national education programs in health, nutrition, and citizenship. In the 1980s, international educational exchange programs grew in popularity in the United States and many other countries.

Questions: 36. What does this passage mainly discuss?

A. National education C. Illiteracy eradication

B. Adult education D. Primary education

B. is an important factor in the country’s development

C. is a constant process

D. must only be given to adults

38. Which of the followings is NOT true?

A. Adult education has boomed in Europe in recent years.

B. Educated women know how to take care of their children properly.

C. Illiteracy is almost erased in Russia.

D. In many countries, mass education is carried out through television.

39. Which of the followings is NOT mentioned as means used for mass education?

A. radio B. newspapers C. internet D. textbooks

B. is to educate people to improve their health

C. is popular all over the world nowadays

D. has been developed thanks to the mass media

–THE END–

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN 2 – HỌC KỲ I

A. PHONETICS

1. D 2. C

3. C 4. A

B. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES

5. A 6. C 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. B

11. C 12. A 13. D 14. D 15. A 16. B

17. D 18. B 19. A 20. D 21. C 22. C

27. repsentatives

28. stimulation

29. Literacy

30. voluntarily

32. He volunteered to drive me to the airport.

33. Having spent nearly all our money, we couldn’t afford to stay at a hotel.

34. Some new equipment has been ordered by the company.

35. I haven’t seen him for three years.

D. READING

36. B

37. B

38. A

39. D

40. C

【#9】Bộ Đề Thi Học Kì 1 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 7

Nhằm giúp các em học sinh có tài liệu ôn thi học kì 1 lớp 7 năm 2021 sắp tới đây, TimDapAngiới thiệu Bộ đề kiểm tra học kì 1 với đầy đủ các môn, sẽ là tài liệu hữu ích cho thầy cô tham khảo ra đề và các em học sinh ôn tập, chuẩn bị kiến thức cho kì thi chính thức đạt kết quả cao. Chúc các em học tốt.

Đề tiếng anh lớp 7 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 1

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Question 11. Question 12. Question 13. III. Choose the odd one out. Question 14.

A. friend

B. parent

C. uncle

D. aunt

Question 15.

A. small

B. big

C. old

D. meet

Question 16.

A. school

B. classmate

C. theater

D. market

A. capitals

B. markets

C. schools

D. hospitals

Question 18. we are helping the poor people in the remote areas.

A. faraway

B. nearby

C. small

D. difficult

A. mountain

B. urban

C. mountainous

D. suburb

A. voluntarily

B. volunteer

C. voluntary

D. volunteerism

A. elderly

B. homeless

C. rich

D. sick

A. in

B. of

C. from

D. at

A. in

B. to

C. for

D. with

A. of

B. in

C. about

D. to

A. to

B. for

C. on

D. from

A. on

B. of

C. about

D. to

V. Read the text and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps.

EARTHWATCH

Question 27.

A. a

B. the

C. an

D. some

Question 28.

A. to

B. for

C. at

D. on

Question 29.

A. studying

B. studied

C. study

D. to study

Question 30.

A. to join

B. join

C. joining

D. joined

Question 31.

A. on

B. in

C. at

D. under

Question 32.

A. see

B. saw

C. seeing

D. to see

Question 33.

A. enjoyed

B. enjoy

C. enjoying

D. to enjoy

Question 34.

A. much

B. far

C. many

D. long

Question 35.

A. in

B. on

C. to

D. above

Question 36.

A. at

B. in

C. of

D. about

VI. Choose the best sentence that can be made from the cues given.

Question 37. I / not / visited / museum / three months.

A. I haven’t visited the museum three months ago.

B. I haven’t visited the museum for three months.

C. I didn’t visited the museum for three months.

D. I haven’t visited the museum three months ago.

Question 38. Ms Linda / beautiful photos / few days ago.

A. Ms Linda took many beautiful photos a few days ago.

B. Ms Linda took much beautiful photos a few days ago.

C. Ms Linda took many beautiful photos few days ago.

D. Ms Linda took much beautiful photos few days ago.

Question 39. The students / arrived / because / traffic jam.

A. The students arrived late because the traffic jam.

B. The students arrived late because of the traffic jam.

C. The students arrived lately because the traffic jam.

D. The students arrived lately because of the traffic jam.

Question 40. I / eat / fruits / because / they / green.

A. I can’t eat these fruits because of they are green.

B. I can’t eat this fruits because of they are green.

C. I can’t eat these fruits because they are green.

D. I can’t eat this fruits because they are green.

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1

Question 1. simple

Question 2. early

Question 3. duties

Question 4. brush

Question 5. health

Question 6. physical

Question 7. field

Question 8. pure

Question 9. refreshed

Question 10. prayer

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án – Đề 2

a. math b. music c. chemistry d. geography

a. at b. in c. on d. to

a. more b. most c. the most d. the more

a. go to b. go c. going d. is going

a. at b. with c. on d. very

a. long b. longer c. most long d. longest

a. get b. to get c. getting d. gets

a. How often b. What c. What time d. Which

a. thinking b. answer c. good idea d. question

a. 20-minutes break b. 20-minute breaks

c. 20-minute break d. 20-minutes breaks

a. same b. different c. like d. as

a. indoor b. indoors c. outdoor d. outdoors

IV. Put the passage with the words given in the box (1.5pts)

(lasts/ uniform/ Vietnamese/ two/ recess/ some)

School in Viet Nam are different from school in the USA. (1) ………………. students always wear school (2)…………………. There are no lessons on Sunday. Classes start at 7 o’clock each morning and end at 11.30 . Students have (3)………………….. breaks each morning. At (4)……………….., students often go to the canteen and buy (5)…………………things to eat or drink. Our school year (6)………………. for ten months from August to May.

V. Read the passage , then answer the questions. (1.5pts)

Lan’s classes all start at 8:00 a.m, so she gets up at 7:00. She eats a quick breakfast and takes the bus to her school. In the afternoon, she has a job at the library. She usually studies in the evening. She works at the library on Saturdays, too.

She usually stays up late every evening. She usually goes to bed at 11:30 and on Sundays she sleeps until noon.

Questions

1. How does she go to school?

2. Where does she work?

3. How many days a week does she work?

4. Does she go to bed early?

5. Why does she stay up late?

VI. Rewrite the sentences. (2pts)

1. Should we go to the movie?

Let’s ……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Mr John is going to visit his grandparents tonight.

Mr John will …………………………………………………………………………………………

3. We have a break that lasts thirty minutes.

We have a …………………………………………………………………………………………

4. I like English best of all the subjects.

English ………………………

VII. Complete the sentences. (0.5pt)

1. Let’s/ go/ cafeteria/ and/ get/ cold drink.

………………………………………………………………………

2. Marry/ learn/ play/ piano/ every afternoon.

……………………………………………………………………

Đáp án Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 7

I.

1. C 2. B

II.

1.d 2. c 3. c 4. b 5. a 6. d

7. b 8. c 9. c 10. b 11. b 12. b

III.

1. action

2. interesting

IV.

1. Vietnamese

2. uniform

3. two

4. recess

5. some

6. lasts

v.

1.She goes to school by bus

2.She works at the library.

3.She works three days a week.

4.No,she doesn’t

5.Because of her homework.

VI.

1. Let’s go to the movie.

2. Mr. John will visit his grandparents tonight.

3. We have a thirty-minute break.

4. English is the subject I like best.

Hoặc: English is my favorite subject.

VII.

1. Let’s go to the cafeteria and get a cold drink.

2. Marry learns how to play the piano every afternoon.

Đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 7 có đáp án – Đề số 3

A. to do

B. do

C. doing

D. will do

A. used to

B. uses to

C. gets used to

D. gets use to

A. bowl of soup

B. bowls of soup

C. bowl of soups

D. bowls of soups

A. mechanic

B. reporter

C. nurse

D. journalist

A. book

B. pictures

C. flowers

D. films

V. Reorder the words and phrases to make correct sentences.

Question 26. to work / by bus / Mrs Hoang / every day. / goes

Question 27. new house / How / is / his old / from / different / one? / Minh’s

Question 28. misses / because / Nguyet / she / is / her parents. / unhappy

Question 29. Does / in / a lot of / have / her town?/ Nhung / friends

Question 30. and / It’s / going to / we are / for lunch. / the room / twelve o’clock

Question 31.

A. her

B. she’s

C. hers

D. and

Question 32.

A. so

B. too

C. either

D. and

Question 33.

A. relax

B. relaxs

C. relaxes

D. relaxing

Question 34.

A. not goes

B. isn’t go

C. don’t go

D. doesn’t go

Question 35.

A. listen

B. hear

C. listen to

D. hear to

Question 36.

A. shop

B. to shop

C. shopping

D. shops

Question 37.

A. to

B. for

C. of

D. with

Question 38.

A. until

B. to

C. from

D. on

Question 39.

A. child

B. childs

C. children

D. childrens

Question 40.

A. and

B. because

C. or

D. but

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng học kì 1 lớp 7 năm 2021

Question 1. cycling

Question 2. energy

Question 3. muscles

Question 5. weight

Question 6. painful

Question 7. exercises

Question 8. build

Question 9. damage

Question 10. times

Question 26. Mrs Hoang goes to work by bus everyday.

Question 27. How is Minh’s new house different from his old one?

Question 28. Nguyet is unhappy because she misses her parents.

Question 29. Does Nhung have a lot of friends in her town?

Question 30. It’s twelve o’clock and we are going to the room for lunch.

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 7 có đáp án – Đề số 4

I. Listen to the following weather foreII. Circle the word that is pronounced differently from the others in a row. III. Circle the best option (A,B,C and D) to complete the sentences. cast and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Question 1. Tonight will be cold.

Question 2. It will rain a little bit in the North.

Question 3. The night will be windy.

Question 4. Tomorrow will be rainy.

Question 5. The maximum temperature tomorrow will be 20 degrees.

Question 6. The evening will be cooler.

Question 7. The temperature in the evening will be 5 degrees.

Question 8. It is a good evening for a barbecue.

A. half a dozen of

B. half a dozen

C.half of dozen

D. dozen

A. and

B. but

C. or

D. however

A. actress

B. acting

C. actor

D. action

A. applauded

B. screamed

C. smiled

D. raised

A. to take part in

B. taking part in

C. take part in

D. to taking part in

A. Because

B. However

C. Although

D. So

A. to

B. as

C. from

D. with

A. is finishing

B. finished

C. has finished

D. will finish

A. hard

B. easily

C. interesting

D. rare

Question 23. A: “Would you like to go shopping with me tonight, John?”

A. Come on

B. It’s a piece of cake

IV. Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the following passage. pick / artists’ / crowd / are / along / draw / unless / get

C. Let’s me see

V. Read the passage and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

D. It’s not my thing

Vietnamese people often have three meals a day – breakfast , lunch and dinner. People in the countryside usually have rice with meat or fish and vegetables for breakfast but people in the cities often have light breakfast with a bowl of Pho or instant noodles or sticky rice berofe going to work . For lunch , they often have rice, meat , fish and vegetables. People in the countryside often have lunch at home but people in the cities often have lunch at the canteens or at the food stalls. Most people ppare their dinner at home . They eat many kinds of meat , seafood,fish, fresh vegetables and rice. Many people say dinner is the main and the best meal of the day.

Question 37. How/do/ in/ drink/the/ water/ morning/ much/ you/ everyday/?/

Question 38. It/ keep/ easy/ to get/ flu/ so/ should/ try/ more/ we/ is/ to/ clean.

Question 39. Beat/together/and/ with/ the eggs/ flour, and milk/ sugars/./

Question 40. Community/ do/ What/ you/ service/ about/ know/?/

Đáp án đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 7

Question 24. draw

Question 25. are

Question 26. artists’

Question 27. pick

Question 28. unless

Question 29. crowd

Question 30. along

Question 37. How much water do you drink in the morning everyday?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 38. It is easy to get flu so we should try more to keep clean.

Question 39. Beat the eggs together with sugar and flour, and milk.

Question 40. What do you know about Community service?

Đề thi tiếng Anh 7 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 5

5: There …………….bottles of mineral water in the fridge.

A. aren’t some

B. are any

C .are some

D.is some

6: I haven’t got……………..bread left for breakfast.

A. some

B. any

C. a

D. an

7: I like beef noodle soup and my friends do,………..

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

A. too

B. so

C. either

D. neither

8: The themes of the puppet shows are rural.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

A. events

B. psented

C. from the city

D. from the countryside

9: These oranges are so sour that we can’t eat

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

A. bitter

B.sweet

C. salty

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

D. spicy

10: My mother doesn’t like (A) horror films (B), and my sister (C) doesn’t too (D).

11: How many (A) rice do you need (B)? – Two kilos (C) of (D) rice

12: My shirt is (A) the same size (B) with (C) yours (D).

People in my village love good food and they often eat three meals a day – breakfast, lunch and dinner. At about seven in the morning, they usually have a light breakfast with (13)……… Pho or eel soup with (14)………… toast. Sometimes they have a bowl of instant noodles or (15)…………… sticky rice before going to work. Lunch often starts at about 11.30, and most of them have lunch at home. They often have rice, fish, meat, and vegetables for lunch. Dinner often starts at about 8.00 in the evening. It is the main meal of the day. People in my city often have rice with a lot of fresh vegetables and a lot of seafood or various kinds of meat. Then, they often have some fruit and (16)…………….. green tea. I think food in my city is wonderful. It is light and full of fresh vegetables. It’s healthy and tasty, too.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

13: A. a bottle of B. a kilo of C. a bowl of D. a piece of

14: A. . a bowl of B. some slices of C. a bar of D. a bottle of

15: A. a bottle of B. a piece of C. a glass of D. a plate of

16: A. a glass of B.a piece of C. a kilo of D. a bowl of

Charlie Chaplin was an English actor, director, producer, and composer. He is known as the most creative person of the silent -film era. Charlie Chaplin’s portray of the tramp won the hearts of people all over the world.

Chaplin was born in London on the 16th of April , 1889. He spent his childhood in poverty and hardship. In 1910 , he began to perform pantomime in the United States. He first appeared on screen in 1914. He created his world -famous character, the Tramp, and he played this classic role in more than 70 films during his career. He also composed background music for most of his films. In 1972 Chaplin received an Honorary Academy Award for the ” the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century. Chaplin died on the 25th of December, 1977, at his home in Switzerland

17:What did Charlie Chaplin work as?

A. an actor

B. a director

C. a composer

D. all are correct

18: When was he born ?

A. the sixteenth of April,1889

B. April 16th, 1910

C. the 16th of April,1914

D. December 25th,1977

19: In about how many films did he play the Tramp?

A. seventeen

B. seventy

C. twenty five

D. sixteen

20: Which of the following is not True

Use the correct form of verbs

A. He started appearing in films in 1914

B. He was famous for his character ” the tramp”

C. He was a famous artist

D. He died in Switzerland

21. chúng tôi (go)………… out last night?

22. Mai and Phong (not/meet)……………………each other since they moved to Ha Noi.

Finish each of the following sentences as direction. Write your answers on your answer sheet.

23.Lan( meet)…………………….her old friend yesterday.

24.We( learn)…………………….English since 2014.

25.My family( visit)……………………Da Lat next summer.

26.She ( live)…………here for 14 years.

27. Her book is not the same as mine. (different from)

Her book is…………………………………………………………………..

28. My father doesn’t like playing board games. My sister doesn’t playing board games. (EITHER )

My father……………………………………………………

29. Nam is a better painter than Lan.(as………..as)

Lan can’t……………………………………………………………………

30. He was lazy, so he didn’t pass the exam (Combine the sentences, using “Because”)

– …………………………………….

31. year/ provided/ for/ Last/ we/ classes/ evening/ poor children. (Rearrange the words in the correct order)

32. The last time I saw him was 10 years ago. (Rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning)

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh 7 học kì 1 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

33. I find watching television interesting.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

→ I think…………………………………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

34. Hung started collecting stamps and coins in 2010.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlinded word(s) in each of the following questions.

→ Hung has …………………………………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlinded word(s) in each of the following questions.

1 – C; 2 – B;

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

3 – D; 4 – C;

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

5 – C; 6 – B; 7 – A;

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

8 – D;

Use the correct form of verbs

9 – B;

10 – D; 11 – A; 12 – C;

13 – C; 14 – B; 15 – D; 16 – A;

17 – D; 18 – A; 19 – B; 20 – C

21 – Did you go; 22 – haven’t met; 23 – met;

24 – have learnt; 25 – will visit/ is going to visit; 26 – has been living;

Finish each of the following sentences as direction. Write your answers on your answer sheet.

27 – Her book is different from mine.

28 – My father does’t like playing boarding games. My sister doesn’t, either.

29 – Lan can’t paint as well as Nam.

30 – Because he was lazy, he didn’t pass the exam.

31 – Last year we provided evening classes for poor children.

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. II. Find the odd one out A, B, C or D. III. Choose the correct answer.

32 – I haven’t seen him for ten years.

33 – I think watching television is interesting.

34 – Hung has collected stamps and coins since 2010.

Bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 6

A. do

B. have done

C. make

D. has been

A. be

B. are

C. have been

D. has been

A. and

B. or

C. but

D. so

A. more

B. less

C. most

D. the most

A. do

B. does

C. make

D. makes

A. rise

B. raise

C. get

D. own

A. spend

B. spending

C. take

D. taking

A. and

B. but

C. so

D. because

A. benefit

B. benefits

D. good luck

IV. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form.

A. do

B. make

C. brin

V.Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

D. take

We send young people of different nationalities on expeditions around the world. Our volunteers get the chance to work with local people to learn about different cultures.

There are ten expeditions every year. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks and takes 150 volunteers. They go to countries such as Chile, Namibia, Mongolia and Viet Nam. Some of our volunteers work with local people to provide facilities, for example, building schools. Others work in national parks or help scientists to do environmental research.

1.Who goes on the expeditions?

……………………………………………………………………………

2.How many .expeditions are there every year?

……………………………………………………………………………

3.How long does each expedition last?

……………………………………………………………………………

VI.Make up sentences using the words and phrases given.

4.What do the volunteers help scientists?

……………………………………………………………………………

5.Which language must we know to become a volunteer?

……………………………………………………………………………

1. I / not / know / why / she / collect / pens /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. In / future / I / travel / around / Viet Nam /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Minh / think / skating / more / interesting / playing / board games /.

………………………………………………………………………………………..

VII. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

4. Listen / music / in / free / time / is / my / favorite / hobby /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. My / sister / and / I / share / same / hobby / . / We / often / go / fish / weekends /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 ĐÁP ÁN

1. you/ have/ finished/ homework/ your/ yet?

……………………………………………………………………………..

2.printer/ under/ this/ guarantee/ is.

………………………………………………….

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – C;

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – A;

III. Choose the correct answer.

V.Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – B;

6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – D; 9 – B; 10 – B;

    Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form.

1 – Do you think; 2 – is; 3 – gives;

1 – young people of different nationalities

VI.Make up sentences using the words and phrases given.

2 – Ten expeditions.

3 – It lasts for ten weeks.

4 – To do environmental research.

5 – English.

1 – I don’t know why she collects/ is collecnt pens.

VII. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

2 – In the future I will travel around Viet Nam.

3 – Minh thinks skating is more interesting than playing board games.

4 – Listening to music in my free time is my favorite hobby.

5 – My sister and I share the same hobby. We often go fishing at weekends.

1 – Have you finished your homework yet?

2 – This printer is under guarantee.

【#10】6 Đề Thi Học Kì 1 Lớp 9 Môn Tiếng Anh Năm 2021

Tổng hợp Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 9 học kì 1 có đáp án

6 Đề thi học kì 1 lớp 9 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

Đề thi tiếng Anh 9 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 1

A. reserved

B. friendly

C. official

D. quiet

A. To make

B. Made

C. Making

D. Make

A. Administrative

B. Administration

C. Administrator

D. Administer

A. Should equip

B. Would be equiped

C. Equiped

D. Would equip

5. Nam didn’t chúng tôi find more information the course.

A. What

B. Where

C. why

D. while

A. didn’t used to transport

B. Didn’t used transport

C. didn’t use to transport

D. used to transport

A. Structure

B. Fortress

C. Complex

D. limestone

A. Themselves

B. Them

C. Their

D. Themself

9. It chúng tôi They are quieter and cheaper than taxi.

A. said

B. Are said

C. Is said

D. Say

A. Bare-footed

B. Played around

C. Playing around

D. On foot

11. Mary asked me Where I…………………from

A. Coming

B. come

C. To come

D. came

A. Don’t have

B. Didn’t have

C. Didn’t had

D. Doesn’t have

A. Culture

B. Seniority

C. Generation

D. Tradition

14. Tom ”Thanks for the nice gift’ Daisy

A. I am glad you like it

B. You are welcome

C. I myself don’t like it

D. I’m happy

A. Radio

B. Computer

C. Loudspeaker

D. Television

16. Traditional craft has chúng tôi generation to generation

A. Passed

B. passed down

C. pass

D. Been passed down

17. My mother doesn’t work ………………….. Saturday

A. On

B. in

C. At

D. for

18. It is chúng tôi long bay was recognized as a word Heritage site by UNESCO

A. Knew

B. To know

C. known

D. knowing

II . Choose the word whose underline part is pronounced differently from the others.

III .IV. Read the passage, and choose the best answer. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

Good manners are a treasure to the people who possess them, as well as to the community they live in. Manners are taught, learnt, and passed from generation to generation.

Fortunately, many of these values have been well pserved. They have contributed to making the unique Vietnamese culture, and strengthening our society.

A. of great value

B. of the community

C. traditional

D. only for the old

24. What was a boy’s main duty?

A. to respect seniority

B. to support his family

C. to do housework

D. to share good things

A. deny their mistake

B. admit their mistake

C. keep it a secret

D. be punished

26. What contributed to making the unique Vietnamese culture?

A. tradition

B. generations

C. good manners

D. seniority

A. people who possess good manners

B. what bad manners children in the past had

C. the pservation of bad values

V. Read the passage and choose the best answer.

D. good manners and their value

VI. Write the complete sentences, using the the words/ phrases given.(1m)

Listed as a World Heritage Site in 1999, Hoi An is the (28) ………………… main port of Viet Nam dating back to the 16th century. Today, most of its historic (29)……………………. have been pserved as landmarks. There are many things you can do there. For example, you can walk down the streets, (30) ……………………. by the atmosphere of times gone by. You should (31)…………… the town during the full moon, when the shop owners turn off the lights and decorate the streets with candle lanterns. You can also take a sampan ride down the Song Do River, hunting traces of foreign traders such as the Japanese, Chinese, and Dutch who made Hoi An a centre of (32) chúng tôi old Viet Nam.

33. I / suggest/ that/the government/ limit/ the number / daily visitors.

34. She/ wish/she/ can/communicate/ her pet.

35. didn’t/young people/ use to/ in / computer games / the past/ play /

36. Viet Nam/reported/ the /Thien Duong/ it is/ longest cave/ in /that/is/

33. I suggest that the government should limit the number of daily visitors.

34. She wishes she could communicate with her pet.

35. Young people didn’t used to play computer games in the past.

36. It is reported that Thien Duong is the longest cave in Viet Nam.

Question I: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced different from the other (1pt) Question II: Choose the best answer (2pts)

Đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 9 có đáp án – Đề số 2

1. The ao dai is usually made of a light……………..

A. cotton

B. design

C. symbol

D. material

2. They…………….. in Hue…………….. a long time.

A. were living/ for

B. were living/ since

C. have lived/ for

D. have lived/ since

3. These plants ……………………………. for animals’ food.

A. can grow

B. can be grown

C. have grown

D. grow

4. Japanese people usually wear kimonos on special …………………….

A. occasions

B. times

C. situations

D. places

5. He used to ……………………………………………… to school by his mother.

A. take

B. taking

C. taken

D. be taken

6. They wish they ………………………… a new house now.

A. have

B. had

C. will have

D. would have

7. It rains heavily, …………………………………. I can’t go to the movies with you.

A. and

B. but

C. because

D. so

8. He asked me where I ………………………….. the next day.

A. go

B. went

C. will go

Question III: Using the correct tense of the verbs to complete the sentences. (2 pts)

D. would go

1. Lan (eat)……………………………………………………..dinner when his friend called.

2. She rarely (get) ……………………………………… home before six o’clock.

3. We (not/ begin) …………………………. to study for the test yet.

4. They (see) ………………………………………………………… this movie before.

Question IV: Use the words given to fill in the blanks. There is one extra word that you do not need to use (2 pts) down – air – quickly – about – save – dirty – important – pollute – grow

5. My friend is a writer. She (write) ………………………………………. many books.

Question V: Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown (2 pts)

We all are destroying the Earth. The seas and rivers are too (1) …………………….. to swim in. There is so much smoke in the (2) ………………………….. that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from car (3) ……………………….. the air so much that policemen have to wear oxygen masks. We have cut (4)……………………. so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa can not (5) ……………………. enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is so little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are (6) ……………………….. disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now. Because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it is not so simple to talk (7) ………………………… the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. (8) chúng tôi Earth.

1. He can’t pass the examination.

2. She asked me “Where do you live?”

3. Mai has lived in Hanoi since she was 10.

4. They can’t speak English fluently.

1. The key to fluency in studying a foreign language is practice. 1…………

2. Advanced learners needn’t practice. 2…………

3. Some English learners find listening and writing the most difficult skills. 3…………

4. A learner can’t speak well even though he knows a lot of grammar rules and has a large vocabulary. 4…………

Question I: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced different from the other (1pt)

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 9

Question II: Choose the best answer (2pts)

1. B; 2. B; 3. A; 4. D;

Question III: Using the correct tense of the verbs to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

1. D; 2. C; 3. B; 4. A; 5. D; 6. B; 7. D; 8. D;

1. was eating; 2. gets; 3. haven’t begun; 4. have seen;

Question IV: Use the words given to fill in the blanks. There is one extra word that you do not need to use (2 pts)

5. has written; 6. takes;

Question V: Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown (2 pts )

We all are destroying the Earth. The seas and rivers are too (1) dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the (2) air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from car (3) pollute the air so much that policemen have to wear oxygen masks. We have cut (4) down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa can not (5) grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is so little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are (6) quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now. Because we have killed to many for them to survive. However, it is not so simple to talk (7) about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. (8) Save the Earth.

1 He wishes he could pass the examination.

2 She asked me where I lived.

3 She started living in Hanoi when she was 10.

4 They wish they could speak English fluently.

Đề tiếng Anh lớp 9 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 3

Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. B.LANGUAGE FOCUS. Question I. Write the correct form of the verb in each bracket.

A. PRONUNCIATION.

A. before

B. after

C. since

D. for

A. in

B. at

C. to

D. on

A. so

B. because

C. for

D. as

A. have

B. having

C. had

D. to have

A. did they

B. didn’t they

C. did it

Question chúng tôi the correct form of the words given in brackets.

D. did they

1.Who was paper invented by?

2.What is paper made from?

3.Where is paper from Britain exported to?

4.What is the passage about?

1.Lan cannot visit her pen pal in Malaysia.

2.”Don’t stay up so late”, my father said.

3.We repainted the house last week.

4. Karen plays the piano very well, doesn’t she?

5.You must do this exercise carefully.

1. My cousin / is / used to / wear / casual clothes.

2.The computer / not / work, / he / took / it back / the shop.

3. He asked / if / I / be / free / that night.

ĐÁP ÁN

4. In Vietnam, water puppets / make / of wood.

A. PRONUNCIATION.

1.It/ Paper was invented by the Chinese.

2.It/ Paper is made from wood.

D.WRITING. Question I.Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first one.

3.It/ Paper from Britain is exported to South Africa, Australia and many other countries.

4.It/ The passage is about paper/ papermaking.

1.Lan wishes she could visit her pen pal in Malaysia.

2.My father told me not to stay up so late.

3.The house was repainted last week.

Question II.Complete the sentences, using the words given.

4.Does Karen play the piano very well?

5.This exercise must be done carefully.

1.My cousin is used to wearing casual clothes.

2.The computer did not work, so he took it back to the shop.

3.He asked me if I was free that night.

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

4.In Vietnam, water puppets are made of wood.

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án – Đề số 4

A.groups

B.teams

C.bands

D.generations

A.popular

B.common

C.shared

D.obvious

A.appciation

B.value

C.importance

D.increase

A.join

B.contact

C.connect

D.relate

A.systems

B.sets

C.methods

D.routes

A.certain

B.surprised

C.pleased

D.convenient

A.fun

B.glad

C.relieved

D. easy

A.most of

B.almost

C.nearly all

D.hardly ever

A.because

B.due to

C.despite

D.for

A.spend

B.spent

IV. Fill in each blank in the passage with the correct word from the box. There are some extra words. thickness; souvenirs; fashion; interest; foreigners; demand; footwear; soldiers;

C.had spent

V. Combine the following sentences by completing the second.

D.would spend

21. Family members care for each other. It is essential for that.

22. Families are the place where we learn values, skills, and behavior. We are aware of that.

23. Parents should guide their children into the world outside the home. It is certain about that.

24. Strong families have a sense of loyalty and devotion toward family members. We are conscious of that.

VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

25. The family is a place of shelter for inpidual family members. It is sure about that.

Street Food Shoulder Poles on Saigon streets

Street food shoulder pole is familiar with Saigon people throughout many years. Nowadays it has become a special thing that makes travelers curious. In small areas of District 1 and District 3, we could count more than 100 vendors who earned money using shoulder poles. A shoulder pole, also called a carrying pole, is a yoke of wood or bamboo, used by people to carry a load. The vendors put their goods in two baskets from each end of the yoke.

In the downtown, we can meet young women with their shoulder poles. The baskets are covered with plastic wrap carefully to protect the foods from the street dust. In a tight space of one basket, she could mix the ingredients and bake the cake on a small charcoal which was defended by carton. The ready cakes were put in other basket.

In the morning or evening, on rainy or sunny day,Saigon streets are marked by shoulder poles of people from different regions of the country, which has become a unique part of Saigon. It has been said that it isn’t hard to live in Saigon if you work hard. With the carrying pole on shoulders, the vendor has turned it into a “store”. The reason is very simple, they don’t have enough money to open a real store. Every day these women continue their journey through Saigon streets under the sun and the rain, selling cheap things or street foods to earn money and feed their children.

A. is a bar made of wood or bamboo

B.used to be called a carrying pole

C.is the connection between wood and bamboo

D. is used to put goods on street vendors’ shoulders

A.a way for passers-by to have food

B. a characteristic of District 1 and 3

C. used to make foreign travelers curious

D.used by street vendors to carry things

A.street vendors can bake cakes there

B.they can contain enough things to serve some customers

C.the two baskets have the same function

D.they can be protected from dust

A.they can help street vendors to sell many things without a store

B.women are marked by unique shoulder poles from different regions

C.it is a way for street vendors to carry goods around the streets

D. street vendors can support their families with the help of shoulder poles

ĐÁP ÁN

C.something that connects two things or people, usually in a way that limits freedom

16 – soldiers

17 – demand

18 – fashion

19 -footwear

20 – thickness

21 – It is essential for family members to care for each other.

22 – We are aware that Families are the place where we learn values, skills, and behavior.

23 – It is certain that Parents should guide their children into the world outside the home.

24 – We are conscious that Strong families have a sense of loyalty and devotion toward family members.

25 – It is sure that the family is a place of shelter for inpidual family members.

26 – C; 27 – B; 28 – C; 29 – C; 30 – D; 31 – D; 32 – A; 33 – B; 34 – C; 35 – B

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

36 – D; 37 – D; 38 – C; 39 – B; 40 – D

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án – Đề số 5

1. They (see) to go out three times a day.

2. Passengers (travel) on this bus bought their tickets in books.

3. Writing many letters (make) her happy.

4. Do you hear someone (cry) softly in the next room?

5. I (have) my house (paint) . That’s why there is all this mess.

6. Either my sister or I (be) going to visit our uncle.

Question 2: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

7. The Nile (flow) into Mediterranean.

8. If only I (have) money with me, I (lend) you some.

1. Bell experimented with ways of transmitting chúng tôi a long distance. (speak)

2. The tiger wanted to see the farmer’s …………. (wise)

3. The scouts do the chúng tôi (volunteer)

4. Nowadays, scouting is popular ……………. (world)

5. The scouts also help the chúng tôi street children, (old)

6. We’re very impssed by the chúng tôi your town’s people. (friend)

7. I must clean this …………..floor. (dirt)

8. It was chúng tôi to write down the address. (fool)

Question 3: Choose the best answer (a, b, c or d) for each space

9. Is it possible to ………between a hobby and an interest? (distinct)

10. Thousands of people have been chúng tôi the war (home)

There has been a revolution in the world of newspapers. Not many years ..1….., newspapers were being produced using techniques unchanged for ..2.. hundred years.

The journalists gave their stories to a typist, who ppared them for an editor, who passed them on…3… the printer. The printer who was a ..4…. skilled man, set up the type. ……5… was then collected to make the pages. When the pages were complete, the printing machines could be…6…….

Question4: a) Change these sentences into passive voice

Nowadays what …7…..? The journalists type their stories into a computer. The …8 ….. checks their spelling, plans the page, shapes the articles. When the pages are ready, another computer may control the printing.

……..9.. can be no doubt about it., producing a newspaper in an entirely different ..10…….now

1. They make these artificial flowers of silk.

2. He has spelt this word wrongly

3. How do people learn English?

b) Change the following sentences into reported speech

4. Who looked after the children when you were away?

5. They used to drink beer for breakfast in England years ago.

1. “Listen to me and don’t make a noise,”said the teacher to his students.

2. “I’m tired of eating fish ” said Mary to Helen.

3. “Let me help you make the sandwiches,” Lan offered.

Question 5: a/ There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistakes and correct it.

4. “You must do your homework everyday,” said Mrs Hoa to us.

5. “There isn’t much rain in the south of the country,” said Peter.

1. Peter and Tom plays tennis every afternoon with Mary and me

2. Rita enjoyed to be able to meet some of her old friends during her vacation.

3. Because they had spent too many time considering the new contract, the students lost the opportunity to lease the apartment.

b/ Fill in the blanks with a suitable ppositions.

4. Could you mind telling me the way to the nearest restaurant.

5. It spent a long time to travel to the skiing resort but in the end we got there.

1. My parents are tired ……….living in the city.

2. Jackson was late because he was not aware chúng tôi time

3. Three prisoners escaped chúng tôi prison in May

Question 6: a) Combine the sentences below, using the words in brackets.

4. Measuring money must be very difficult to carry………..

5. Take an umbrella with you. It will save you ……..getting wet on the way home.

1. Mr brown feeds the chicken. He collects their eggs. (not only……. but also)

2. He didn’t say any word and left the house (without)

3. He had stolen a gold watch. He was sent to prison. (for)

b/ Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

4. She came home early so that she might have plenty of time to cook dinner. (to)

5. Lan has a nice voice. Everybody likes it. (such …..that)

1. My uncle/ give up/ smoke / one year.

2. The noise / the traffic/ pvented /me/ go to sleep/

3. Look! / sun / set / mountains

Question 7: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

4. In my life/ I / never be/ Pac Bo Cave.

5. It/ rain /./ I’d like / stay here / until / rain / stop.

1. He said: “We must have a party to celebrate this” (He said that ………………..

2. I’m on the tenth page of the letter I’m writing So far I ……………………..

3. Minh last wrote to his pen pal five months ago. (Minh hasn’t ………………

4. They usually wore jeans when they were young. (They used…………….

5. We couldn’t go to school this morning because of the heavy rain. (Because ……………

6. Practice speaking everyday or you can’t improve your English. (If ……….

7. Hard work is the secret of passing your exam So long as………………………..

8. You do not have to pay for elementary education in Viet Nam.

Elementary education ……………………….

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

9.He was a fool to say that It is…………………………………..

10.Living in the city is exciting Some people find …………………………

1. are seen 5. am having – painted

2. travelling 6. am

Question 2: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

3. makes 7. flows

4. crying 8. had – would lend

1. speech 6.friendliness

2. wisdom 7. dirty

3. voluntary 8. foolish

Question 3: Choose the best answer (a, b, c or d) for each space

4. worldwide 9. distinguish

Question 4: a) Change these sentences into passive voice

5. elderly 10. homeless

1. c; 2.d; 3.a; 4.d; 5. c; 6. b; 7. d; 8. a; 9. b; 10. c;

1. These artificial flowers are made of silk

2. This word has been spelt wrongly by him.

3. How is English learnt?

b) Change the following sentences into reported speech

4. Whom were the children looked after when you were away by?

5. Beer used to be drunk for breakfast in England years ago.

1. The teacher asked his students to listen to him and not to make a noise.

2. Mary said to Helen that she was tired of eating fish.

3. Lan offered to help me make the sandwiches.

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR I. Circle the word whose main stressed syllable is different from that of the others.

4. Mrs Hoa said we had to do our homework everyday.

Đề thi học kì 1 Anh 9 có đáp án – Đề số 6

2. A. traditional B. fashionable C. convenient D. compulsory

1. I wish today ……………. my birthday.

A. am

B. is

C. are

D. were

2. This book ……………. in 2000.

A. wrote

B. is written

C. has written

D. was written

3. What do you use the Internet for? – …………….

A. Get information.

B. Be got information.

C. To get information.

D. Be getting information.

4. You should practise ……………. English with your classmates.

A. to speak

B. speak

C. being spoken

D. speaking

5. Buddhists often go to……………. to pray.

A. pagoda

B. church

C. park

D. mosque

6. The unit of currency in Cambodia is the …………….

A. dollar

B. peso

C. baht

D. riel

7. Everything is O.K, …………….? – Of course.

A. is it

B. isn’t it

C. are they

D. aren’t they

8. There ……………. be a market here.

A. used to

B. is using to

C. use to

D. is used to

9. I ……………. English since 2014.

A. learn

B. have learned

C. am learning

D. learned

10. It was very hot, ……………. I opened all the windows.

A. because

B. but

Key: 1. D 2. D 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C READING I. Choose one of the words given to fill in each gap.

C. so

Key: 1. news 2. and 3. well-drawn 4. editor II. Read the article about doing homework. Answer the questions. Doing homework

D. when

The Daily Sun is a very good newspaper. It has all the latest (1) ………………… and there is also an excellent sports page with well-written (2) ………………… interesting reports of football and hockey matches. The middle pages contain two crossword puzzles and some very (3) ………………… cartoons of famous people and events. Finally, there are always interesting letters to the (4) …………………

It is a good idea to start your homework early. If you can do it before your evening meal, you will have more time later to do things that you enjoy, like talking on the phone. It is also better to do homework as soon as possible after the teacher has given it to you. Then, if the homework is difficult and you need time to think about it, you will still have time to do it.

Always turn off your mobile phone and the television when you are doing homework. You will work a lot faster without them. Make sure you have a quiet place to work, with enough light and a comfortable chair.

Questions:

1. Is it good to do homework late or early?

2. When is it better for us to do homework?

Key: 1. It is good to do homework early. 2. It is better for us to do homework as soon as possible after the teacher has given it to us. 3. Because we will work a lot faster without them. 4. Students’ ideas. Ex: Yes, I do. Because doing homework helps me revise lessons effectively. WRITING I. Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

3. Why do we have to turn off our mobile phone and the television when we are doing homework?

4. Do you enjoy doing your homework? Why? Or why not?

1. We should plant trees around the school yard.

2. I don’t have a laptop

3. “Are you using my pencil, Ba?”, Hoa said.

4. Study hard or you’ll fail the exam.

5. I can’t speak English well.

6. “Where do you live ? ” Nam asked his teacher

7.”I will go to my village next year” Mr. Nam said.

Key: 1. 2. I wish I had a laptop. 3. Hoa asked Ba if/ whether he was using her pencil. 4. If you study hard, you’ll pass/ won’t fail the exam. 5. I wish I could speak English well. 6. Nam asked his teacher where he/ she lived. 7. 8. My brother is interested in playing soccer every morning. Mr. Nam said he would go to his village next year. Trees should be planted around the school yard.

8. My brother likes playing soccer every morning.