【#1】Lịch Học, Các Khóa Học Tại English Town (Tp Tiếng Anh) 2021

Bạn nản khi đến những buổi học ngữ pháp, ghi ghi chép chép chán ngắt của các lớp tiếng Anh. Dù bạn nản nhưng bạn vẫn phải học vì tiếng Anh rất cần thiết cho tương lai của bạn sau này. Vậy hãy đến với English Town – bạn sẽ phải trông chờ mỗi buổi học ở đây chứ không phải đấu tranh tư tưởng để đến như ở các lớp học ngày xưa nữa.

English Town làmột trung tâm dạy tiếng Anh, là một CLB (câu lạc bộ) tiếng Anh hay là một quán café tiếng Anh? English Town là cả ba điều đó kết hợp lại với nhau, tạo ra một không gian học tập mở, vô cùng năng động. Một cơ sở vật chất sang chảnh, cực Tây tại Sài Gòn giản đơn.

Không khí học nhẹ nhàng như một buổi trò chuyện giữa những bạn với nhau (Nguồn: English Town)

Ở “New York thu nhỏ” này có nhiều khóa học, phân chia thành nhiều hệ thống lớp học từ dễ đến khó (tương ứng là 6 cấp độ) bao gồm những bước ngữ pháp cơ bản, đến giao tiếp cơ bản và đến tự tin giao tiếp. Cùng Edu2Review tìm hiểu các khóa học đặc biệt, học phí tại English Town nào!

Các khóa học tại English Town

Tiếng Anh giao tiếp – chương trình học này có 8 cấp độ dành cho những người bắt đầu học tiếng Anh từ con số 0 đến thành thục.

  • Pre Beginer – Beginer: hiểu rõ các ngữ pháp và một số câu thông dụng trong giao tiếp cơ bản; biết rõ tầm quan trọng của phát âm chuẩn, chính xác và ngữ điệu khi giao tiếp.
  • Elementary – Pre Intermediate: hiểu được phần nào văn hóa dùng từ của người nước ngoài, cung cấp thông tin hay khai thác thông tin cần thiết trong giao tiếp cơ bản đến phức tạp.

Các học viên tại trung tâm không chỉ là những bạn trẻ (Nguồn: English Town)

  • Intermediate – Uper Intermediate: tự tin giao tiếp, thể hiện suy nghĩ, quan điểm của mình trong các cuộc giao tiếp. Phát triển tư duy phản biện, phản xạ tiếng Anh, các kỹ năng mềm trong giao tiếp, công việc.
  • Pre Advance – Advance: nói tiếng Anh tự nhiên như người bản địa, tự tin giao tiếp trong mọi tình huống.

Public Speaking là khóa học luyện tập nói chuyện trước đám đông, một kỹ năng giao tiếp đặc biệt, nằm truyền đạt thông tin, kêu gọi, chia sẻ kinh nghiệm… gây ảnh hưởng đến người nghe, định hướng hành động.

Kết thúc khóa học ở “Thành phố tiếng Anh giữa lòng Sài Gòn”, chắn chắn bạn nhận được rất nhiều điều hơn việc tự tin thuyết trình tiếng Anh, phát triển kỹ năng thuyết trình, phân tích, sử dụng ngôn từ một cách linh hoạt… rất hữu ích cho con đường phát triển sau này của bạn.

Đối tượng tham gia là sinh viên, nhân viên văn phòng, giảng viên, doanh nhân… Các bạn thuộc những đối tượng tham gia có trình độ tiếng Anh từ cấp Pre I trở lên, có thể tham gia khóa học này.

Trong khóa học bạn được phát triển kỹ năng bản thân và nâng cao trình độ tiếng Anh của mình, tăng cơ hội thành công khi xin việc và phỏng vấn xn việc, các kỹ năng cần thiết trong môi trường làm việc, ứng xử trong môi trường công sở…

Đối tượng tham gia là những bạn sinh viên (chuẩn bị cho các công việc trong tương lai), nhân viên văn phòng. Các bạn thuộc đối tượng tham gia trên và có trình độ Anh văn từ Pre I trở lên có thể tham gia khóa học.

Business

Đây là khóa học tiếng Anh thương mại dành cho các khối doanh nghiệp, các sinh viên thuộc ngành kinh tế muôn nâng cao kiến thức chuyên ngành bằng tiếng Anh.

Kết thúc khóa học, giao tiếp trong doanh nghiệp, trong kinh doanh, gặp gỡ các đối tác nước ngoài, mở rộng mối quan hệ… không còn làm khó bạn nữa. Khóa học sẽ tập trung vào phát triển những kỹ năng đàm phán, thuyết trình, hội họp, trình bày…

Đối tượng tham gia là những bạn sinh viên, chủ doanh nghiệp, người đang đi làm… Các bạn thuộc đối tượng tham gia và có trình độ giao tiếp từ Pre I trở lên có thể tham gia khóa học

Ngoài ra còn có cáckhóa học online tại English Town dành cho những người bận rộn. Bạn hoàn toàn làm chủ thời gian học của mình, bạn có thể học bất cứ khi nào bạn muốn.

Không gian gây “choáng” tại cơ sở quận 3 của English Town (Nguồn: English Town)

Lịch học của English Town

Đến với English Town, các học viên hoàn toàn làm chủ được lịch học của mình. Các bạn có thể sắp xếp lịch học sao cho phù hợp với thời gian cá nhân của mình nhất, hoàn toàn không sợ nghỉ học bị mất bài, không hiểu bài.

Tại sao bạn nên chọn English Town? (Nguồn: Youtube)

English Town có hai cơ sở ở Trần Quốc Thảo quận 3Cộng Hòa quận Tân Bình. Đến với hai cơ sở này, bạn sẽ xóa tan cái quan điểm học tiếng Anh nhàm chán trước đây. Cùng khám phá môi trường học tập mở, đầy tươi vui tại English Town và biết đâu bạn sẽ tìm được niềm vui, đam mê học tiếng Anh mà trước giờ không biết.

Ngọc Lâm tổng hợp

【#2】Khóa Học Tiếng Anh Online Tại English Town

Nhiều người đã chọn khóa học online tại English Town để cải thiện khả năng tiếng Anh (Nguồn: English 4U)

English Town luôn đem lại những sự khác biệt. Đó là sự khác biệt về môi trường – một thành phố tiếng Anh thu nhỏ trong không gian một quán café ấm cúng thân thiện. Đó là sự khác biệt về thời gian học linh động và đặc biệt là sự khác biệt, sự thay đổi, tiến bộ của học viên. Và chắc chắn sự thú vị và đặc biệt ấy còn được English Town gửi đến cho các học viên trong cả các khóa học tiếng Anh online.

Chương trình “VÌ 1 TRIỆU NGƯỜI VIỆT TỰ TIN GIAO TIẾP TIẾNG ANH”. Edu2Review phối hợp cùng Trung Tâm English Town tặng bạn Voucher khuyến học trị giá 100.000đ, Nhận ngay Voucher

Khóa học online với 3 cấp độ

Địa chỉ liên hệ của English Town: Lầu 4, tòa nhà Sumikura, 18H Cộng Hòa, phường 4, quận Tân Bình

Nếu bạn thiếu và yếu ở phần nào, English Town sẽ giúp bạn ở đó.

  • Bạn cần nền tảng đó là từ vựng và ngữ pháp: bài học sẽ chú trọng vào từ vựng, cấu trúc câu, ngữ điệu, phát âm theo văn phong của người bản xứ.

  • Bạn muốn cải thiện khả năng giao tiếp vì không thể nghe được cũng chẳng phát âm chuẩn được: English Town sẽ giúp bạn không chỉ ở Nghe, Nói, Đọc, Viết mà còn là phát âm đúng với ngữ điệu giàu cảm xúc.

  • Bạn muốn được thực hành nhiều hơn vì khả năng phản xạ kém: bạn sẽ được luyện khả năng nghe nói một cách tự nhiên, được học văn hóa dùng từ của người nước ngoài.

Những lý do mà khóa học online tại English Town là dành cho bạn

English Town – thành phố tiếng Anh giữa lòng Sài Gòn (Nguồn: English Town)

  • Nếu học các lớp offline với 10 – 20 học viên sẽ rất nghèo nàn về thời gian luyện nói và thậm chí là không có. Vậy nên các khóa học online sẽ là một lựa chọn khá tốt dành cho bạn.

  • Nếu bạn có hàng đống công việc đột xuất, nếu bạn luôn đến lớp học muộn vì tắc đường, vì tan làm muộn thì hãy thử với khóa online này nếu không sẽ còn xa lắm quãng đường bạn đến với tiếng Anh

  • Đăng kí khóa học online tại English Town thay vì ngồi 2 tiếng tại lớp học, đánh đổi bằng cả quãng đường đến trung tâm tiếng Anh và chỉ học đi học lại các cấu trúc ngữ pháp đại loại như: hiện tại đơn diễn tả những hành động đang xảy ra tại hiện tại…

“Khi học trò đã sẵn sàng thì người thầy sẽ xuất hiện”. Nếu bạn đã thực sự nghiêm túc, thực sự quyết tâm thì hãy liên hệ với English Town. Khóa học online sẽ giải quyết giúp bạn các vấn đề về các kiến thức tiếng Anh và cả những vấn đề về thời gian học tập của bạn.

Nguyễn Diệp tổng hợp

【#3】Phương Pháp Học Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Tại English Town

Natural English Approach (Cách tiếp cận tự nhiên) là một phương pháp giảng dạy ngôn ngữ được phát triển bởi 2 giáo sư ngôn ngữ học nổi tiếng: GS. Stephen Krashen và GS. Tracy Terrell vào cuối những năm 1970 và đầu những năm 1980. Nó nhằm mục đích khuyến khích việc học ngôn ngữ theo phương pháp tiếp cận tự nhiên như tiếng mẹ đẻ, và cuối cùng phương pháp muốn nhấn mạnh đến tầm quan trọng về khả năng giao tiếp ngôn ngữ của học viên, làm giảm tầm quan trọng của việc việc học Ngữ pháp theo cách truyền thống. Phương pháp nhằm tạo ra một môi trường học ngôn ngữ thoải mái, ít căng thẳng cho học viên.

Hiện nay ở Việt Nam, English Town đang là một trong những số ít trung tâm áp dụng phương pháp học tiếng Anh Natural English Approach để thiết kế chương trình học đem lại hiệu quả tốt nhất.

Trước khi biết nói, tiếng mẹ đẻ đối với mỗi người cũng chỉ là một môn ngoại ngữ. Bạn tiếp xúc liên tục với tiếng mẹ đẻ liên tục, cho đến khi 6 tuổi, khả năng nghe và nói của bạn tốt, bạn mới vào lớp 1 học chữ. Cũng tương tự với tiếng Anh, E nglish Town tạo ra một môi trường sử dụng tiếng Anh 100%, nơi bạn được tiếp xúc với tiếng Anh mọi lúc, mọi nơi trong từng ngõ ngách tại ET, nơi mà tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ duy nhất để giao lưu, học tập, hoàn thiện bản thân, kết nối mọi người. Từ đó học viên sẽ tạo thói quen suy nghĩ bằng tiếng Anh, sử dụng tiếng Anh, nghe nói tiếng Anh trong mọi tình huống và tiếng Anh sẽ đến với bạn tự nhiên, dễ dàng nhất.

Bên cạnh đó, English Town xây dựng chương trình học với giáo trình thú vị, giúp học viên luyện nghe, học từ vựng, cấu trúc câu, phát âm một cách sinh động thực tế, rèn luyện đầy đủ 4 kỹ năng theo trình tự “Nghe – nói – đọc – viết”

【#4】Đề Cương Ôn Thi Học Kì 2 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Chương Trình Mới

Đề cương ôn thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 chương trình mới là tài liệu ôn thi học kì 2 hữu ích dành cho các em học sinh lớp 6.

Tổng hợp đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 được tải nhiều nhất

Ôn thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the correct answer to each of the following.

1. At the weekend we can play a…… of badminton or join in a football match.

A. sport B. game C. match

2. Football is an…………. game.

A. outdoor B. indoor C. inpidual

3. Kien is not very…………… He never plays games.

A. sport B. sporting C. sporty

4. Thanh likes………. weather because he can go swimming.

A. hot B. cold C. rainy

5. Vietnamese students play different sports and games…… the break time.

A. in B. on C. during

6. As it doesn’t snow in Viet Nam, we can not……….. skiing.

A. play B. go C. do

7. Many girls and women…… aerobics to keep fit.

A. play B. go C. do

8. It’s very…………… to swim there. The water is healthy polluted

A. safe B. unsafe C. unpopular

9…………….do you to the gym? – By bus.

A. What B. How C. Why

10. What is your favorite…………? I like swimming.

A. subject B. game C. sport

II. Choose the correct answer to each of the following.

1. My brother likes watching TV……….. I like going out.

A. and B. but C. or D. so

2. I want to work in television industry,… I am working hard.

A because B. although C. so D. and

3. They cancelled their picnic……….. the weather was bad.

A. because B. when C. but D. or

4………… the programme is late, we will wait to watch it.

A. because B. although C. when D. so

5. You can watch Harry Potter on chúng tôi can read it.

A. So B. when C. but D. or

V. Rewrite the sentences below, using the psent perfect.

1. They (never eat)…………………. Mexican food.

2. Hoa (walk)…………… in the rain many times. She loves it.

3. I (never see)…………….. such a big flower.

4. we (not visit)……………….. Nha Trang.

5. I (read)……………… that novel three times.

6. He (never meet)……………… her before.

7. The zoo isn’t far from here. I (walk)………. there three times.

8/ If we (not economise)…………………….on electricity there will be power cuts.

9. I hope he (finish)……..his homework before we (get)…………………back.

10/ If we sit too far away from the screen I (no be)………….able to see the film.

11/ Listen to those people! What language they (speak)……………….?

12/ Where you (come)…………………….from in Finland?

-I (come)………….from Helinki. But I (not live)………………………there since I was ten years old.

13/ Look at the sky!. It (rain)……………………………………….

VII. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form

So you ask me if (1. see)…………….. that movie about Ha Noi, I (2. see)…………… it many times. In face I (3. visit)………………………. Ha Noi three times. I like it so much that I always want to go back. I (4. meet)…………………….many amazing people there. Some of them (5. become)…………………… my good friends. I (6. eat)…………………. Ha Noi pho, (7. drink)………………. Ha Noi coffee and (8. walk)………….. on those streets soakes with hoa sua.

I (9.do)………… some shopping in its lively old Quarter, and (10. watch)……………. the sun setting on beautiful West lake.

VIII. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form

1. The olympic Games (be)………… held once every four years.

2. The first olympic games (take)……….. place in Greece in 776

3. People (start)…………. to use computer about 50 years ago.

4. What ‘s that noise?

– The children (play)…………… tug of war.

5. What………. you (do)………….. last weekend?

– I (cycle)……………… round the lake with my friends.. Then I (watch)………..TV in the afternoon.

X. Choose A, B, or C to fill in the passage.

Most children love (1)… activities. They play football, go skateboarding or go (2) in countries with snow like (3)…children go to the mountains with their parents to go skiing. They can make a (4). in the playground in front of their house. When the weather is bad, they can stay at home and watch interesting (5)……… on TV.

1. A. outdoor B. indoor C. school D. at home

2. A. tennis B. swimming C. karate D. judo

3. A. Sweden B. Paris C. Bangkok D. England

4. A. snowman B. postman C. sportsman D. swimmer

5. A. channels B. viewers C. programmes D.weatherman

Q: rewite:

1. Our sources of energy will soon end if we don’t try to save them.

Unless………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Barbare plays chess better than Mike.

Mike doesn’t……………………………………………………………………………………………..

1, Despite the silly story, many people enjoyed the film (although)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2, Although the ticket price was high, many people went to see that film. (However)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3, He performs very well, although he is young (Despite)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4, It was a comedy, but I didn’t find it funny at all. (In spite of)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

1, The film was so boring. However, Jack saw it from beginning to end. (but)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2, In spite of having a happy ending, the film begins with a terrible disaster.(although)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3, Although the film was a bit frightening, I really enjoyed it. (Despite)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4, He is young, but he performs very well. (In spite of)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

XI. Read and complete. Use the worlds in the box

Her often from favorite French likes

I have two friends. They are Mary and Paul.

Mary is……… England. She is English. Paul is from France. He is…………. They are both eleven.

Mary………… studying mathematics. She often listen to music in……… free time.

Paul likes studying English. He does not like listening to music. He……….. plays sports in his free time. His………… sport is football.

XII. Put a word in each gap in the following postcard.

Judy 20 Hi Nick,

Hue is great city. The (1)…………… is fine. It’s sunny all time. The food is cheap and (2)………..

The (3)………………. here are friendly and hospitable. The hotel where we’re staying is small (4)…………… comfortable. Yesterday we visted the historic moments. Tomorrow we are…(5)………on a trip along the Huong river.

You must visit city someday. You ‘ll love it. Bye for now!. Cheers, Mi

XIII. Read the postcard and answer the questions

September 6th

Dear grandpa and grand ma,

Stockholm is fantastic! The weather has been perfect. It is sunny! The hotel and the food are ok. We had “fika” in a cafe in the Old Town. The Royal Palace is too beautiful for words! Swedish art and design is amazing! Phuc loves it! Mum and Dad have rented bikes. Tomorrow we’re cycling around to discover the city,

Wish you were here!

Love, Hanh Mai

1.What city is Mai in?…………………………………………………………………………………….

2.Who is with her?…………………………………………………………………………………..

3.What has the weather been like?

【#5】Đề Cương Ôn Tập Học Kì 2 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6

PAGE 7

ĐỀ CƯƠNG ÔN TẬP HỌC KÌ II

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 6

I. GRAMMAR :

1. Simple psent tense : (Thì hiện tại đơn)

(+) S + V s / es …

(-) S + do / does + not + V-inf…

(?) Do / Does + S + V-inf……..?.

– Yes , S + do / does

– No, S + do / does + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả một sự thật ở hiên tại, một quy luật, một chân lý hiển nhiên, diễn tả một thói quen, môt sự việc lập đi lập lại ở hiện tại, một phong tục.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Thường đi kèm với các trạng từ như: always, usually, often, sometimes, every day, every morning ……

2. Present progressive tense: (Thì Hiện Tại Tiếp Diễn)

( +) S + am / is / are + V-ing …….

( – ) S + am / is / are + not + V-ing …….

( ? ) Am / Is ? Are + S + V-ing ………?.

– Yes, S + am / is / are

– No, S + am / is / are + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả một hành động hoặc sự việc đang xảy ra ở hiện tại.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như now (bây giờ), at psent, at the moment (hiện giờ, vào lúc này) thường nằm ở cuối câu. Các động từ nhằm tập trung sự chú ý như: Listen! Look! Be careful !, Be quiet !…… đứng đầu câu.

Ex: The farmers are working in the fields now.

3. Near future – Be going to :(Thì tương lai gần)

( +) S + am / is / are + going to + V-inf…….

( – ) S + am / is / are + not + going to + V-inf…….

( ? ) Am / Is / Are + S + going to + V-inf………?.

-Yes, S + am / is / are.

– No, S + am / is / are + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả môt dự định sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai gần.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như next week / month / year,…., on Saturday morning, this vacation , this weekend , tonight , tomorrow…..

4 . Adverbs of frequency :

“always , usually , often , sometimes, never ……”

– Đứng trước động từ thường và sau tobe .

5. Suggestions: ( Lời đề nghị )

a. Let’s + V-inf….

Ex: Let’s go camping.

b. What about + V-ing …?

Ex: What about playing soccer?

c. Why don’t you / we + V-inf……..?.

Ex: Why don’t we go to the museum

6. Comparision of short Adjectives : ( So sánh của tính từ ngắn )

Comparative (So sánh hơn )Superlative (So sánh nhất) AdjAdj – er ( + than )The + adj – estTall taller the tallestBig bigger the biggestSmall smaller the smallesthot hotter the hottestNgoại lệ:

AdjectiveComparativeSuperlativegood (tốt)

many / much (nhiều)

little (chút ít)

better (tốt hơn)

more (nhiều hơn)

less (ít hơn)

the best (tốt nhất)

the most (nhiều nhất)

the least (ít nhất)

II. Patterns: (Các mẫu câu )

1. S + be + adj.

2. What color + be + S ? (…. màu gì )

3. How + do / does + S + feel ? (… cảm thấy như thế nào?)

 S + feel(s) + adj. / S + be + adj.

4. What would + S + like ?. (……… muốn ………cái gì?)

 S + would like ….

5. Would + S + like +V-inf/ N………? -Yes, S + would. / – No, S wouldn’t.

6. What + do / does + S + want ? ( ……….cần/muốn gì?)

 S + want(s) …….

7. What’s for breakfast / lunch / dinner?

8. What’s there to drink / eat ?

 There is some ………

9. Is / Are + there + any ……..?

 Yes.There is / are some …

 No.There is / are + not + any …….

10. What is your favorite food / drink ?

What is her / his favorite food / drink?

 I / He / She + like(s) ………..

11. How much + uncount. noun + do / does + S + want ?

12. How many + count. noun + do / does + S + want ?

13. Can I help you ? Yes, I’d like ………..

14. How much + be + S ….?(….. giá bao nhiêu?)

 S + be + price (gía tiền )

15. What + be + S + doing? (…..đang làm gì )

 S + be + V-ing ………

16. What + do / does + S + do in his/ her / your / their free time? 17. How often + do / does + S + V-inf…….? (….thường xuyên như thế nào ?)

 S + always / often / never …+ V(s/es) …….

 S + V(s/es) chúng tôi / twice / three times a week………. .

18. What’s the weather like in the summer / winter /…?

 It’s (often / usually / …) + adj.( thời tiết )

19. What weather + do / does + S + like ?

 S + like(s) + hot / cold / warm / cool + weather .

20. What + do / does + S + do + when it’s ……..?

 When it’s ………., S + V……..

21. What + be + S + going + V-inf ? (dự định làm gì? )

 S + be + going to + V-inf

22. How long + be + S + going to + V-inf ? (dự định trong bao lâu?)

 S + be + chúng tôi + time .

23. What + do / does + S + want + to do ? (muốn làm gì?)

 S + want(s) + to + V-inf…..

24. Where + be + S + from ? (….. từ đâu đến?)

 S + be + from ………

25. What + be + your / his / her ……… + nationality?

 I / He / She + be + nationality (quốc tịch)

26. Which language + do / does + S + speak?

 S + speak(s) + language ( ngôn ngữ)

27. How + adj + be + S?

 S + be + số đếm + đơn vị + adj.

Ex :How long is this table ? – It’s 2 meters long.

 Why ……….?  Because ………

28. Indefinite quantifiers: các từ chỉ số lượng bất định

* a lot of = lots of + countable or uncountable nouns

* a few + countable nouns

* a little + uncountable nouns

* some, any

Note: any dùng trong câu hỏi và câu phủ nhận./ some dùng trong câu khẳng định hoặc lời mời.

29. Commands: Câu mệnh lệnh

1. Don’t + V … : Đừng …

Ex: Don’t throw trash on the street.

2. V + Noun (phrase): Hãy …

Ex: Save water.

30. Advice: khuyên bảo

* should + V (bare infinitive)

Ex: We should not waste water.

I should do exercise every morning.

EXERCISES

I. Phonetics: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently:

1. a. face b. orange c. lemonade d. lake

2. a. recycle b. temple c. lettuce d. chest

3. a. photo b. dozen c. ocean d. motorbike

4. a. menu b. tube c. music d. turn

5. a. mountain b. house c. shoulder d. mouth

6. a. vacation b. grade c. capital d. danger

7. a. faucet b. wet c. exercise d. empty

8. a. damage b. paper c. danger d. waste

9. a. river b. milk c. pick d. wild

10. a. citadel b. idea c. bring d. visit

II. Odd one out:

1. a. carrot b. tomato c. fish d. cabbage

2. a.chicken b. pork c. beef d. onion

3. a. would like b. want c. full d. like

4. a. hot water b. bean c. lemonade d. soda

5. a. breakfast b. lunch c. school d. dinner

6. a. banana b. apple c. orange d. milk

7. a. clothes b. rice c. meat d. fruit

8. a. hot b. drink c. cold d. tired

9. a. often b. day c. usually d. never

10. a. July b. Monday c. Sunday d. Wednesday

III. Multiple choice :

1. He ………… his bike every day. He ………. it at the moment .

a. rides / rides b. rides / is riding c. is riding / rides d. is riding / is riding

2. She has a ………. face.

a. oval b. strong c. round d. weak

3…………. her lips full or thin?

a. Are b. Is c. Do d. Does

4. …….. color are her eyes?- They are black .

a. Where b. What c. Who d. Why

5. What ……….. he like? – He’s tall and fat.

a. is b. can c. has d. does

6. …….. do you feel now? – I’m hungry and tired .

a. What b. Which c. How d. How much

7. What would you …….. for breakfast?

a. want b. do c. like d. eat

8. What is that? – That is his ………..

a. legs b. head c. shoulders d. hands

9. How ……. is a cake? – It’s three thousand dong.

a. long b. much c. many d. tall

10. I’m ……….. . I want a glass of orange juice .

a. hungry b. tired c. full d. thirsty

11. Can I ……… you?

a. helps b. to help c. help d. helping

12. What’s for lunch ? – …………. some meat and some rice.

a. There are b. There is c. There has d. There have

13. I’d like a ……… of toothpaste, please.

a. bowl b. tube c. box d. bottle

14. I want a box ……….. chocolates, please.

a. on b. at c. of d. for

15. Do you have ……..drinks? -Yes. There is ……… fruit juice on the table.

a. any / any b. some / any c. any / some d. some / some

16. He isn’t fat. He is ……..

a. small b. thin c. long d. full

17. What ……… you like ? – I’d like some noodles.

a. does b. is c. would d. can

18. Tea, coffee and orange juice are ………….

a. drinks b. food c. vegetables d. fruit

19. Are there any ……… ? -Yes. There are some.

a. milk b. noodles c. water d. rice

20. A glass of orange juice , please. Here …….

a. are you b. are they c. you are d. they are

21. Tuan is a weight ………… . He is fat and strong.

a. doctor b. worker c. teacher d. lifter

22. How …….. milk does he have?

a. many b. some c. much d. any

23. It’s a beautiful day today. Let’s ………. for a walk.

a. go b. to go c. going d. to going

24. They are ……… badminton now.

a. doing b. playing c. going d. walking

25. What do you do …….. your free time?

a. at b. on c. in d. for

26. ……… sports does he play?- Badminton.

a. Who b. Which c. Where d. When

27. When …………. cold, I play soccer.

a. there is b. it’s c. there are d. these are

28. There are four ………….. in a year : spring, summer, fall and winter.

a. activities b. pastimes c. weathers d. seasons

29. It’s always very hot here in the ……….. .

a. summer b. winter c. fall d. spring

30. What are they ………. ? – They are playing soccer.

a. cooking b. doing c. watching d. playing

31. ……….. does Han go jogging? – He goes jogging twice a week.

a. How much b. How long c. How many d. How often

32. They always………. basketball.

a. are playing b. is playing c. play d. plays

33. The weather is ………… in the winter.

a. hot b. cold c. cool d. warm

34. What …….. he do in his free time?

a. do b. does c. is d. is doing

35. How often do you listen to music? – I listen to music ………….. a week.

a. one b. two c. twice d. four

36.What about ………. by bike?

a. go b. to go c. going d. to going

37. I’m tired. I’d like ………………

a. sit down b. sitting down c. to sit down d. to sitting down38. Bangkok is ………………… capital of Thailand.

a. a b. one c. X d. the39. There are ………………… girls in his class.

a. not b. no c. none d. any40. chúng tôi plays the piano!

a. can b. are not c. must not d. must

a. at b. in c. to d. on

a. and b. for c. or d. but

IV. Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets

1. How chúng tôi ( go ) ……… to school every day?

– By bike

2. Look ! Linh ( come ) ……………. .

3. He ( be )…………….very tall.

4. He’d like ( sit ) ……………… down .

5. She ( feel) …………….. very hungry.

6…….( be ) there any fruit juice on the table?

7. It ( be ) ……………… very hot now .

8. chúng tôi father ( have)…………….brothers?

9. There( not be )……………… any pictures on the wall.

10. He ( not/swim) ………………… every day .

11. Nam often (go) ……… to the movies on Sundays .

12. I (travel )………………….to Vung Tau tomorrow .

13. Nga (watch) ……………….. TV every night .

14………..they (play) …….. …soccer at the moment?

15. What (be) …………….. the weather like today ?

16. Let’s (play) …………….. soccer .

17. We shouldn’t ( throw)…………. trash on the street.

18. My father never ( smoke ) …….. …………..cigarettes

19. How about ( watch ) ……………………….TV?

20. Where ( be ) ………. Mai now ?- She (play) ………. in the garden.

21. He ( not go ) ………… to the movies on Sunday night.

22. My mother (give) …………………………………….. me a new bike next week.

23. Mr Minh ( not live)……………………… in town. His house is in the country.

24. Why don’t we ( go)………………… fishing?

25. The Nile River(be)……. the longest river in the world and it ( flow)………. to the Mediteranean Sea.

V. Choose the best word in brackets to complete the sentences :

1. My friend is hot. He(would like/like want) a cold water.

2. ( Does / Do / Is ) she like some bananas?

3. He ( feels / does / wants ) tired.

4. What (am / is / are) your favorite food?

5. I (don’t / doesn’t / am not) like carrots and lettuce.

6.We (don’t want / want / wants) some vegetables.

7.How (many / much / about) are these eggs?

8.(How many / How much) rice does his father want?

9.(What / How / Where) color is her hair?

10. What (are you doing / are you going to do)?- I’m writing the letter.

11. They (are moving / are going to move) to her new house next week.

12. Let’s (go / going / to go) to HCM city.

13. How (many / often / long ) does she go to school? – Every day.

14. What about ( to go / go / going ) to the movies?

15. I’m going to stay ( in /for / with ) my aunt and uncle.16. Tokyo is bigger ( as / to /than ) London.

17. How many ( names / countries / languages ) can you speak ?- Two.18. Ha Noi is the ( capital / city / town ) of Viet Nam.19. Bruce is from Australia. He speaks ( Australian / French / English).20. Laura is Canadian. He is from ( France/ China / Canada)

VI. Fill in the blanks with “a, an, some, any” :

1. I would like……………………dozen eggs.

2. Mrs Lan doesn’t have ……………. children .

3. She wants ……………… meat.

4. Would you like …………….. coffee?

5. There isn’t …………… milk in the bottle.

6. They are planting …………….. trees in the garden.

7. There are ……………… lamps on the wall.

8. Do you want ………………. fish?

9. There is ……………… orange in the box.

10. He has ………………… new school bag.

VII. Find the mistakes and correct it:

1. I has breakfast at 6:30 every day. I go to school at 7:30.

A B C D

2. He usually plays soccer in the winter so it’s cold.

A B C D

3. Nam don’t like milk. He likes chocolate.

A B C D

4. The book are very good. She would like to read it now.

A B C D

5. What color are her hair? It is red.

A B C D

6. There are any children in your room.

A B C D

7. She would likes some milk and bananas.

A B C D

8. Vui feel hungry. She wants to eat something.

A B C D

9. He is going to make some sandwiches in the chicken at the moment.

A B C D

10. There is a long vacation on the summer.

A B C D

VIII. Fill each gap with one given word:

A.

with favorite my colors swimming playMy(1)………….. season is the fall. I like walking and I often walk in the parks near our house. I like the (2)……….. chúng tôi the trees in fall; brown, yellow, orange and red. I love summer, too. It’s always hot in my country. I go (3)…………….. every day, and I like going out with (4)……………….friends in the long, warm evenings. I don’t often stay at home in summer! I sometimes go to the beach (5)………………….. my family for two weeks in August.

B.

house rivers desert population Capital rain1. Ha Noi is the ……………… of VietNam.

2. …………….. is hot and has very little water and very few plants.

3. Tokyo has a …………………. of 12 million.

4. There are two long chúng tôi VietNam. They are the Red River and the mekong River.

5. VietNam is a tropical country. There’s a lot of………………. so the country is very green

C.

put protect collect recycle should not waste We should(1)………………. the environment. We should(2)………….trash and(3)………………it in the trash can. We ( 4) …………………throw away empty cans and bottles. We should collect them and (5)…………… them. We should not (6)………………….. electricity and water, too.

IX. Make questions for these underlined parts :

1. My hair is black.

…………………………………………………..

2. Miss Thu likes ten bananas

…………………………………………………..

3.These rulers are 45.000 dong

…………………………………………………..

4. He is watching TV in the evening

…………………………………………………..

5. Mai feels hungry now.

…………………………………………………..

6. His favorite drink is iced tea.

…………………………………………………..

7. She is cooking in the kitchen.

…………………………………………………..

8. I’d like some milk.

…………………………………………………..

9. We are going to visit Huong Pagoda for 4 days

…………………………………………………..

10. Linh has three pencils

…………………………………………………..

1. I get up at 6o’clock. (usually)

…………………………………………………..

2. She has breakfast at 6:30. (often)

…………………………………………………..

3. We are free on Sundays.(always)

…………………………………………………..

4. What time do you go to school? (always)

…………………………………………………..

5. He has noodles for breakfast. (sometimes)

…………………………………………………..

6. It is hot in the summer.(often)

…………………………………………………..

7. My little brother stays up late.(never)

…………………………………………………..

8. Is your brother free in the evening?(usually)

…………………………………………………..

9. Lan listens to music in her free time. (usually)

…………………………………………………..

chúng tôi you read books in the morning? (often)

…………………………………………………..

XI. Complete the sentences with the comparatives and superlatives:

1. The country is( quiet)………………. than the city

2. Who is the ( old)…………. person in your family?

3. Nam is ( tall)………… than Ba. He is (tall) ………… boy in his class.

4. Minh’s house is the( near)…… to the town center.

5. Is the underground in London (good)……………. than the metro in Paris?

6. Hoi An is ( old)……………….. town in VietNam.

7. Hambledon is the (ptty)……………….. village in England.

8. The math book is (thick)……………… than the history book.

9. Motorbikes are (fast)……………….. than bikes.

10.Which of those two gardens is (nice)……….?

XII. Do as directed:

1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River.

 The Red River ……………………………………….

2. My father drives to work.

 My father usually goes ………………………………

3. Farmers are burning the forests because they need more fields.

Why…………………………………………………..

4. My room is smaller than your room.

 Your room……………………………………………

5. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

 No girl ……………………………………………….

6. Let’s go to Dam Sen Park.

 What about ………………………………………….

7. It’s often hot in the summer.

 It’s never …………………………………………….

8. He is very strong.

 He isn’t ………………………………………………

9.How about visiting the Museum?

 Why don’t we ……………………………………….

10. I need 10 kilos of rice.

 How …………………………………………………

XIII. Read the passage carefully and then do exercise below

1/. “Trang is a chúng tôi is thin and chúng tôi has a round face, and short black hair. She has brown eyes and a small chúng tôi has full lips and white teeth”.

* Choose True or False?:

1. Trang is thin and short . ……..

2. Her face is round. ……..

3. Her hair is long. ……..

4.

【#6】Tuyển Tập 40 Để Thi Hsg Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Có Đáp Án

Published on

Tuyển tập 40 để thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án. Mọi thông tin cần hỗ trợ các tài liệu bồi dưỡng học sinh giỏi môn Toán, tiếng Anh, Văn lớp 6, vui lòng liên hệ theo số máy: 0919.281.916.

  1. 1. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 TUYỂN TẬP 40 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 (Kèm đáp án và thang điểm) CUNG CẤP TÀI LIỆU BỒI DƯỠNG HỌC SINH GIỎI THCS:  Toán lớp 6  Tiếng Anh lớp 6  Văn lớp 6 LIÊN HỆ TƯ VẤN TÌM TÀI LIỆU:  Tel: 0919.281.916 – 0976.179.282  Email: [email protected]
  2. 2. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ĐỀ SỐ 1 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Question I: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank. 1. Please …………… the milk carefully. I don’t want it to boil over. A. see B. watch C. look at D. notice 2. “Was he disappointed?” – “Yes, he found the movie ……………………” A. boring B. boringly C. bores D. bored 3. …………………… 20 September, 1529, five small ships set sail from Spain. A. At B. In C. On D. By 4. Every student in those five rooms must bring ……………………. own books to class. A. one’s B. someone’s C. their D. his 5. “Was the competition a success?” – “Yes, …………………. people took part in it than usual.” A. more B. fewer C. less D. many 6. What do students often do …………………. break? A. in B. for C. at D. on 7. I don’t like brown rice. Don’t you have …………………………..? A. white ones B. any white C. no white D. a white 8. Would you like …………………….. that for you? A. me doing B. that I do C. me do D. me to do 9. You can join the club when you ……………………… older. A. will get B. get C. are getting D. can get 10. Can you see any people in the house? ……………………………
  3. 3. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. Only a little B. Only few C. Only a few D. Only little Question II: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group. 1. A. teenager B. together C. guess D. regular 2. A. chicken B. coach C. orchestra D. change 3. A. meat B. reader C. overseas D. realize 4. A. horrible B. hour C. hundred D. hold 5. A. much B. drug C. future D. buffalo 6. A. started B. weighed C. measured D. called 7. A. appointment B. affect C. amount D. add 8. A. serious B. symptom C. sugar D. sauce 9. A. great B. beautiful C. teacher D. means 10. A. wet B. better C. rest D. ptty Question III: Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets. 1. At the moment we (sit) ………………………… in a caf. We (wait) ………………… for the museum to open, so I (write) ………………………. some postcards. 2. Miss Helen (help) ……………………….. as soon as she (finish) ……………………….. that letter. 3. Boys like (play) ……………………….. marbles or catch while girls enjoy (skip) ………….. rope or chatting. 4. (you/ go) ………………………………… abroad for your holiday? – Well, I (get) ………………. a holiday job. I’m going to an agent’s on Saturday (find out) ……………………… about it. Question IV: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank of the following passage. Dear Hanh,
  4. 6. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4. Brother/ engineer/ and/ work/ factory/ suburb/ capital. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5. Eat/ and/ talk/ friends/ be/ most common ways/ relax/ recess/ many countries. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Question VII: Read the following passage and answer the questions below. Headache is a very common disease in the USA. Every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. The symptoms of a headache are various. People can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. They may also have pains only on one side of the head. Sometimes when the pain goes away, the head is sore. People have headache when they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. Medicine can help cure the disease but people usually have to do more than taking tablets. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. * Questions: 1. Why is headache a common disease in the USA? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 2. What can people see when they have headaches? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3. Can people have pains on only one side of the head? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 4. When do people have headaches? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5. How can they pvent headaches? ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
  5. 8. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. are sitting/ are waiting/ am writing 3. playing/ skipping 2. will help/ finishes 4. Are you going/ am going to get (will get)/ to find out. Question IV: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi từ chọn và điền đúng vào ô trống cho: 0,25 đ. 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. D Question V: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi câu viết lại đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. There are twelve months in a year. 2. Lan’s sister isn’t as intelligent as her. 3. He takes care of sick people. 4. Are you interested in listening to music? 5. What does your mother do? 6. Our summer vacation lasts two months. 7. Will you please take care of the house while we are away? 8. American students have more vacations than Vietnamese ones. 9. I spend two hours each day doing my homework. 10. Hoa studies (very) hard. Question VI: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi câu viết đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Could you tell me how to get to the police station, please? 2. How much does it cost to mail a letter to the USA? 3. In the future, we have less work and more money to spend. 4. My brother is an engineer and he works in a factory in the suburb of the capital. 5. Eating and talking with friends are the most common ways of relaxing at recess in many countries.
  6. 9. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Question VII: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi cu trả lời đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Because every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. 2. They can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. 3. Yes, they can. 4. When they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. 5. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. Question VIII: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi giới từ đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. of 2. about 3. to 4. for 5. from 6. on 7. at 8. about 9. to 10. to ĐỀ SỐ 2 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút SECTION A: Phonetics ( 10 points) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (5 points) 1 -A. fine B. kind C. nine D. tin 2 -A. slow B. go C. nobody D. do 3 -A. amazing B. apartment C. address D. armchair 4 -A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes
  7. 17. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 (Tổng điểm toàn bài: 100 điểm) SECTION A (10points) Câu I: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. D 2. D 3. D 4. A 5. D Câu II: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B SECTION B(35points) Câu I: 10 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. C 4. A 7. D 10. C 2. D 5. A 8. A 3. C 6. B 9. B D II. 10 điểm, mỗi từ đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. dangerous 6. eating 2. the longestl 7. most beautiful 3. more beautiful 8. careless/ uncareful 4. teacher 9. knives chúng tôi 10. farmers III. 10 điểm, mỗi động từ chia đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. isn’t . 2. chúng tôi cooking chúng tôi she going to do….? 4. to have 5. brushes chúng tôi your morther go…..? 7. is sleeping 8. don’t go 9. are waiting 10. rises IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu chuyển đúng cho 1 điểm: 1 in 2 behind 3 on 4. to 5 on SECTION C ( 30points)
  8. 19. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. He usually goes to work by car. 3.Phuong is Nam’s brother. chúng tôi long is the Great Wall? chúng tôi garden has a lot of / many flowers. III. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. Her sister is taller than her. 2. The hotel is in front of my house. chúng tôi house is the oldest on the street. 4. There are five hundred students in her school. 5. When do you go to school? IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: chúng tôi aunt has a small gadern and she grows a few flowers chúng tôi world needs more food because there are more people. chúng tôi are doing many bad things to the/ our environment. chúng tôi you don’t need a light , you should switch off. 5.There are too much noise and too many vehicles in the city. ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Năm học:2013- 2014 Thời gian làm bài : 150 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề) Đề thi gồm : 04 trang SBD:
  9. 24. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. any B. some C. anything D. something 3. A. peas B. rice C. chocolates D. milk 4. A. at B. on C. in D. of 5. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 7. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 8. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 10. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of Question chúng tôi in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage Lan is our ….(1)….classmate. She comes ….(2)……Nha Trang. She is …..(3)…..class 7A. she is thirteen ……(4)…..old. her parents …(5)…..in Nha Trang. Now she’s living ….(6)…her aunt and uncle in HCM city. Her house is ….(7)…from school. So, she usually goes to school ….(8)…bus. Sometimes, her aunt ………..(9) her to school by motorbike .She doesn’t have …(10) friends. So she feels sad. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. 1. My teacher is traveling to school by car. 2. The woman in the car is my mother. 3. We usually play basketball on the weekens. 4. Nhung wants to go the zoo on sundays 5. Lan is washing her brother’s clothes 6. We are five and eight years old. 7. My uncle needs 20 kilos of rice.
  10. 25. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 8. My father would like to drink tea after dinner. 9. His favorite food is meat. 10. An apple is two thousand dong. XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy / wash / hair / because / go / party / tonight. 2. He / not have / much time / write / friends. 3. There / be / small / park / front / Linh / house. 4. Our apartment / have / four rooms / second floor. 5. Tan / wash / face / and / breakfast / 7 o’clock / every morning. 6. Sister / have / bike / and / cycle / work / everyday. chúng tôi Ly/ go/ bookstore/ buy/ books/ now. 8. Many plants/ animals/ danger/ because /we /destroying /them. chúng tôi / usually / play tennis / fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing. chúng tôi Ngoc/ going/ buy/ some toys/ children? Đáp án Question I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. 1. A 2. D 3. D 4. D 5. D Question II.Choose the correct option to complete the following sentences. 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. B 8.D 9. B 10.D Question III. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.. 1. are you?/ am reading 2. is flying/ is going to land 3. going 4. to come 5. doesn’t often write 6. to buy
  11. 27. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. What is Nam’s height? 7. The bank is to the right of the hotel. 8. What is the width of the Great Wall of China? 9. Lan has long black hair. 10. Milk is her favorite drink. Question VIII.Choose the best option (A,B,C or D)to complete the passage 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5.C 6. A 7 C 8. B 9. A 10. D Question chúng tôi in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage 1. new 2. from 3. in 4. years 5. live 6. with 7. far 8. by 9. takes 10. any. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. chúng tôi is your teacher traveling to school? 2. Who is the woman in the car? 3. What do you usually do on the weekends? 4. What does Nhung want to do on Sundays? 5. Whose clothes is Lan washing? 6. How old are you? 7. How many kilos of rice does your uncle need? 8. What would your father like to do after dinner? 9. What is his favorite food? 10. How much is an apple? XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy is washing her hair because she is going to the party tonight. 2. He doesn’t have much time to write his friends.
  12. 28. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. There is a small park in front of Linh’s house. 4. Our apartment has four rooms on the second floor. 5. Tan washes his face and has breakfast at 7 o’ clock every morning. 6. My sister has a bike and cycles to work everyday. 7. Lan and Ly are going to the bookstore to buy some books now. 8. Many plants and animals are in danger because we are destroying them. 9. Ba usually plays tennis in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing. 10. Is Mrs. Ngoc going to buy somethings for her children? ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa Full name:……………………………… Class: 6………… Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: – Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05. – Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)
  13. 29. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Choose true (T), false (F) or no information (NI). 1. Lien’s husband’s name is Phil. 2. She and her husband work in London. 3. They go to work by car. 4. They don’t have breakfast. 5. They don’t have to go to work early. 6. They usually have a sandwich or an orange for lunch. 7. The big meal of the day is lunch. 8. They have dinner at about half past seven. 9. Apple juice is their favorite drink 10. They don’t usually have dinner at home on Saturdays PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. books B. pencils C. rulers D. bags 2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead 3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater 4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp 5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. forest B. desert C. building D. mountain
  14. 30. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. pastimes B. classroom C. housework D. canteen 3. A. lemonade B. vegetable C. dangerous D. classmate 4. A. tomato B. potato C. carrot D. canteen 5. A. geography B. literature C. history D. English PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1. What would you like …………………dinner? A. with B. at C. for D. of 2. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st . A. on B. to C. at D. in 3. chúng tôi a sandwich and an ice-cream? -They’re two thousand dong. A. How many B. How much C. What D. Where 4. I eat an apple every morning. It’s my…………………fruit. A. good B. like C. favorite D. cold 5. chúng tôi your uncle going to stay here? – ……………… about three days. A. How long – For B. How far – For C. How long – At D. How long – From 6. chúng tôi you do when it’s hot? – I go swimming A. Who B. What C. When D. Where 7. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes chúng tôi the morning.
  15. 32. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. How much rice your children (eat) …………….every day? 2. Every evening, my father (watch)……………television.. 3. Linda (not write)……………….to David at this time. 4. Would you like (come)…………………to my house for dinner? 5. Lan can (speak)……………two languages. IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable pposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. His mother is chúng tôi kitchen. 2. There are many pens and chúng tôi table. 3. Her house is next…………….a bookstore. 4. I’m sitting ……………..Tuyen and Thao. 5. The chúng tôi world is growing. PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) It’s Sunday morning. The Browns are sitting in (1)……… living room. They are talking (2)……….. the dinner this evening. David likes beef and Susan does, too. He says that beef (3)………..good for children. Their father, Mr. Brown, pfers chicken to beef. He asks his wife to buy (4)……….. for him . Helen, their youngest daughter doesn’t want any meat. She would (5)……….. cakes and sweets. Mrs. Brown doesn’t like beef. She doesn’t like chicken, either. She likes fish, vegetables and fruit. She says that fish and vegetables (6) …………. good for old men and everybody (7)……… .. to eat fruit. At last they decide to go out (8)………. dinner (9)………….Mrs. Brown says that she can’t cook so (10) ………… food for everybody in the family. 1. A. the B. a chúng tôi D. to
  16. 33. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. with B. for C. about D. to 3. A. are B. has C. does D. is 4. A. little B. some C. any D. none 5. A. like B. likes C. have D. has 6. A. is B. have C. are D. do 7. A. need B. needs C. are D. have 8. A. to B. of C. with D. for 9. A. because B. but C. so D. and 10. A. many B. little C. much D. lots of II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. (0.2 x 10 =2.0 pts) Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ………….. of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2) ………….. are two long (3) ……………. in Vietnam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) ………….. The Mekong River is the (5) ……………. river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6) …………. the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7)………….to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is (8) ………… highest mountain in Vietnam. It’s 3,143 meters (9) …………. Vietnam also (10) ………… many nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau. III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) Hi. My name is Mike. I am living with my family in a small house in London. My uncle’s farm is not near my house because it is in the country and I must go there by car when I visit my uncle’s family. I can eat a lot of fruit there because there are many fruit trees in the farm and they produce a lot of fruit every year. I often swim in a beautiful small river near the farm and I sometimes go fishing with my uncle. I am going to stay there for a month this summer vacation because I like the farm and the river there very much. 1. Where is Mike living with his family?
  17. 34. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 2. How does he go to his uncle’s farm when he visits his uncle’s family? ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3. What can he eat in the farm? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 4. What does he do when he stays in the farm? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 5. How long is he going to stay there this summer vacation? ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. PART FIVE: WRITING: (5.0 pts) I. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it: (5  0,2 =1.0 pt) Eg: 0. My uncle Terry Miller live in London. 0/ lives He teaches math at a school in London. He goes to work every working day. He have two days off a week: Saturday and Sunday. He has a bike 1. but he never cycles to work because it is far with his house to his school. The school starts at 8.00 a.m. and finishes at 4.00 p.m. 2. After work he usually plays tennis or go swimming in the swimming pool. He comes back home at 7.00, and has dinner. 3. After dinner, he is always busy marking his students’ papers. 4.
  18. 37. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x10 = 2.0 pts) Tape script: My name’s Lien and this is my husband, Phil. We work in offices in London. We have breakfast at half past seven. We must go to work early so we don’t have a big breakfast. We usually have bread, orange juice and milk. For lunch, we usually have a sandwich or an orange. That’s about 1.30. We have dinner at about half past seven. It’s the big meal of the day and we have fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice. We have apple juice with the meal. On Saturday evenings, we usually go to a restaurant for dinner at about eight o’clock. PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. T 6. T 2. T 7. F 3. NI 8. T 4. F 9. NI 5. F 10. F
  19. 38. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. A. books 2. D. ahead 3. C. brother 4. B. name 5. A. does II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B. desert 2. D. canteen 3. A. lemonade 4. C. carrot 5. A. geography PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1 -C. 2 -A. 3 -B. 4 -C. 5 -A.
  20. 39. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 for on How much favorite How long – For 6 -B. What 7 – C. jogging 8 -. The biggest 9 – C. That’s a good idea 10 -B. or II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts) IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable pposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. in 2. on 3. to 4. between 5. of PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) 1. dangerous 2. careful 3. farmer 4. driver 5. riding 6. noisy 7. pollution 8. beautiful 9. nationality 10. swimming 1. do chúng tôi 2. watches 3. isn’t writing chúng tôi come 5. speak
  21. 49. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
  22. 50. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 KEYS PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) Listen and complete the gaps in the passage bellow: 1. usually 6. o’clock 2. eleven 7. afternoon 3. have 8. fish 4. glass 9. water 5. lunch 10. restaurant PART TWO: PHONETICS (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. D II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (0.2 X 30 = 6.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B,C or D to complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 4. D 7. A 2. C 5. D 8. B 3. C 6. D 9. C 10. D II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. dangerous 6. sunny
  23. 51. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. beautiful 7. himself 3. famous 8. careless/ uncareful 4. knives 9. speaking 5. farmers 10. policeman III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. plays….. is flying…. 2. chúng tôi he …doing….? 3. brushes 4. … do you often do….? 5. chúng tôi cooking IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable ppotision. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) chúng tôi Lienminhchienthan.com chúng tôi chúng tôi 5. back 6. to chúng tôi Lienminhchienthan.com chúng tôi chúng tôi PART FOUR: READING (0.2 X 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 2.0 pts) (0.2 or 0.4/each) 1. live 2. an 3. years 4. There 5. is 6. garden 7. goes 8. with 9. reasons 10. from III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt)/ or (True or False) 1. Salina lives in a village in Africa. 2. She walks to the river, collects some water and carries it back to her house.
  24. 52. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. No, it isn’t. 4. No, she can’t. 5. She helps her mother in the house. PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts) I. Mistake correction (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B – her 2. D – my sister 3. A – do 4. C – don’t 5. C – our house. II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. Huong has a new schoolbag. 2. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school. 3. How many apples would she like? 4. Mr. Hung is a careful driver. 5. Does your father get to work by bike? 6. What is the price of a box of chocolates? 7. Nam’s favorite drink is tea. 8. The hotel is in front of my house. 9. Why don’t we go to Dam Sen park? 10. He walks to school. ĐỀ SỐ 6 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG ĐỀ THI HSG TIẾNG ANH CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
  25. 57. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ………………………………………………………………………………………. 4. What do you do tomorrow? ………………………………………………………………………………………. 5. He doesn’t want some eggs. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 6. It usually is hot in the summer. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 7. There are much eggs in this store. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 8. Lam’s day start at 4 o’clock in the morning. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 9. You should to come back home now. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 10. I’m not go to the cinema every evening. ………………………………………………………………………………………. VIII. Viết lại các câu sau đây, bắt đầu bằng từ cho sẵn sao cho nghĩa câu không đổi (10đ). 1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River. The Red River …………………………………………………………………….. 2. No house in this street is older than this house. This house is ……………………………………………………………………….. 3. Every day, Mr Tan drives to work. Every day, Mr Tan travels ………………………………………………………
  26. 59. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. We/ have/ party / this Sunday. ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 7. Ho Chi Minh city/ a population / 3.5 million. ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 8. Daewoo Hotel / tall building / our town. ………………………………………………………………………………………… 9. He / want/ travel / train …………………………………………………………………………………………. 10. There / be/ bookstore/ opposite / school? …………………………………………………………………………………………. THE END PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI HSG CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 TỔNG ĐIỂM : 100 I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại, khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B, C hoặc D ở phần em chọn : (5 điểm) 1.A 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B II. Khoanh tròn vào đáp án đúng A, B,C, hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau (15đ ) 1. B 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.D 9D 10.A
  27. 62. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 9. He wants to travel by train. 10. Is there a bookstore opposite your school? THE END ĐỀ SỐ 7 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: – Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05 – Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) *Listen . Match the names of the people with what they would like : ( 1 ) ( 2) (3) (4) Nhan : ……… Tuan : ………… Huong : ……… Mai : ………… a) b) c) d) PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HUYỆN THANH OAI
  28. 63. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 e) f) g) h) *Listen again and then answer the questions : (5). What would Nhan like ? …………………………………………………… (6). What does Huong want ? ………………………………………………………….. (7). Does Huong want orange juice ? ………………………………………… (8). What would Mai like , meat or fish? …………………………………………………….. (9). Does Mai want orange juice ? ………………………………………………….. (10). Who wants vegetables? …………………………………………………… II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D. (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. A. peace B. east C. bean D. pear 12. A. sure B. sugar C. sing D. mission 13. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate 14. A. parks B. stamps C. cats D. cars 15. A. bank B. plane C. travel D. math
  29. 64. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. A. toothpaste B. sandwich C. cartoon D. chocolate 17. A. aerobics B. activity C. badminton D. basketball 18. A. police B. gymnast C. teacher D. farmer 19. A. different B. dangerous C. difficult D. delicious 20 A. visit B. unload C. receive D. correct III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21. How ……………………. kilos of beef does she want? A. many B. much C. any D. about 22. I don’t like vegetables but my sister ……………………. A. do B. likes C. does D. would like 23. “Would you like some noodles, Lan?” – “No, …………………….I’m full. Thanks.” A. I wouldn’t B. I don’t C. I’m not D. I don’t like 24. “Is that your father?” – “Yes, …………………….” A. it’s B. he is C. that is D. it is 25. “How ……………………. oranges would you like” – “A dozen, please. And ……………………. tea.” A. much, some B. many, any C. much, any D. many, some 26. “Does Mary like …………………….?” – “Yes. She jogs every morning.”
  30. 65. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. jog B. to jog C. jogging chúng tôi 27. “I’d like some meat, please.” – “How much …………………….?” A. do you like B. do you want C. ‘d you like D. you need 28. Which movie theater…………………….? A. do you want to go to B. do you want to go C. you want to go D. do you want to go it 29. He has a garage. That garage is ……………………. A. him B. of him C. his D. of his 30. She is going to ……………… the citadel. A. visits B. visit C. to visit D. visiting b. Fill in the blanks with the correct ppositions. (50,2=1,0 pt) 31. It is hot ……………………. the summer. 32. “How do you go to school?” – ” ……………………. bike.” 33. She has breakfast ……………………. bread and milk. 34. The beef is ……………………. the table, .(35)………………… the chicken and the vegetables. c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. You must be ……………………. when you cross the road. (CARE) 37. My aunt has two ……………………. , a boy and a girl. (CHILD) 38. September is the ……………………. month of the year. (NINE) 39. My father goes …………………….every morning. (JOG) 40. There is a …………………….. garden to the right of my house . (BEAUTY) 41. I don’t like…………… weather . (SUN)
  31. 67. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 53. A. peas B. rice C. chocolate D. milk 54. A. at B. on C. in D. of 55. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 5 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 57. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 58. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 59. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 60. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0pts) There are four (61)…… in a year. (62)….. are spring, summer, fall and winter. In the (63)……., the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it is cold (64)…. not very cold. There are (65)…. flowers in the spring. In the summer, the day is long and the night is (66)…. People often (67)… swimming in this season. The fall is the season (68)… fruits. In the (69)…, it is usually very cold. The day is short and the (70)…. is long. 61. 66. 62. 67. 63. 68. 64. 69. 65. 70. c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions (50,2=1,0 pt)
  32. 69. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (100,2=2,0 pts) 81. How about going to Huong Pagoda by minibus? Why …………………………………………………………………………………………………………..? 82. My house is not far from the post office. My house is ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 83. I often cycle to school. I often go………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 84. What would Lan like for her birthday? What does …………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 85. Jane is shorter than Mary. Mary is ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 86. Nam gets up at 5.30. Nam gets ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 87. What is the price of this bike? How much ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..? 88. The drugstore is to the right of the bakery. The bakery ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 89. What is she?
  33. 70. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 What ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………? 90. Her hair is long. It is black and straight. She has …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… c. Write a passage in about 80 – 100 words to tell about your next summer vacation. (2,0pts)
  34. 71. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) ( Tape transcript of Unit 10 – B5 Textbook 6) * Listen and match: 1. c, f 2. a , d 3. e, g 4. b, h * Listen and answer: 5. Nhan would like some chicken and some rice. 6. Huong wants some fruit and some milk. 7. No, she doesn’t. 8. Mai would like some fish. 9. Yes , she does. 10. Tuan ( wants vegetables ) II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. D. pear
  35. 72. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 12. B. sugar 13. A. chocolate 14. D. cars 15. B. plane b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. C. cartoon 17. B. activity 18. A. police 19. D. delicious 20. A. visit III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21 -A. many 22 -B. likes 23 -A. I wouldn’t 24 -C. that is 25 -D. many, some 26 -C. jogging 27 – B. do you want 28 -B. do you want to go 29 – C. his 30 -B. visit b. Fill in the blanks with the correct ppositions: (50,2=1,0pt) 31. in 32. by 33. with 34. on 35. between
  36. 73. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. careful 37. children 38. ninth 39. jogging 40. beautiful 41. sunny 42. teeth 43. noisy 44. highest 45. neighborhood d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (50,2=1,0 pt) 46. work 47. are speaking 48. doesn’t live 49. watches 50.does…. travel IV. READING: (250,2=5,0 pts) a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (100,2=2,0 pts) 51 – B. a cup 52 – C. anything 53 – D. milk 54 – A. at 55 – C. dinner 56 – A. meat 57 – C. juice 58-B. restaurant 59 – A. get 60 – lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0 pts) 61. seasons 62. They 63. spring 64. but 65. many 66. short 67. go 68. of 69. winter 70. night c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions : (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt)
  37. 74. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 71. He is a farmer. 72. He has got some pady fields. 73. He has got two cows. 74. He has got two dogs. 75. Yes , they are. V. WRITING: (5,0pts) a. Sentence building . (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt) 76. My sister needs 10 kilos of rice and half a kilo of pork. 77. Nam and his friends play volleyball three times a week. 78. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drink. 79. There are not any mangoes in the fridge. 80. Is Mr. Young playing volleyball now? b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (10 0,2=2,0 pts) 81. Why don’t we go to Huong pagoda by minibus ? 82. My house is near the post office. 83. I often go to school by bike.( by bicycle) 84. What does Lan want for her birthday ? 85. Mary is taller than Jane. 86. Nam gets up at half past five.

【#7】Các Môn Học Bằng Tiếng Anh & Bài Viết Về Môn Học Yêu Thích

Các môn học bằng tiếng Anh

– Subject: môn học

– Language : ngôn ngữ

– English : tiếng anh

– Mathematics : toán học

– Literature : văn học

– History : lịch sử

– Biology: sinh học

– Chemistry: hóa học

– Art: nghệ thuật

– Classics: văn hóa cổ điển

– Drama: kịch

– Fine art: mỹ thuật

– Computer science : tin học

– Medicine : y học

– Physics : vật lý

Các từ vựng bổ sung hay dùng khi viết về môn học yêu thích

* Sufficient ( adj) : đủ

* Knowledge (n) kiến thức

* Enjoyment (n) sự thích thú

* Intelligent: thông minh

* Practice: luyện tập, thực hành.

* Understand: hiểu biết

* Reason: lí do

* Aptitude: năng khiếu

* Emotion: cảm xúc

* Specific: đặc biệt

* Creation: sáng tạo

* Composition: sự cấu thành

* Author: tác giả

* Analyse: phân tích

* Broaden knowledge : mở rộng kiến thức

* Goals : mục tiêu

* Achievements : thành tựu

Mẫu câu nói về môn học yêu thích

* My favorites subject is … ( môn học yêu thích của tôi là …)

* … is my cup of tea ( … là sở thích của tôi)

e.g: English is my cup of tea.

* I’m interested in/ keen on/ into … ( tôi thích/ đam mê…)

* … is the mirror reflecting human and their lifestyle. (… là tấm gương phản ánh con người và lối sống của họ.)

* In short,… is an important subject that I am really keen on. (Tóm lại… là một môn học quan trọng mà tôi thực sự yêu thích.)

* I enjoy … ( mình thích…)

Một số lưu ý khi viết về môn học yêu thích

– Giới thiệu môn học bạn yêu thích

– Giới thiệu sơ qua về nội dung môn học

– Tại sao bạn lại yêu thích môn học này?

– Lý giải lợi ích đem lại cho bạn trong học tập và thực tế?

– Các mục tiêu mà bạn đã đạt được trong môn học này là gì?

– Bạn hy vọng như thế nào về môn học bạn yêu thích?

Bài mẫu về môn học yêu thích bằng tiếng Anh

English is my cup of tea. I knew about this subject when I was 10 years old. It is the most common language in the world and is used in every area of life. It is useful for our work and study to know this language.

(Lúc đầu, tôi thấy khó học tiếng Anh. Tuy nhiên, tôi muốn biết nhiều ngôn ngữ hơn và có thể nói chuyện với người nước ngoài. Vì vậy, tôi tìm kiếm thông tin về tiếng Anh tại Thư viện và thường thực hành nói chuyện với bạn bè để cải thiện nó.)

Next, I changed the display language in my devices to English to get in the habit of seeing it more often. Moreover, in my free time, I enjoy reading English news. Now, I feel learning English is not as difficult, as long as I am passionate about it and have clear goals. English helps me get good grades in school. I can confidently speak English to people from many different countries.

(Tôi đã thiết lập tất cả các ứng dụng bằng tiếng Anh để có thói quen cải thiện môi trường tiếng Anh và trong thời gian rảnh tôi thích đọc tin tức tiếng Anh. Bây giờ, tôi cảm thấy việc học tiếng Anh không khó, miễn là tôi đam mê và mục tiêu của nó. Tiếng Anh giúp tôi đạt điểm cao ở trường. Tôi có thể tự tin nói tiếng Anh với mọi người ở một số nước.)

I hope I have a scholarship at a university in my hometown and I have a strong belief in it. Because, my English ability is better than some friends.

(Tôi hy vọng tôi có học bổng tại một trường đại học ở quê nhà và tôi khá tin vào điều đó. Bởi vì, khả năng tiếng Anh của tôi tốt hơn một số người bạn.)

【#8】6 Trung Tâm Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Tốt Ở Tphcm & Hà Nội

Tại sao nên học tiếng anh giao tiếp?

EFC sẽ trả lời câu hỏi tại sao nên tiếng anh giao tiếp qua 4 lí do sau:

  1. Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ quốc tế được nhiều người sử dụng phổ biến nhất hiện nay. Theo thống kê thì có 25% người trên thế giới biết Tiếng Anh.
  2. Tiếng Anh được dùng trong rất nhiều trong công việc từ kinh tế, dịch vụ, kinh doan. Giao tiếp tốt tiếng Anh sẽ đem đến rất nhiều cơ hội việc làm tại công ty trong và ngoài nước với mức lương hấp dẫn.
  3. Theo thống kế thì Tiếng Anh được xem là ngôn ngữ chính thức trên 53 quốc gia . Có 400 triệu người trên thế giới sử dụng Tiếng Anh như tiếng mẹ đẻ.
  4. Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ giúp ích rất nhiều trong cuộc sống. Biết tiếng Anh giúp bạn làm quen được nhiều bạn mới, xem được bộ phim hay, đọc cuốn sách nổi tiếng, học hỏi nhiều điều hay, đi du lịch bất kỳ đâu không phải lo lắng bất đồng ngôn ngữ.
  5. Tại Việt Nam nếu bạn là giáo viên Anh văn giỏi thì mức thu nhập cũng đủ để bạn có một cuộc sống thoải mái.

1. Trung Tâm Anh Ngữ Jaxtina

Jaxtina là trung tâm dạy Tiếng Anh giao tiếp uy tín tại Hà Nội và Tp Hồ Chính Minh với lượng học viên theo học rất đông. Jaxtina áp dụng chương trình đào tạo GIỎI TOÀN DIỆN 4 kĩ năng Nghe – Nói – Đọc – Viết đầu tiên tại Việt Nam. Trung tâm Anh Ngữ Jaxtina rất phù hợp cho các bạn muốn phát triển đồng thời cả 4 kĩ năng Nghe – Nói – Đọc – Viết trong học tập và công việc. Bên cạnh đó Jaxtina cũng đào tạo luyện thi các chứng chỉ quốc tế IELTS 6.5 – 8.0, TOEIC 4 Kĩ Năng 650- 900. Jaxtina cũng là địa điểm hoc tiếng Anh uy tín cho người mới bắt đầu, người mất gốc tiếng Anh. Học phí Jaxtina cũng vừa phải từ 4 triệu – 5.5 triệu /khóa.

Tại Hà Nội bạn có thể đăng ký học với Jaxtina theo địa chỉ sau:

  • Địa chỉ 1: Số 69 ngõ 40 Tạ Quang Bửu, Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội.
  • Địa chỉ 2: Số 35A ngõ 82 chùa Láng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội.
  • Địa chỉ 3: Số 10 Nguyễn Khả Trạc, Mai Dịch, Cầu Giấy, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 4: Số 112 Chiến Thắng, Hà Đông, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 5: Số 397 Bạch Mai, Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 6: Số 239 Trần Quốc Hoàn, Cầu Giấy, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 7: Số 208 Nguyễn Lương Bằng, Đống Đa, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 8: Số 2 ngõ 255 Phố Vọng, Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội
  • Địa chỉ 9: Tầng 5, Khoa Quốc Tế, Tòa nhà Thí Nghiệm – Đại học Xây Dựng
  • Hotline: 0983 155 544 – 1900 63 65 64

2. Trung tâm anh ngữ Thế Hệ Mới – SAIGON AMERICAN ENGLISH (SAS)

SAS (Saigon American English) ban đầu ra đời từ năm 2012, ban đầu mang tên là Câu Lạc Bộ Tiếng Anh Saigon American, được sáng lập bởi Mr. Jackson (người Mỹ) và Anthony Nguyen (người Việt Nam).

SAS được biết đến nhiều lúc ấy là một trong những câu lạc bộ tiếng anh lớn tại thành phố Hồ Chí Minh với số lượng bạn bè nước ngoài tham gia “không giới hạn”.

SAS cũng có cái tên khác là Trung tâm anh ngữ Thế Hệ Mới – SAIGON AMERICAN ENGLISH (SAS) là trung tâm anh ngữ đi đầu trong phương pháp giảng dạy tiếng anh giao tiếp và độc quyền mô hình học tập CLASS-CLUB-TOUR, được cục bản quyền tác giả thuộc bộ văn hóa thể thao và du lịch cấp phép hoạt động. Với phương pháp học tập năng động, SAS mang sứ mệnh truyền cảm hứng cho những học viên mất căn bản hoặc chưa tự tin giao tiếp trong tiếng Anh. Với đội ngũ giáo viên đầy nhiệt huyết cùng kinh nghiệm giảng dạy chuẩn quốc tế (chứng chỉ TESOL), SAS cam kết 100% học viên sẽ tự tin giao tiếp với người nước ngoài sau mỗi khóa học.

Bạn có nghe đâu đó rằng “Muốn học tốt một ngôn ngữ thì bạn phải thật sự sống cùng với nó hàng ngày, bạn phải “tắm” cùng ngôn ngữ ấy”. Với SAS, câu nói ấy được hiểu theo nghĩa “Bí quyết để nghe nói giỏi tiếng Anh chính là giao tiếp mỗi ngày”. Để “giao tiếp mỗi ngày”, đến với SAS bạn sẽ được làm quen với mô hình học tập: Class – Club – Tour.

Hệ thống trung tâm anh ngữ SAS đã có mặt tại các thành phố lớn trên cả nước chúng tôi HÀ NỘI, BÌNH DƯƠNG, ĐỒNG NAI, VŨNG TÀU, CẦN THƠ, NHA TRANG, ĐÀ NẴNG, HUẾ, ĐÀ LẠT, HẢI PHÒNG, LONG AN, QUY NHƠN, TIỀN GIANG, VĨNH LONG, BẾN TRE, TÂY NINH, PHAN THIẾT, BÌNH PHƯỚC, VINH, NGHỆ AN, QUẢNG NINH, THANH HÓA.

Đánh giá học viên về SAS

Liên hệ SAS

3. English Town

Là một cơ sở đào tạo nội trú lấy ý tưởng từ thành phố tiếng Anh giữa lòng Sài Gòn, English Town ra đời với mong muốn tạo môi trường chất lượng cho những ai thực sự muốn cải thiện khả năng giao tiếp Anh ngữ của mình. Không gian “độc và lạ” ở đây được thiết kế như một thị trấn hiện đại với nhiều góc khác nhau, học viên bắt buộc phải sử dụng 100% tiếng Anh trong suốt thời gian rèn luyện tại trung tâm.

Đội ngũ giáo viên và chăm sóc viên đều hết sức tận tình, vui vẻ và có trách nhiệm, lấy sự phát triển của người học làm trọng. Chương trình đào tạo được xây dựng phù hợp cho từng đối tượng học viên, nhằm đảm bảo ai cũng sẽ hài lòng với sự tiến bộ của bản thân khi “tốt nghiệp” từ “thành phố”. Ngoài ra, các hoạt động ngoại khóa hấp dẫn cũng làm nên một sức hút riêng cho English Town.

LÝ DO +3000 HỌC VIÊN CHỌN ENGLISH TOWN ĐỂ CHINH PHỤC TIẾNG ANH

  • LỊCH HỌC LINH ĐỘNG VỚI 20+ LỚP MỖI NGÀY
  • PHƯƠNG PHÁP TIẾP CẬN NGÔN NGỮ TỰ NHIÊN
  • KHÔNG GIAN HỌC TRUYỀN CẢM HỨNG
  • ĐỘI NGỦ GIẢNG VIÊN TÂM HUYẾT, CHUYÊN MÔN CAO
  • HỌC NHẸ NHÀNG VỚI SỰ HỨNG KHỞI MỖI NGÀY
  • APP HỌC TIẾNG ANH MỌI LÚC MỌI NƠI
  • TIẾNG ANH LÀ VUI VÀ KẾT NỐI KHÔNG GIỚI HẠN
  • CHI PHÍ HỢP LÝ ĐỂ ĐẦU TƯ CHO VIỆC HỌC TIẾNG ANH
  • MÔI TRƯỜNG 100% TIẾNG ANH TẠI ENGLISH TOWN
  • HOẠT ĐỘNG NGOẠI KHÓA MANG TÍNH HỌC THUẬT, GIẢI TRÍ HẤP DẪN

Đánh giá học viên về English Town

Liên hệ English Town

  • English Town Cộng Hòa: Lầu 5, Tòa nhà Sumikura, 18H đường Cộng Hòa, Phường 4, Tân Bình.
  • English Town Quận 3 tại số 34, đường Trần Quốc Thảo, Phường 7, Quận 3.
  • Website: englishtown.edu.vn
  • Hotline : 08 69 65 00 65

4. Trung Tâm Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Pasal

Tổ chức đào tạo tiếng Anh giao tiếp Pasal là nơi hội tụ của những người trẻ tài năng và đam mê với sự nghiệp giảng dạy tiếng Anh. Sứ mệnh giúp thay đổi khả năng giao tiếp tiếng Anh của người Việt Nam, thông qua những bài học và phương pháp đào tạo độc quyền tốt nhất thế giới.

Đánh giá học viên về Pastal

Trung tâm tiếng Anh Pasal có 8 chi nhánh tại Việt Nam:

  • Website: pasal.edu.vn

5. Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp

Ms Hoa Giao tiếp là thương hiệu trực thuộc Công ty Cổ phần Giáo dục và Đào tạo IMAP Việt Nam – đơn vị đứng đầu trong lĩnh vực đào tạo tiếng Anh trên cả nước.

Với phương châm: No grammar – No translation – Reflex in certain situation (Không học ngữ pháp – Không dịch nghĩa – Phản xạ trong những tình huống cụ thể), Ms Hoa sẽ phá vỡ những quy trình học Tiếng Anh mà các bạn phải trải qua quá nhiều lần nhưng không tạo được sự bứt phá. Nếu trong các lớp học giao tiếp thông thường, các bạn đã quá quen thuộc với mô hình cho từ/cụm từ rồi sau đó là hội thoại mẫu khô khăn thì ở Ms Hoa Giao tiếp, mọi thứ sẽ đi ngược lại.

Là 1 trung tâm chuyên đào tạo tiếng Anh giao tiếp nhiều cấp độ. Ms Hoa Giao tiếp sẽ đem lại cho các bạn phương pháp học Tiếng Anh đột phá: Phương pháp phản xạ và PHƯƠNG PHÁP TRUYỀN CẢM HỨNG . Đến với Ms Hoa Giao tiếp, bạn sẽ được truyền cảm hứng học Tiếng Anh, khám phá vẻ đẹp của Tiếng Anh mỗi ngày, bạn sẽ hiểu được rằng nếu bạn muốn “Affect – ảnh hưởng” người khác thì hãy ảnh hưởng họ bằng “Affection – tình yêu thương”; và để học tiếng Anh bạn đừng “học thuộc lòng” nó, hãy “learn by heart – học bằng trái tim”.

Cùng đội ngữ Sứ giả và Coaches (Trợ giảng) giàu kinh nghiệm và nhiệt huyết, Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp hy vọng sẽ được đồng hành cùng các bạn trong quá trình chinh phục Tiếng Anh giao tiếp và mở rộng con đường sự nghiệp bằng việc truyền lửa cho bạn trong toàn bộ quá trình học, giúp bạn giải phóng nỗi sợ hãi Tiếng Anh bấy lâu nay và tự tin hơn trong môi trường làm việc.

Đánh giá học viên về Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp<

Liên Hệ Ms Hoa Giao Tiếp tại TPHCM:

  • Cơ sở 1: 461 Hoàng Quốc Việt, Cầu Giấy; SĐT: 02466 512 935
  • Cơ sở 2: 141 Bạch Mai, Hai Bà Trưng; SĐT: 02466 862 811
  • Cơ sở 3: 41 Tây Sơn, Đống Đa; SĐT: 02466 811 242
  • Cơ sở 4: 18 Nguyễn Văn Cừ, Long Biên; SĐT: 02466 737 333
  • Cơ sở 5: Liền kề 13, KĐT Mỗ Lao, Hà Đông; SĐT: 024 6292 6049
  • Cơ sở 6: 40 Nguyễn Hoàng, Mỹ Đình, HN; SĐT: 024 6291 6756
  • Cơ sở 7: 350 Đường Ba Tháng Hai, Phường 12, Quận 10; SĐT: 02866 57 57 60
  • Cơ sở 8: 18 Phan Văn Trị, Q. Gò Vấp (L30.3 Khu CityLand Parkhills); SĐT: 02866 735 353
  • Cơ sở 9: 427 Cộng Hòa, P.15, Q. Tân Bình; SĐT: 02862 867 159
  • Cơ sở 10: 224 Khánh Hội, Quận 4; SĐT: 028 6673 1133
  • Cơ sở 11: 215 Kinh Dương Vương, P.12, Quận 6; SĐT: 02822110527
  • Cơ sở 12: 49A Phan Đăng Lưu, P3, Q.Bình Thạnh, HCM – Số ĐT: 02866856569
  • Cơ sở 13: 82 Lê Văn Việt, Hiệp Phú, Q9, HCM – Số ĐT: 02866548877
  • Cơ sở 14: 141 – 143 Nguyễn Thị Thập, KĐT mới Him Lam, P. Tân Hưng, Quận 7, HCM; SĐT: 02 822 431 133
  • Website: mshoagiaotiep.com

6. Wall Street English (WSE)

Wall Street English được sáng lập năm 1972 tại Ý bởi Tiến sĩ Luigi Pecenini. WSElà trung tâm đầu tiên trên thế giới đạt chứng nhận ISO9001:2000về chất lượng giảng dạy. Đến nay, WSE đã có hơn 40 năm kinh nghiệm giảng dạy Anh ngữ với hơn 450 trung tâm tại 28 quốc gia trên thế giới. Wall Street Englishđang không ngừng cải thiện và mở rộng các trung tâm tại Việt Nam với mong muốn giúp học viên thực hiện những ước mơ (học tập, du học, nghề nghiệp, du lịch, kinh doanh,…)

  • Đội ngũ giảng viên của WSE là người bản ngữ đến từ nhiều nước khác nhau như: Anh, Mỹ, Canada, Úc,.. với chứng chỉ giảng dạy anh ngữ quốc tế TESOL/ CELTA
  • WSE mang đến phương pháp học tập tiếng Anh hiệu quả cho những người bận rộn. WSE cung cấp giờ học linh động và theo sát học viên chặt chẽ trong quá trình học tập
  • WSEcam kết giúp học viên thành thạo trong việc giao tiếp tiếng Anh với môi trường 100% tiếng Anh. Hoàn tiền nếu không thực hiện được cam kết.
  • Một lớp học tối đa 5 học viên cùng trình độ giúp tăng sự tương tác giữa giảng viên và các học viên với nhau, đặt học viên là trung tâm của buổi học, đảm bảo học viên nhận được sự hỗ trợ cần thiết.
  • Học viên được chăm sóc tận tình bởi đội ngũ Chuyên viên tư vấn và trợ giảng trong suốt quá trình học

Đánh giá học viên về Wall Street English

Thông tin liên hệ Wall Street English:

  • Địa chỉ 1:21 Lê Quý Đôn, Phường 6, Quận 3, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 2:Lầu 3, Pico Plaza , 20 Cộng Hòa, Phường 12, Quận Tân Bình, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 3:Lầu 6, Hùng Vương Plaza, 126 Hùng Vương, Phường 4, Quận 5, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 4:Lầu 3, SC VivoCity, 1058 Đại Lộ Nguyễn Văn Linh, Tân Phong, Quận 7, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 5:Tầng 5 Vincom Mega Mall Thảo Điền – 159 Xa lộ Hà Nội, P. Thảo Điền, Q. 2, TP.HCM.
  • Địa chỉ 6:Vincom Gò Vấp – 12 Phan Văn Trị, Phường 7, Quận Gò Vấp, TP.HCM
  • Địa chỉ 7:Lầu 3 -Tòa nhà Becamex 230 Đại Lộ Bình Dương,TP. Thủ Dầu Một, Tỉnh Bình Dương
  • Hotline :093 111 2288
  • Website: wallstreetenglish.edu.vn

【#9】Học Thuộc Những Câu Tặng Quà Bằng Tiếng Anh

  1. Phụ kiện: Vòng tay/ Vòng cổ…: Accessorize: Bracelets/ Necklace
  2. Nước hoa: Perfume
  3. Giày dép: Shoes/ High heels (giày cao gót)
  4. Túi xách: Handbag
  5. Đầm, quần áo: Dress, clothes
  6. Mỹ phẩm: Cosmetics
  7. Hình ảnh với khoảnh khắc đáng yêu của cô ấy: Her cute-moment picture
  8. Món quà tự làm: A handmade gift

Ngoài ra, nếu người yêu bạn là người phụ nữ hiện đại, thích tập yoga và muốn học tiếng Anh thì những phương pháp học từ vựng tiếng Anh có một không hai này cũng là một gợi ý mới mẻ, thú vị.

2. Có quà rồi, vậy nói những câu tặng quà bằng tiếng Anh như thế nào?

Có một món quà ý nghĩa mới chỉ là bước đầu, cách chúng ta trao tặng chúng cũng quan trọng không kém. Nếu đã chán với những câu nói quen thuộc các năm trước, tại sao năm nay bạn không thử “đổi gió” với những câu nói hay khi tặng quà bằng tiếng Anh? Bởi lẽ một số cô nàng chỉ muốn được người yêu quan tâm hơn là những bó hoa hay quà cáp đắt tiền.

  • This gift is for you. (Món quà này là dành cho bạn)
  • I hope you will like this for March 8th. (Anh hy vọng em sẽ thích nó trong dịp 8/3 này)
  • It’s only a small gift, but I hope you like it. (Đây là món quà nhỏ nhưng tôi hy vọng bạn sẽ thích nó)
  • I think this might go well with your (black dress / red high heels) (Anh nghĩ nó sẽ rất hợp với (bộ váy đen/ đôi giày cao gót đỏ) của em đấy)
  • I wasn’t sure what to get but I still hope you like it. (Tôi không chắc nên mua gì cho bạn nhưng hy vọng bạn sẽ thích nó)
  • Close your eyes and old out your hands! (Nhắm mắt vào và đưa tay của em ra đây)

3. Tip cho bạn: đừng quên viết lời yêu thương trên thiệp đính kèm

Một số mẫu câu tiếng Anh khi tặng quà có thể viết vào thiệp tặng là:

    Cơ bản nhất, chúng ta cần ghi tên người tặng và người nhận:

To (tên người nhận)

with love from (tên người tặng)

Happy Women’s Day. (Ngày Phụ nữ hạnh phúc) With our love to you. (Với tình yêu của chúng tôi dành tặng bạn)

With best wishes for a happy March 3rd. (Những lời chúc tốt đẹp nhất cho một ngày 8/3 hạnh phúc)

Nếu những kiến thức trên vẫn làm khó bạn, đừng chần chừ việc đăng ký học khóa tiếng Anh giao tiếp từ cơ bản đến nâng cao . Dù bạn thuộc độ tuổi nào, làm công việc gì, trong thời đại ngày nay tiếng Anh đều sẽ trợ giúp chúng ta rất nhiều.

Lớp học tiếng Anh sáng tạo, khơi nguồn cảm hứng tại English Town là 1 trong những lý do chính mà nhiều người tìm đến trung tâm tiếng Anh hàng đầu hiện nay tại Sài Gòn. Với môi trường dùng hoàn toàn bằng tiếng Anh trong giao tiếp , chắc chắn phản xạ học tiếng Anh của chúng ta sẽ hiệu quả một cách tự nhiên và nhanh chóng, khác hẳn với trung tâm truyền thống thông thường. Không chỉ có lớp học tiếng Anh giao tiếp cơ bản, tại còn English Town còn rất nhiều khóa học và điều thú vị khác nữa để bạn khám phá đấy!

【#10】Đề Kiểm Tra 1 Tiết Học Kỳ 1 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 11 Trường Quốc Tế Á Châu Năm Học 2014

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết học kỳ 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường Quốc tế Á Châu năm học 2014 – 2021

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 11 có đáp án

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết học kỳ 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 có đáp án

Bài tập điền từ môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11

Tổng hợp đề thi học kỳ I môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11

Đề kiểm tra trắc nghiệm môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường THPT Nam Sách II tỉnh Hải Dương

A. PHONETICS Choose the word whose the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the others.

3. A. museum B. disaster C. literacy D. minority

4. A. handicapped B. campaign C. performance D. donation

A. judges B. contestants C. sponsors D. winners

A. for B. with C. against D. to

A. deliver B. expss C. provide D. support

8. More work has been done to eradicate illiteracy in our country.

A. put up with B. get rid of C. take control of D. cut down on

9. All students can take part in the annual English speaking Competition.

A. happening once a year C. happening once a term

B. happening once a month D. happening once every six months

A. dedicated B. recited C. said D. delivered

A. deposit B. donate C. raise D. exchange

A. campaign B. promotion C. operation D. competition

A. competing B. competition C. uncompetitive D. competitive

A. Feel not well C. Having felt not well

B. Feeling not well D. Not feeling well

A. on having won B. winning C. to win D. for their winning

A. telling B. being told C. to tell D. to be told

A. rescuing C. to have rescued

B. to rescue D. to have been rescued

18. If I were you, I would take the job’, said my roommate.

A. My roommate was thinking about taking the job.

C. My roommate introduced the idea of taking the job to me.

D. My roommate insisted on taking the job for me.

19. You should have persuaded him to change his mind.

A. It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t.

B. You persuaded him to change his mind but he didn’t listen.

C. You didn’t persuade him to change because he didn’t mind.

D. It was difficult to persuade him to change his mind.

20. That library book must be returned within one week.

A. The book was brought back last week.

B. The book should have been returned a week ago.

C. The book has already been borrowed for a week.

D. The book can’t be kept longer than a week.

21. “Would you like some coffee, Mike?”, said Jane.

A. Jane asked Mike to make her some coffee.

B. Jane wanted to know whether Mike like coffee.

C. Jane offered to make some coffee for Mike.

D. Jane suggested drinking coffee.

22. People believe that he was the hero of the town.

A. It’s believed that he is the hero of the town.

B. It was believed that he was the hero of the town.

C. He is believed to have been the hero of the town.

D. He was believed to be the hero of the town.

Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in Standard English.

23. Two close friends can spend time to be together without needing to ptend.

A B C D

24. Members learn to participation in teams through their involvement in community projects.

A B C D

25. Breaking her leg the last time she went, Brenda decided not to go on the school skiing trip.

A B C D

26. You had better learning a foreign language before applying for a job.

A B C D

C. WRITING Rewrite the following sentences as directed.

31. ” You’d better not swim too far from the shore“, the lifeguard said to us.

32. ” If you can’t find anyone else, I’ll drive you to the airport“, he said to me.

33. We have spent nearly all our money, so we couldn’t afford to stay at a hotel. (use a participle)

34. The company has ordered some new equipment. (use a passive structure)

35. I last saw him three years ago. (use the psent perfect tense)

Adult education has long been important in Europe, where formal programs began in the 18th century. In Britain, concern for the education of poor and working-class people resulted in the growth of adult education programs, such as the evening school and the Mechanic’s Institute, to expand education opportunities for all people. After the Russian Revolution, the Russian government virtually eliminated illiteracy through the establishment of various institutions and extension classes for adults.

In other areas of the world, adult education movements are of a more recent origin. In 1960, Egypt established a ‘schools for the people’ system designed to educate the adult population. In the 1970s, countries in Africa, Asia, and Latin America began to increase opportunities for adult education. Innovative programs involving the mass media are being used in many countries. Tanzania, for example, has used mass education techniques and the radio to organize national education programs in health, nutrition, and citizenship. In the 1980s, international educational exchange programs grew in popularity in the United States and many other countries.

Questions: 36. What does this passage mainly discuss?

A. National education C. Illiteracy eradication

B. Adult education D. Primary education

B. is an important factor in the country’s development

C. is a constant process

D. must only be given to adults

38. Which of the followings is NOT true?

A. Adult education has boomed in Europe in recent years.

B. Educated women know how to take care of their children properly.

C. Illiteracy is almost erased in Russia.

D. In many countries, mass education is carried out through television.

39. Which of the followings is NOT mentioned as means used for mass education?

A. radio B. newspapers C. internet D. textbooks

B. is to educate people to improve their health

C. is popular all over the world nowadays

D. has been developed thanks to the mass media

–THE END–

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN 2 – HỌC KỲ I

A. PHONETICS

1. D 2. C

3. C 4. A

B. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES

5. A 6. C 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. B

11. C 12. A 13. D 14. D 15. A 16. B

17. D 18. B 19. A 20. D 21. C 22. C

27. repsentatives

28. stimulation

29. Literacy

30. voluntarily

32. He volunteered to drive me to the airport.

33. Having spent nearly all our money, we couldn’t afford to stay at a hotel.

34. Some new equipment has been ordered by the company.

35. I haven’t seen him for three years.

D. READING

36. B

37. B

38. A

39. D

40. C