【#1】Đề Cương Ôn Tập Học Kì 2 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6

PAGE 7

ĐỀ CƯƠNG ÔN TẬP HỌC KÌ II

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 6

I. GRAMMAR :

1. Simple psent tense : (Thì hiện tại đơn)

(+) S + V s / es …

(-) S + do / does + not + V-inf…

(?) Do / Does + S + V-inf……..?.

– Yes , S + do / does

– No, S + do / does + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả một sự thật ở hiên tại, một quy luật, một chân lý hiển nhiên, diễn tả một thói quen, môt sự việc lập đi lập lại ở hiện tại, một phong tục.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Thường đi kèm với các trạng từ như: always, usually, often, sometimes, every day, every morning ……

2. Present progressive tense: (Thì Hiện Tại Tiếp Diễn)

( +) S + am / is / are + V-ing …….

( – ) S + am / is / are + not + V-ing …….

( ? ) Am / Is ? Are + S + V-ing ………?.

– Yes, S + am / is / are

– No, S + am / is / are + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả một hành động hoặc sự việc đang xảy ra ở hiện tại.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như now (bây giờ), at psent, at the moment (hiện giờ, vào lúc này) thường nằm ở cuối câu. Các động từ nhằm tập trung sự chú ý như: Listen! Look! Be careful !, Be quiet !…… đứng đầu câu.

Ex: The farmers are working in the fields now.

3. Near future – Be going to :(Thì tương lai gần)

( +) S + am / is / are + going to + V-inf…….

( – ) S + am / is / are + not + going to + V-inf…….

( ? ) Am / Is / Are + S + going to + V-inf………?.

-Yes, S + am / is / are.

– No, S + am / is / are + not .

+ Use: Diễn tả môt dự định sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai gần.

+ Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như next week / month / year,…., on Saturday morning, this vacation , this weekend , tonight , tomorrow…..

4 . Adverbs of frequency :

“always , usually , often , sometimes, never ……”

– Đứng trước động từ thường và sau tobe .

5. Suggestions: ( Lời đề nghị )

a. Let’s + V-inf….

Ex: Let’s go camping.

b. What about + V-ing …?

Ex: What about playing soccer?

c. Why don’t you / we + V-inf……..?.

Ex: Why don’t we go to the museum

6. Comparision of short Adjectives : ( So sánh của tính từ ngắn )

Comparative (So sánh hơn )Superlative (So sánh nhất) AdjAdj – er ( + than )The + adj – estTall taller the tallestBig bigger the biggestSmall smaller the smallesthot hotter the hottestNgoại lệ:

AdjectiveComparativeSuperlativegood (tốt)

many / much (nhiều)

little (chút ít)

better (tốt hơn)

more (nhiều hơn)

less (ít hơn)

the best (tốt nhất)

the most (nhiều nhất)

the least (ít nhất)

II. Patterns: (Các mẫu câu )

1. S + be + adj.

2. What color + be + S ? (…. màu gì )

3. How + do / does + S + feel ? (… cảm thấy như thế nào?)

 S + feel(s) + adj. / S + be + adj.

4. What would + S + like ?. (……… muốn ………cái gì?)

 S + would like ….

5. Would + S + like +V-inf/ N………? -Yes, S + would. / – No, S wouldn’t.

6. What + do / does + S + want ? ( ……….cần/muốn gì?)

 S + want(s) …….

7. What’s for breakfast / lunch / dinner?

8. What’s there to drink / eat ?

 There is some ………

9. Is / Are + there + any ……..?

 Yes.There is / are some …

 No.There is / are + not + any …….

10. What is your favorite food / drink ?

What is her / his favorite food / drink?

 I / He / She + like(s) ………..

11. How much + uncount. noun + do / does + S + want ?

12. How many + count. noun + do / does + S + want ?

13. Can I help you ? Yes, I’d like ………..

14. How much + be + S ….?(….. giá bao nhiêu?)

 S + be + price (gía tiền )

15. What + be + S + doing? (…..đang làm gì )

 S + be + V-ing ………

16. What + do / does + S + do in his/ her / your / their free time? 17. How often + do / does + S + V-inf…….? (….thường xuyên như thế nào ?)

 S + always / often / never …+ V(s/es) …….

 S + V(s/es) chúng tôi / twice / three times a week………. .

18. What’s the weather like in the summer / winter /…?

 It’s (often / usually / …) + adj.( thời tiết )

19. What weather + do / does + S + like ?

 S + like(s) + hot / cold / warm / cool + weather .

20. What + do / does + S + do + when it’s ……..?

 When it’s ………., S + V……..

21. What + be + S + going + V-inf ? (dự định làm gì? )

 S + be + going to + V-inf

22. How long + be + S + going to + V-inf ? (dự định trong bao lâu?)

 S + be + chúng tôi + time .

23. What + do / does + S + want + to do ? (muốn làm gì?)

 S + want(s) + to + V-inf…..

24. Where + be + S + from ? (….. từ đâu đến?)

 S + be + from ………

25. What + be + your / his / her ……… + nationality?

 I / He / She + be + nationality (quốc tịch)

26. Which language + do / does + S + speak?

 S + speak(s) + language ( ngôn ngữ)

27. How + adj + be + S?

 S + be + số đếm + đơn vị + adj.

Ex :How long is this table ? – It’s 2 meters long.

 Why ……….?  Because ………

28. Indefinite quantifiers: các từ chỉ số lượng bất định

* a lot of = lots of + countable or uncountable nouns

* a few + countable nouns

* a little + uncountable nouns

* some, any

Note: any dùng trong câu hỏi và câu phủ nhận./ some dùng trong câu khẳng định hoặc lời mời.

29. Commands: Câu mệnh lệnh

1. Don’t + V … : Đừng …

Ex: Don’t throw trash on the street.

2. V + Noun (phrase): Hãy …

Ex: Save water.

30. Advice: khuyên bảo

* should + V (bare infinitive)

Ex: We should not waste water.

I should do exercise every morning.

EXERCISES

I. Phonetics: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently:

1. a. face b. orange c. lemonade d. lake

2. a. recycle b. temple c. lettuce d. chest

3. a. photo b. dozen c. ocean d. motorbike

4. a. menu b. tube c. music d. turn

5. a. mountain b. house c. shoulder d. mouth

6. a. vacation b. grade c. capital d. danger

7. a. faucet b. wet c. exercise d. empty

8. a. damage b. paper c. danger d. waste

9. a. river b. milk c. pick d. wild

10. a. citadel b. idea c. bring d. visit

II. Odd one out:

1. a. carrot b. tomato c. fish d. cabbage

2. a.chicken b. pork c. beef d. onion

3. a. would like b. want c. full d. like

4. a. hot water b. bean c. lemonade d. soda

5. a. breakfast b. lunch c. school d. dinner

6. a. banana b. apple c. orange d. milk

7. a. clothes b. rice c. meat d. fruit

8. a. hot b. drink c. cold d. tired

9. a. often b. day c. usually d. never

10. a. July b. Monday c. Sunday d. Wednesday

III. Multiple choice :

1. He ………… his bike every day. He ………. it at the moment .

a. rides / rides b. rides / is riding c. is riding / rides d. is riding / is riding

2. She has a ………. face.

a. oval b. strong c. round d. weak

3…………. her lips full or thin?

a. Are b. Is c. Do d. Does

4. …….. color are her eyes?- They are black .

a. Where b. What c. Who d. Why

5. What ……….. he like? – He’s tall and fat.

a. is b. can c. has d. does

6. …….. do you feel now? – I’m hungry and tired .

a. What b. Which c. How d. How much

7. What would you …….. for breakfast?

a. want b. do c. like d. eat

8. What is that? – That is his ………..

a. legs b. head c. shoulders d. hands

9. How ……. is a cake? – It’s three thousand dong.

a. long b. much c. many d. tall

10. I’m ……….. . I want a glass of orange juice .

a. hungry b. tired c. full d. thirsty

11. Can I ……… you?

a. helps b. to help c. help d. helping

12. What’s for lunch ? – …………. some meat and some rice.

a. There are b. There is c. There has d. There have

13. I’d like a ……… of toothpaste, please.

a. bowl b. tube c. box d. bottle

14. I want a box ……….. chocolates, please.

a. on b. at c. of d. for

15. Do you have ……..drinks? -Yes. There is ……… fruit juice on the table.

a. any / any b. some / any c. any / some d. some / some

16. He isn’t fat. He is ……..

a. small b. thin c. long d. full

17. What ……… you like ? – I’d like some noodles.

a. does b. is c. would d. can

18. Tea, coffee and orange juice are ………….

a. drinks b. food c. vegetables d. fruit

19. Are there any ……… ? -Yes. There are some.

a. milk b. noodles c. water d. rice

20. A glass of orange juice , please. Here …….

a. are you b. are they c. you are d. they are

21. Tuan is a weight ………… . He is fat and strong.

a. doctor b. worker c. teacher d. lifter

22. How …….. milk does he have?

a. many b. some c. much d. any

23. It’s a beautiful day today. Let’s ………. for a walk.

a. go b. to go c. going d. to going

24. They are ……… badminton now.

a. doing b. playing c. going d. walking

25. What do you do …….. your free time?

a. at b. on c. in d. for

26. ……… sports does he play?- Badminton.

a. Who b. Which c. Where d. When

27. When …………. cold, I play soccer.

a. there is b. it’s c. there are d. these are

28. There are four ………….. in a year : spring, summer, fall and winter.

a. activities b. pastimes c. weathers d. seasons

29. It’s always very hot here in the ……….. .

a. summer b. winter c. fall d. spring

30. What are they ………. ? – They are playing soccer.

a. cooking b. doing c. watching d. playing

31. ……….. does Han go jogging? – He goes jogging twice a week.

a. How much b. How long c. How many d. How often

32. They always………. basketball.

a. are playing b. is playing c. play d. plays

33. The weather is ………… in the winter.

a. hot b. cold c. cool d. warm

34. What …….. he do in his free time?

a. do b. does c. is d. is doing

35. How often do you listen to music? – I listen to music ………….. a week.

a. one b. two c. twice d. four

36.What about ………. by bike?

a. go b. to go c. going d. to going

37. I’m tired. I’d like ………………

a. sit down b. sitting down c. to sit down d. to sitting down38. Bangkok is ………………… capital of Thailand.

a. a b. one c. X d. the39. There are ………………… girls in his class.

a. not b. no c. none d. any40. chúng tôi plays the piano!

a. can b. are not c. must not d. must

a. at b. in c. to d. on

a. and b. for c. or d. but

IV. Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets

1. How chúng tôi ( go ) ……… to school every day?

– By bike

2. Look ! Linh ( come ) ……………. .

3. He ( be )…………….very tall.

4. He’d like ( sit ) ……………… down .

5. She ( feel) …………….. very hungry.

6…….( be ) there any fruit juice on the table?

7. It ( be ) ……………… very hot now .

8. chúng tôi father ( have)…………….brothers?

9. There( not be )……………… any pictures on the wall.

10. He ( not/swim) ………………… every day .

11. Nam often (go) ……… to the movies on Sundays .

12. I (travel )………………….to Vung Tau tomorrow .

13. Nga (watch) ……………….. TV every night .

14………..they (play) …….. …soccer at the moment?

15. What (be) …………….. the weather like today ?

16. Let’s (play) …………….. soccer .

17. We shouldn’t ( throw)…………. trash on the street.

18. My father never ( smoke ) …….. …………..cigarettes

19. How about ( watch ) ……………………….TV?

20. Where ( be ) ………. Mai now ?- She (play) ………. in the garden.

21. He ( not go ) ………… to the movies on Sunday night.

22. My mother (give) …………………………………….. me a new bike next week.

23. Mr Minh ( not live)……………………… in town. His house is in the country.

24. Why don’t we ( go)………………… fishing?

25. The Nile River(be)……. the longest river in the world and it ( flow)………. to the Mediteranean Sea.

V. Choose the best word in brackets to complete the sentences :

1. My friend is hot. He(would like/like want) a cold water.

2. ( Does / Do / Is ) she like some bananas?

3. He ( feels / does / wants ) tired.

4. What (am / is / are) your favorite food?

5. I (don’t / doesn’t / am not) like carrots and lettuce.

6.We (don’t want / want / wants) some vegetables.

7.How (many / much / about) are these eggs?

8.(How many / How much) rice does his father want?

9.(What / How / Where) color is her hair?

10. What (are you doing / are you going to do)?- I’m writing the letter.

11. They (are moving / are going to move) to her new house next week.

12. Let’s (go / going / to go) to HCM city.

13. How (many / often / long ) does she go to school? – Every day.

14. What about ( to go / go / going ) to the movies?

15. I’m going to stay ( in /for / with ) my aunt and uncle.16. Tokyo is bigger ( as / to /than ) London.

17. How many ( names / countries / languages ) can you speak ?- Two.18. Ha Noi is the ( capital / city / town ) of Viet Nam.19. Bruce is from Australia. He speaks ( Australian / French / English).20. Laura is Canadian. He is from ( France/ China / Canada)

VI. Fill in the blanks with “a, an, some, any” :

1. I would like……………………dozen eggs.

2. Mrs Lan doesn’t have ……………. children .

3. She wants ……………… meat.

4. Would you like …………….. coffee?

5. There isn’t …………… milk in the bottle.

6. They are planting …………….. trees in the garden.

7. There are ……………… lamps on the wall.

8. Do you want ………………. fish?

9. There is ……………… orange in the box.

10. He has ………………… new school bag.

VII. Find the mistakes and correct it:

1. I has breakfast at 6:30 every day. I go to school at 7:30.

A B C D

2. He usually plays soccer in the winter so it’s cold.

A B C D

3. Nam don’t like milk. He likes chocolate.

A B C D

4. The book are very good. She would like to read it now.

A B C D

5. What color are her hair? It is red.

A B C D

6. There are any children in your room.

A B C D

7. She would likes some milk and bananas.

A B C D

8. Vui feel hungry. She wants to eat something.

A B C D

9. He is going to make some sandwiches in the chicken at the moment.

A B C D

10. There is a long vacation on the summer.

A B C D

VIII. Fill each gap with one given word:

A.

with favorite my colors swimming playMy(1)………….. season is the fall. I like walking and I often walk in the parks near our house. I like the (2)……….. chúng tôi the trees in fall; brown, yellow, orange and red. I love summer, too. It’s always hot in my country. I go (3)…………….. every day, and I like going out with (4)……………….friends in the long, warm evenings. I don’t often stay at home in summer! I sometimes go to the beach (5)………………….. my family for two weeks in August.

B.

house rivers desert population Capital rain1. Ha Noi is the ……………… of VietNam.

2. …………….. is hot and has very little water and very few plants.

3. Tokyo has a …………………. of 12 million.

4. There are two long chúng tôi VietNam. They are the Red River and the mekong River.

5. VietNam is a tropical country. There’s a lot of………………. so the country is very green

C.

put protect collect recycle should not waste We should(1)………………. the environment. We should(2)………….trash and(3)………………it in the trash can. We ( 4) …………………throw away empty cans and bottles. We should collect them and (5)…………… them. We should not (6)………………….. electricity and water, too.

IX. Make questions for these underlined parts :

1. My hair is black.

…………………………………………………..

2. Miss Thu likes ten bananas

…………………………………………………..

3.These rulers are 45.000 dong

…………………………………………………..

4. He is watching TV in the evening

…………………………………………………..

5. Mai feels hungry now.

…………………………………………………..

6. His favorite drink is iced tea.

…………………………………………………..

7. She is cooking in the kitchen.

…………………………………………………..

8. I’d like some milk.

…………………………………………………..

9. We are going to visit Huong Pagoda for 4 days

…………………………………………………..

10. Linh has three pencils

…………………………………………………..

1. I get up at 6o’clock. (usually)

…………………………………………………..

2. She has breakfast at 6:30. (often)

…………………………………………………..

3. We are free on Sundays.(always)

…………………………………………………..

4. What time do you go to school? (always)

…………………………………………………..

5. He has noodles for breakfast. (sometimes)

…………………………………………………..

6. It is hot in the summer.(often)

…………………………………………………..

7. My little brother stays up late.(never)

…………………………………………………..

8. Is your brother free in the evening?(usually)

…………………………………………………..

9. Lan listens to music in her free time. (usually)

…………………………………………………..

chúng tôi you read books in the morning? (often)

…………………………………………………..

XI. Complete the sentences with the comparatives and superlatives:

1. The country is( quiet)………………. than the city

2. Who is the ( old)…………. person in your family?

3. Nam is ( tall)………… than Ba. He is (tall) ………… boy in his class.

4. Minh’s house is the( near)…… to the town center.

5. Is the underground in London (good)……………. than the metro in Paris?

6. Hoi An is ( old)……………….. town in VietNam.

7. Hambledon is the (ptty)……………….. village in England.

8. The math book is (thick)……………… than the history book.

9. Motorbikes are (fast)……………….. than bikes.

10.Which of those two gardens is (nice)……….?

XII. Do as directed:

1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River.

 The Red River ……………………………………….

2. My father drives to work.

 My father usually goes ………………………………

3. Farmers are burning the forests because they need more fields.

Why…………………………………………………..

4. My room is smaller than your room.

 Your room……………………………………………

5. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

 No girl ……………………………………………….

6. Let’s go to Dam Sen Park.

 What about ………………………………………….

7. It’s often hot in the summer.

 It’s never …………………………………………….

8. He is very strong.

 He isn’t ………………………………………………

9.How about visiting the Museum?

 Why don’t we ……………………………………….

10. I need 10 kilos of rice.

 How …………………………………………………

XIII. Read the passage carefully and then do exercise below

1/. “Trang is a chúng tôi is thin and chúng tôi has a round face, and short black hair. She has brown eyes and a small chúng tôi has full lips and white teeth”.

* Choose True or False?:

1. Trang is thin and short . ……..

2. Her face is round. ……..

3. Her hair is long. ……..

4.

【#2】Tuyển Tập 40 Để Thi Hsg Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Có Đáp Án

Published on

Tuyển tập 40 để thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án. Mọi thông tin cần hỗ trợ các tài liệu bồi dưỡng học sinh giỏi môn Toán, tiếng Anh, Văn lớp 6, vui lòng liên hệ theo số máy: 0919.281.916.

  1. 1. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 TUYỂN TẬP 40 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 (Kèm đáp án và thang điểm) CUNG CẤP TÀI LIỆU BỒI DƯỠNG HỌC SINH GIỎI THCS:  Toán lớp 6  Tiếng Anh lớp 6  Văn lớp 6 LIÊN HỆ TƯ VẤN TÌM TÀI LIỆU:  Tel: 0919.281.916 – 0976.179.282  Email: [email protected]
  2. 2. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ĐỀ SỐ 1 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Question I: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank. 1. Please …………… the milk carefully. I don’t want it to boil over. A. see B. watch C. look at D. notice 2. “Was he disappointed?” – “Yes, he found the movie ……………………” A. boring B. boringly C. bores D. bored 3. …………………… 20 September, 1529, five small ships set sail from Spain. A. At B. In C. On D. By 4. Every student in those five rooms must bring ……………………. own books to class. A. one’s B. someone’s C. their D. his 5. “Was the competition a success?” – “Yes, …………………. people took part in it than usual.” A. more B. fewer C. less D. many 6. What do students often do …………………. break? A. in B. for C. at D. on 7. I don’t like brown rice. Don’t you have …………………………..? A. white ones B. any white C. no white D. a white 8. Would you like …………………….. that for you? A. me doing B. that I do C. me do D. me to do 9. You can join the club when you ……………………… older. A. will get B. get C. are getting D. can get 10. Can you see any people in the house? ……………………………
  3. 3. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. Only a little B. Only few C. Only a few D. Only little Question II: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group. 1. A. teenager B. together C. guess D. regular 2. A. chicken B. coach C. orchestra D. change 3. A. meat B. reader C. overseas D. realize 4. A. horrible B. hour C. hundred D. hold 5. A. much B. drug C. future D. buffalo 6. A. started B. weighed C. measured D. called 7. A. appointment B. affect C. amount D. add 8. A. serious B. symptom C. sugar D. sauce 9. A. great B. beautiful C. teacher D. means 10. A. wet B. better C. rest D. ptty Question III: Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets. 1. At the moment we (sit) ………………………… in a caf. We (wait) ………………… for the museum to open, so I (write) ………………………. some postcards. 2. Miss Helen (help) ……………………….. as soon as she (finish) ……………………….. that letter. 3. Boys like (play) ……………………….. marbles or catch while girls enjoy (skip) ………….. rope or chatting. 4. (you/ go) ………………………………… abroad for your holiday? – Well, I (get) ………………. a holiday job. I’m going to an agent’s on Saturday (find out) ……………………… about it. Question IV: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank of the following passage. Dear Hanh,
  4. 6. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4. Brother/ engineer/ and/ work/ factory/ suburb/ capital. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5. Eat/ and/ talk/ friends/ be/ most common ways/ relax/ recess/ many countries. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Question VII: Read the following passage and answer the questions below. Headache is a very common disease in the USA. Every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. The symptoms of a headache are various. People can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. They may also have pains only on one side of the head. Sometimes when the pain goes away, the head is sore. People have headache when they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. Medicine can help cure the disease but people usually have to do more than taking tablets. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. * Questions: 1. Why is headache a common disease in the USA? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 2. What can people see when they have headaches? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3. Can people have pains on only one side of the head? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 4. When do people have headaches? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5. How can they pvent headaches? ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
  5. 8. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. are sitting/ are waiting/ am writing 3. playing/ skipping 2. will help/ finishes 4. Are you going/ am going to get (will get)/ to find out. Question IV: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi từ chọn và điền đúng vào ô trống cho: 0,25 đ. 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. D Question V: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi câu viết lại đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. There are twelve months in a year. 2. Lan’s sister isn’t as intelligent as her. 3. He takes care of sick people. 4. Are you interested in listening to music? 5. What does your mother do? 6. Our summer vacation lasts two months. 7. Will you please take care of the house while we are away? 8. American students have more vacations than Vietnamese ones. 9. I spend two hours each day doing my homework. 10. Hoa studies (very) hard. Question VI: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi câu viết đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Could you tell me how to get to the police station, please? 2. How much does it cost to mail a letter to the USA? 3. In the future, we have less work and more money to spend. 4. My brother is an engineer and he works in a factory in the suburb of the capital. 5. Eating and talking with friends are the most common ways of relaxing at recess in many countries.
  6. 9. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Question VII: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi cu trả lời đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Because every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. 2. They can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. 3. Yes, they can. 4. When they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. 5. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. Question VIII: (2,5 ms) – Mỗi giới từ đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. of 2. about 3. to 4. for 5. from 6. on 7. at 8. about 9. to 10. to ĐỀ SỐ 2 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút SECTION A: Phonetics ( 10 points) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (5 points) 1 -A. fine B. kind C. nine D. tin 2 -A. slow B. go C. nobody D. do 3 -A. amazing B. apartment C. address D. armchair 4 -A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes
  7. 17. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 (Tổng điểm toàn bài: 100 điểm) SECTION A (10points) Câu I: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. D 2. D 3. D 4. A 5. D Câu II: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B SECTION B(35points) Câu I: 10 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. C 4. A 7. D 10. C 2. D 5. A 8. A 3. C 6. B 9. B D II. 10 điểm, mỗi từ đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. dangerous 6. eating 2. the longestl 7. most beautiful 3. more beautiful 8. careless/ uncareful 4. teacher 9. knives chúng tôi 10. farmers III. 10 điểm, mỗi động từ chia đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. isn’t . 2. chúng tôi cooking chúng tôi she going to do….? 4. to have 5. brushes chúng tôi your morther go…..? 7. is sleeping 8. don’t go 9. are waiting 10. rises IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu chuyển đúng cho 1 điểm: 1 in 2 behind 3 on 4. to 5 on SECTION C ( 30points)
  8. 19. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. He usually goes to work by car. 3.Phuong is Nam’s brother. chúng tôi long is the Great Wall? chúng tôi garden has a lot of / many flowers. III. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. Her sister is taller than her. 2. The hotel is in front of my house. chúng tôi house is the oldest on the street. 4. There are five hundred students in her school. 5. When do you go to school? IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: chúng tôi aunt has a small gadern and she grows a few flowers chúng tôi world needs more food because there are more people. chúng tôi are doing many bad things to the/ our environment. chúng tôi you don’t need a light , you should switch off. 5.There are too much noise and too many vehicles in the city. ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Năm học:2013- 2014 Thời gian làm bài : 150 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề) Đề thi gồm : 04 trang SBD:
  9. 24. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. any B. some C. anything D. something 3. A. peas B. rice C. chocolates D. milk 4. A. at B. on C. in D. of 5. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 7. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 8. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 10. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of Question chúng tôi in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage Lan is our ….(1)….classmate. She comes ….(2)……Nha Trang. She is …..(3)…..class 7A. she is thirteen ……(4)…..old. her parents …(5)…..in Nha Trang. Now she’s living ….(6)…her aunt and uncle in HCM city. Her house is ….(7)…from school. So, she usually goes to school ….(8)…bus. Sometimes, her aunt ………..(9) her to school by motorbike .She doesn’t have …(10) friends. So she feels sad. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. 1. My teacher is traveling to school by car. 2. The woman in the car is my mother. 3. We usually play basketball on the weekens. 4. Nhung wants to go the zoo on sundays 5. Lan is washing her brother’s clothes 6. We are five and eight years old. 7. My uncle needs 20 kilos of rice.
  10. 25. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 8. My father would like to drink tea after dinner. 9. His favorite food is meat. 10. An apple is two thousand dong. XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy / wash / hair / because / go / party / tonight. 2. He / not have / much time / write / friends. 3. There / be / small / park / front / Linh / house. 4. Our apartment / have / four rooms / second floor. 5. Tan / wash / face / and / breakfast / 7 o’clock / every morning. 6. Sister / have / bike / and / cycle / work / everyday. chúng tôi Ly/ go/ bookstore/ buy/ books/ now. 8. Many plants/ animals/ danger/ because /we /destroying /them. chúng tôi / usually / play tennis / fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing. chúng tôi Ngoc/ going/ buy/ some toys/ children? Đáp án Question I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. 1. A 2. D 3. D 4. D 5. D Question II.Choose the correct option to complete the following sentences. 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. B 8.D 9. B 10.D Question III. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.. 1. are you?/ am reading 2. is flying/ is going to land 3. going 4. to come 5. doesn’t often write 6. to buy
  11. 27. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. What is Nam’s height? 7. The bank is to the right of the hotel. 8. What is the width of the Great Wall of China? 9. Lan has long black hair. 10. Milk is her favorite drink. Question VIII.Choose the best option (A,B,C or D)to complete the passage 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5.C 6. A 7 C 8. B 9. A 10. D Question chúng tôi in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage 1. new 2. from 3. in 4. years 5. live 6. with 7. far 8. by 9. takes 10. any. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. chúng tôi is your teacher traveling to school? 2. Who is the woman in the car? 3. What do you usually do on the weekends? 4. What does Nhung want to do on Sundays? 5. Whose clothes is Lan washing? 6. How old are you? 7. How many kilos of rice does your uncle need? 8. What would your father like to do after dinner? 9. What is his favorite food? 10. How much is an apple? XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy is washing her hair because she is going to the party tonight. 2. He doesn’t have much time to write his friends.
  12. 28. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. There is a small park in front of Linh’s house. 4. Our apartment has four rooms on the second floor. 5. Tan washes his face and has breakfast at 7 o’ clock every morning. 6. My sister has a bike and cycles to work everyday. 7. Lan and Ly are going to the bookstore to buy some books now. 8. Many plants and animals are in danger because we are destroying them. 9. Ba usually plays tennis in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing. 10. Is Mrs. Ngoc going to buy somethings for her children? ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa Full name:……………………………… Class: 6………… Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: – Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05. – Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)
  13. 29. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Choose true (T), false (F) or no information (NI). 1. Lien’s husband’s name is Phil. 2. She and her husband work in London. 3. They go to work by car. 4. They don’t have breakfast. 5. They don’t have to go to work early. 6. They usually have a sandwich or an orange for lunch. 7. The big meal of the day is lunch. 8. They have dinner at about half past seven. 9. Apple juice is their favorite drink 10. They don’t usually have dinner at home on Saturdays PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. books B. pencils C. rulers D. bags 2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead 3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater 4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp 5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. forest B. desert C. building D. mountain
  14. 30. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. pastimes B. classroom C. housework D. canteen 3. A. lemonade B. vegetable C. dangerous D. classmate 4. A. tomato B. potato C. carrot D. canteen 5. A. geography B. literature C. history D. English PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1. What would you like …………………dinner? A. with B. at C. for D. of 2. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st . A. on B. to C. at D. in 3. chúng tôi a sandwich and an ice-cream? -They’re two thousand dong. A. How many B. How much C. What D. Where 4. I eat an apple every morning. It’s my…………………fruit. A. good B. like C. favorite D. cold 5. chúng tôi your uncle going to stay here? – ……………… about three days. A. How long – For B. How far – For C. How long – At D. How long – From 6. chúng tôi you do when it’s hot? – I go swimming A. Who B. What C. When D. Where 7. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes chúng tôi the morning.
  15. 32. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. How much rice your children (eat) …………….every day? 2. Every evening, my father (watch)……………television.. 3. Linda (not write)……………….to David at this time. 4. Would you like (come)…………………to my house for dinner? 5. Lan can (speak)……………two languages. IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable pposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. His mother is chúng tôi kitchen. 2. There are many pens and chúng tôi table. 3. Her house is next…………….a bookstore. 4. I’m sitting ……………..Tuyen and Thao. 5. The chúng tôi world is growing. PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) It’s Sunday morning. The Browns are sitting in (1)……… living room. They are talking (2)……….. the dinner this evening. David likes beef and Susan does, too. He says that beef (3)………..good for children. Their father, Mr. Brown, pfers chicken to beef. He asks his wife to buy (4)……….. for him . Helen, their youngest daughter doesn’t want any meat. She would (5)……….. cakes and sweets. Mrs. Brown doesn’t like beef. She doesn’t like chicken, either. She likes fish, vegetables and fruit. She says that fish and vegetables (6) …………. good for old men and everybody (7)……… .. to eat fruit. At last they decide to go out (8)………. dinner (9)………….Mrs. Brown says that she can’t cook so (10) ………… food for everybody in the family. 1. A. the B. a chúng tôi D. to
  16. 33. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. with B. for C. about D. to 3. A. are B. has C. does D. is 4. A. little B. some C. any D. none 5. A. like B. likes C. have D. has 6. A. is B. have C. are D. do 7. A. need B. needs C. are D. have 8. A. to B. of C. with D. for 9. A. because B. but C. so D. and 10. A. many B. little C. much D. lots of II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. (0.2 x 10 =2.0 pts) Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ………….. of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2) ………….. are two long (3) ……………. in Vietnam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) ………….. The Mekong River is the (5) ……………. river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6) …………. the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7)………….to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is (8) ………… highest mountain in Vietnam. It’s 3,143 meters (9) …………. Vietnam also (10) ………… many nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau. III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) Hi. My name is Mike. I am living with my family in a small house in London. My uncle’s farm is not near my house because it is in the country and I must go there by car when I visit my uncle’s family. I can eat a lot of fruit there because there are many fruit trees in the farm and they produce a lot of fruit every year. I often swim in a beautiful small river near the farm and I sometimes go fishing with my uncle. I am going to stay there for a month this summer vacation because I like the farm and the river there very much. 1. Where is Mike living with his family?
  17. 34. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 2. How does he go to his uncle’s farm when he visits his uncle’s family? ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3. What can he eat in the farm? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 4. What does he do when he stays in the farm? …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . 5. How long is he going to stay there this summer vacation? ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. PART FIVE: WRITING: (5.0 pts) I. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it: (5  0,2 =1.0 pt) Eg: 0. My uncle Terry Miller live in London. 0/ lives He teaches math at a school in London. He goes to work every working day. He have two days off a week: Saturday and Sunday. He has a bike 1. but he never cycles to work because it is far with his house to his school. The school starts at 8.00 a.m. and finishes at 4.00 p.m. 2. After work he usually plays tennis or go swimming in the swimming pool. He comes back home at 7.00, and has dinner. 3. After dinner, he is always busy marking his students’ papers. 4.
  18. 37. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x10 = 2.0 pts) Tape script: My name’s Lien and this is my husband, Phil. We work in offices in London. We have breakfast at half past seven. We must go to work early so we don’t have a big breakfast. We usually have bread, orange juice and milk. For lunch, we usually have a sandwich or an orange. That’s about 1.30. We have dinner at about half past seven. It’s the big meal of the day and we have fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice. We have apple juice with the meal. On Saturday evenings, we usually go to a restaurant for dinner at about eight o’clock. PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. T 6. T 2. T 7. F 3. NI 8. T 4. F 9. NI 5. F 10. F
  19. 38. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. A. books 2. D. ahead 3. C. brother 4. B. name 5. A. does II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B. desert 2. D. canteen 3. A. lemonade 4. C. carrot 5. A. geography PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1 -C. 2 -A. 3 -B. 4 -C. 5 -A.
  20. 39. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 for on How much favorite How long – For 6 -B. What 7 – C. jogging 8 -. The biggest 9 – C. That’s a good idea 10 -B. or II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts) IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable pposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. in 2. on 3. to 4. between 5. of PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) 1. dangerous 2. careful 3. farmer 4. driver 5. riding 6. noisy 7. pollution 8. beautiful 9. nationality 10. swimming 1. do chúng tôi 2. watches 3. isn’t writing chúng tôi come 5. speak
  21. 49. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
  22. 50. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 KEYS PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) Listen and complete the gaps in the passage bellow: 1. usually 6. o’clock 2. eleven 7. afternoon 3. have 8. fish 4. glass 9. water 5. lunch 10. restaurant PART TWO: PHONETICS (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. D II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (0.2 X 30 = 6.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B,C or D to complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 4. D 7. A 2. C 5. D 8. B 3. C 6. D 9. C 10. D II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. dangerous 6. sunny
  23. 51. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. beautiful 7. himself 3. famous 8. careless/ uncareful 4. knives 9. speaking 5. farmers 10. policeman III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. plays….. is flying…. 2. chúng tôi he …doing….? 3. brushes 4. … do you often do….? 5. chúng tôi cooking IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable ppotision. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) chúng tôi Lienminhchienthan.com chúng tôi chúng tôi 5. back 6. to chúng tôi Lienminhchienthan.com chúng tôi chúng tôi PART FOUR: READING (0.2 X 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 2.0 pts) (0.2 or 0.4/each) 1. live 2. an 3. years 4. There 5. is 6. garden 7. goes 8. with 9. reasons 10. from III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt)/ or (True or False) 1. Salina lives in a village in Africa. 2. She walks to the river, collects some water and carries it back to her house.
  24. 52. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. No, it isn’t. 4. No, she can’t. 5. She helps her mother in the house. PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts) I. Mistake correction (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B – her 2. D – my sister 3. A – do 4. C – don’t 5. C – our house. II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. Huong has a new schoolbag. 2. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school. 3. How many apples would she like? 4. Mr. Hung is a careful driver. 5. Does your father get to work by bike? 6. What is the price of a box of chocolates? 7. Nam’s favorite drink is tea. 8. The hotel is in front of my house. 9. Why don’t we go to Dam Sen park? 10. He walks to school. ĐỀ SỐ 6 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG ĐỀ THI HSG TIẾNG ANH CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
  25. 57. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ………………………………………………………………………………………. 4. What do you do tomorrow? ………………………………………………………………………………………. 5. He doesn’t want some eggs. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 6. It usually is hot in the summer. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 7. There are much eggs in this store. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 8. Lam’s day start at 4 o’clock in the morning. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 9. You should to come back home now. ………………………………………………………………………………………. 10. I’m not go to the cinema every evening. ………………………………………………………………………………………. VIII. Viết lại các câu sau đây, bắt đầu bằng từ cho sẵn sao cho nghĩa câu không đổi (10đ). 1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River. The Red River …………………………………………………………………….. 2. No house in this street is older than this house. This house is ……………………………………………………………………….. 3. Every day, Mr Tan drives to work. Every day, Mr Tan travels ………………………………………………………
  26. 59. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. We/ have/ party / this Sunday. ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 7. Ho Chi Minh city/ a population / 3.5 million. ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 8. Daewoo Hotel / tall building / our town. ………………………………………………………………………………………… 9. He / want/ travel / train …………………………………………………………………………………………. 10. There / be/ bookstore/ opposite / school? …………………………………………………………………………………………. THE END PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI HSG CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 TỔNG ĐIỂM : 100 I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại, khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B, C hoặc D ở phần em chọn : (5 điểm) 1.A 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B II. Khoanh tròn vào đáp án đúng A, B,C, hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau (15đ ) 1. B 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.D 9D 10.A
  27. 62. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 9. He wants to travel by train. 10. Is there a bookstore opposite your school? THE END ĐỀ SỐ 7 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: – Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05 – Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) *Listen . Match the names of the people with what they would like : ( 1 ) ( 2) (3) (4) Nhan : ……… Tuan : ………… Huong : ……… Mai : ………… a) b) c) d) PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HUYỆN THANH OAI
  28. 63. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 e) f) g) h) *Listen again and then answer the questions : (5). What would Nhan like ? …………………………………………………… (6). What does Huong want ? ………………………………………………………….. (7). Does Huong want orange juice ? ………………………………………… (8). What would Mai like , meat or fish? …………………………………………………….. (9). Does Mai want orange juice ? ………………………………………………….. (10). Who wants vegetables? …………………………………………………… II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D. (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. A. peace B. east C. bean D. pear 12. A. sure B. sugar C. sing D. mission 13. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate 14. A. parks B. stamps C. cats D. cars 15. A. bank B. plane C. travel D. math
  29. 64. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. A. toothpaste B. sandwich C. cartoon D. chocolate 17. A. aerobics B. activity C. badminton D. basketball 18. A. police B. gymnast C. teacher D. farmer 19. A. different B. dangerous C. difficult D. delicious 20 A. visit B. unload C. receive D. correct III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21. How ……………………. kilos of beef does she want? A. many B. much C. any D. about 22. I don’t like vegetables but my sister ……………………. A. do B. likes C. does D. would like 23. “Would you like some noodles, Lan?” – “No, …………………….I’m full. Thanks.” A. I wouldn’t B. I don’t C. I’m not D. I don’t like 24. “Is that your father?” – “Yes, …………………….” A. it’s B. he is C. that is D. it is 25. “How ……………………. oranges would you like” – “A dozen, please. And ……………………. tea.” A. much, some B. many, any C. much, any D. many, some 26. “Does Mary like …………………….?” – “Yes. She jogs every morning.”
  30. 65. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. jog B. to jog C. jogging chúng tôi 27. “I’d like some meat, please.” – “How much …………………….?” A. do you like B. do you want C. ‘d you like D. you need 28. Which movie theater…………………….? A. do you want to go to B. do you want to go C. you want to go D. do you want to go it 29. He has a garage. That garage is ……………………. A. him B. of him C. his D. of his 30. She is going to ……………… the citadel. A. visits B. visit C. to visit D. visiting b. Fill in the blanks with the correct ppositions. (50,2=1,0 pt) 31. It is hot ……………………. the summer. 32. “How do you go to school?” – ” ……………………. bike.” 33. She has breakfast ……………………. bread and milk. 34. The beef is ……………………. the table, .(35)………………… the chicken and the vegetables. c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. You must be ……………………. when you cross the road. (CARE) 37. My aunt has two ……………………. , a boy and a girl. (CHILD) 38. September is the ……………………. month of the year. (NINE) 39. My father goes …………………….every morning. (JOG) 40. There is a …………………….. garden to the right of my house . (BEAUTY) 41. I don’t like…………… weather . (SUN)
  31. 67. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 53. A. peas B. rice C. chocolate D. milk 54. A. at B. on C. in D. of 55. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 5 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 57. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 58. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 59. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 60. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0pts) There are four (61)…… in a year. (62)….. are spring, summer, fall and winter. In the (63)……., the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it is cold (64)…. not very cold. There are (65)…. flowers in the spring. In the summer, the day is long and the night is (66)…. People often (67)… swimming in this season. The fall is the season (68)… fruits. In the (69)…, it is usually very cold. The day is short and the (70)…. is long. 61. 66. 62. 67. 63. 68. 64. 69. 65. 70. c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions (50,2=1,0 pt)
  32. 69. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (100,2=2,0 pts) 81. How about going to Huong Pagoda by minibus? Why …………………………………………………………………………………………………………..? 82. My house is not far from the post office. My house is ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 83. I often cycle to school. I often go………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 84. What would Lan like for her birthday? What does …………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 85. Jane is shorter than Mary. Mary is ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 86. Nam gets up at 5.30. Nam gets ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 87. What is the price of this bike? How much ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..? 88. The drugstore is to the right of the bakery. The bakery ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 89. What is she?
  33. 70. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 What ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………? 90. Her hair is long. It is black and straight. She has …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… c. Write a passage in about 80 – 100 words to tell about your next summer vacation. (2,0pts)
  34. 71. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) ( Tape transcript of Unit 10 – B5 Textbook 6) * Listen and match: 1. c, f 2. a , d 3. e, g 4. b, h * Listen and answer: 5. Nhan would like some chicken and some rice. 6. Huong wants some fruit and some milk. 7. No, she doesn’t. 8. Mai would like some fish. 9. Yes , she does. 10. Tuan ( wants vegetables ) II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. D. pear
  35. 72. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 12. B. sugar 13. A. chocolate 14. D. cars 15. B. plane b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. C. cartoon 17. B. activity 18. A. police 19. D. delicious 20. A. visit III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21 -A. many 22 -B. likes 23 -A. I wouldn’t 24 -C. that is 25 -D. many, some 26 -C. jogging 27 – B. do you want 28 -B. do you want to go 29 – C. his 30 -B. visit b. Fill in the blanks with the correct ppositions: (50,2=1,0pt) 31. in 32. by 33. with 34. on 35. between
  36. 73. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. careful 37. children 38. ninth 39. jogging 40. beautiful 41. sunny 42. teeth 43. noisy 44. highest 45. neighborhood d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (50,2=1,0 pt) 46. work 47. are speaking 48. doesn’t live 49. watches 50.does…. travel IV. READING: (250,2=5,0 pts) a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (100,2=2,0 pts) 51 – B. a cup 52 – C. anything 53 – D. milk 54 – A. at 55 – C. dinner 56 – A. meat 57 – C. juice 58-B. restaurant 59 – A. get 60 – lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0 pts) 61. seasons 62. They 63. spring 64. but 65. many 66. short 67. go 68. of 69. winter 70. night c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions : (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt)
  37. 74. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 71. He is a farmer. 72. He has got some pady fields. 73. He has got two cows. 74. He has got two dogs. 75. Yes , they are. V. WRITING: (5,0pts) a. Sentence building . (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt) 76. My sister needs 10 kilos of rice and half a kilo of pork. 77. Nam and his friends play volleyball three times a week. 78. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drink. 79. There are not any mangoes in the fridge. 80. Is Mr. Young playing volleyball now? b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (10 0,2=2,0 pts) 81. Why don’t we go to Huong pagoda by minibus ? 82. My house is near the post office. 83. I often go to school by bike.( by bicycle) 84. What does Lan want for her birthday ? 85. Mary is taller than Jane. 86. Nam gets up at half past five.

【#3】Tips Và Những Mẫu Câu Giao Tiếp Tiếng Anh Để Làm Quen Đơn Giản, Hiệu Quả, Ấn Tượng

Đã bao giờ bạn có cảm giác muốn bắt chuyện với một người nào đó nhưng không biết mở lời ra sao? Đặc biệt là bằng tiếng Anh? Hôm nay, KISS English gửi đến bạn những tips, những câu giao tiếp tiếng Anh làm quen để bạn có thể tự tin mỗi khi muốn nói chuyện với ai đó. Bắt đầu nào!

Tips & Những Mẫu Câu Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Làm Quen

​4 Tips Giúp Bạn Làm Quen Bằng Tiếng Anh Dễ Dàng Hơn

​Bắt chuyện với người lạ sẽ trở nên “nhẹ nhàng” hơn, bằng cách hít một hơi thật sâu, nghĩ đến một màn chào hỏi tốt đẹp và đi thẳng đến phía người đó.

​1. Mở đầu bằng những câu hỏi ngắn gọn, đơn giản

​Bạn đừng phức tạp hóa vấn đề, đừng nghĩ quá nhiều. Hãy cứ thân thiện và hỏi một trong những câu sau:

​”Nice day, is this seat taken?”

​Hoặc nếu như bạn gặp một cô gái đang đi shopping, bạn có thể bắt đầu bằng một lời khen:

​”Those are nice shoes. They’d look great on you”.

​2. Thử cuộc trò chuyện ngắn

​Có những cuộc trò chuyện ngắn là một cách hay để làm quen. Bạn có thể hỏi người kia đang làm gì, sau đó nói về công việc của bạn. Hoặc có thể hỏi nơi họ đã sinh ra, làm gì vào thời gian rảnh.

​”Did you grow up around here?”

​”What was the city you grew up in like?”

​”So, what do you like to do in your free time?”

​”Have you been to Vietnam before?”

​”Are you here on vacation?”

​”What kind of films do you enjoy?”

​3. Chia sẻ thông tin về bản thân

​Bạn không thể chỉ hỏi và để người kia trả lời. Một cuộc hội thoại sẽ kéo dài hơn và thú vị hơn khi có sự tương tác của cả hai. Bạn có thể chia sẻ về những gì bạn đã hỏi người kia.

​”Please let me introduce myself. I’m John…”

​Lưu ý: nói về bản thân với lượng thông tin vừa đủ, tránh trường hợp “thao thao bất tuyệt” quá nhiều. Điều đó sẽ khiến người kia cảm thấy khó chịu và có thể không muốn nói chuyện với bạn nữa.

​4. Giữ tinh thần thoải mái, thân thiện

​Dù có giao tiếp tiếng Anh hay tiếng Việt đi chăng nữa, giữ một tinh thần thoải mái, một nụ cười trên môi sẽ khiến bạn không bị “bí từ” hay quá căng thẳng. Đặc biệt, người kia cũng sẽ cảm thấy thoải mái khi nói chuyện với bạn nữa.

​Tham Khảo Những Câu Tiếng Anh Giao Tiếp Để Làm Quen

​”Does this name have any special meaning?”

​”Very nice to meet you. / It’s a pleasure to meet you. Where are you from?”

​”Do you live in a house or apartment?”

​”Do you live with your family?”

​”What school are you learning?”

​”What do you like to do in your free time?”

​”Can you play soccer/ tennis/ etc.?”

​”Who do you play soccer/ tennis/etc. with?”

【#4】Các Cách Học Từ Vựng Anh Văn Chủ Đề Bạn Bè Cho Trẻ Nhỏ

– best mate: bạn thân tình nhất

– best friend: bạn thân nhất

– close friend: bạn thân

– girl friend: bạn gái (người có quan hệ tình cảm với bạn nếu bạn là nam)

– boyfriend: bạn trai (người có quan hệ tình cảm nếu bạn là nữ)

– a good friend: bạn thân (một người bạn hay gặp mặt)

– companion: một người được trả tiền để định cư cùng làm bầu bạn và săn sóc, hoặc một mối quan hệmqh ngoài hôn nhân lâu năm…

– ally: bạn đồng minh

– to be really close to someone: rất thân với ai đó

– pal: bạn (thông thường)

– buddy (best buddy): bạn (bạn thân nhất – từ dùng trong tiếng anh Mỹ)

– to go back years: biết nhau lâu đời

– an old friend: bạn cũ, một người bạn mà bạn đã từng quen biết trong một quãng thời gian dài trong dĩ vãng

– a friend of the family / a family friend: người bạn thân thiết của với gia đình

– a trusted friend: một người bạn tin cẩn

– a childhood friend: bạn thời thơ ấu

– a circle of friends: một nhóm bạn

– be just good friends: hãy chỉ là những người bạn tốt (khi nói với người khác giới rằng mình chỉ là bạn bè)

– penpal/epal: bạn ( trong hoàn cảnh bạn hữu qua thư từ)

– someone you know from work: người mà bạn biết qua việc làm (hoặc qua những nhóm có cùng gu nào đó)

– someone you know to pass the time of day with: một người mà bạn biết sơ sài khi gặp trong ngày

– casual acquaintance: người mà bạn không thấy rõ lắm

– a friend of a friend: Người mà bạn biết vì là bạn của bạn bạn

– a mutual friend: bạn chung (của bạn và bạn của bạn)

– classmate: bạn cùng lớp

– workmate: bạn đồng nghiệp

flatmate (UK English) roommate (US English): bạn cùng phòng (phòng trọ)

– soul mate: bạn tri kỷ

– on-off relationship: bạn thông thường

– fair-weather friend: bạn phù phiếm (người bạn mà khi bạn cần thì không thấy đâu, ko thật lòng tốt với bạn)

– a frenemy: một người vừa là bạn vừa là thù

– strike up a friendship with: kết giao với ai đó

– be no friend of: ko thích ai, cái gì

– have friends in high places: biết người bạn quan trong/ có tầm tác động

【#5】Đề Kiểm Tra 1 Tiết Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 10 Có Đáp Án

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

5. In some Asian countries, the groom and bride………….their wedding rings in front of the altar.

A. change

B. exchange

C. give

D. take

6. In Scotland, the bride’s mother may invite the wedding guests to her house chúng tôi all the wedding gifts.

A. show

B. turn

C. put

D. get

7. On the wedding day, the best man is expected to help the…………….

A. bride

B. groom

C. guest

D. bridesmaid

8. In the past, chúng tôi engagement ceremonies took place one or two years before the wedding.

A. propose

B. proposing

C. proposal

D. proposed

9. chúng tôi important part in the lives of many people in Vietnam.

A. take

B. act

C. occupy

D. play

10.Vietnam has kept a variety of superstitious……………….about daily activities.

A. believe

B. believing

C. beliefs

D. believable

11. Traditionally, most Vietnamese people chúng tôi floor during the first three days of the New Year.

A. sweep

B. paint

C. polish

D. resurface

12.Vietnam is a country situated in Asia, where many mysteries and legends…………………….

A. origin

B. originate

C. original

D. originally

13.The British usually pay a lot chúng tôi good table manners and are expected to use knives, forks, and spoons properly.

A. money

B. care

C. attention

D. compliment

14. In the U.S, children can choose their own partners even if their parents object…………………….. their choice.

A. to

B. for

C. against

D. with

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

15. Mary is planning to tie the knot with her German boyfriend next June.

A. get married

B. say goodbye

C. get together

D. fall in love

16. In Vietnam, it is customary to choose a favourable day for occasions such as wedding, funerals, or house-moving days.

A. suitable

B. favourite

C. beautiful

D. whole

V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

17. Being practical, Americans avoid taking jobs which are beyond their ability.

A. out of

B. far from

C. within

D. inside

18. In many countries, it is customary for the bride to throw her bouquet of flowers into a crowd of well-wishers.

A. uncommon

C. usual

D. normal

1. Which of the following can be concluded from the passage?

B.Professional men refuse to go with women on business trips.

C.Each year there are more women tourists in the United States.

D.Businesswomen become successful by showing a willingness to travel alone.

A. Stay home and take care of your family

B. Encourage your husband and kids to be happy and have fun while you are away

C. Help your family learn to ppare food for themselves

D. Have your whole family take gourmet cooking classes together

3. Why are better restaurants especially pferable for frequent travellers ?

A. The food is usually better for your health

B. The tables are better

C. You can call ahead for reservations

D. You will not have to eat alone

4.Why is lightweight luggage important for the traveling businesswomen?

A.It provides space for dirty clothes.

B.It allows for mobility

C.It can double as a briefcase.

D.It is usually big enough to carry all business documents.

5. Which of the following is closest meaning to the word ” papers ” ?

A. newspapers

B. certificates

C. contracts

D. Documents

A. had done/found B. had done/ had found

C. did/ found D. did/ had found

A. not being B. not to be C. to not be D. I wouldn’t be

A. go on B. go off C. go away D. go up

A. goes/ goes B. is going/ will go C. went/ has gone D. goes/ is going

A. to work B. work C. worked D. working

A. practise B. practises C. to practise D. practising

A. begins/ends B. had begun/ ended C. has begun/ had ended D. began/ ended

A. with B. of C. in D. under

13. It takes me 45 minutes to get ready.

A. to go B. to ppare C. to wake up D. to do

14. Marie Curie was born…………….November 7, 1867.

A. in. B. from C. at D. on

A. to open B. opening C. open D. opened

A. Where B. When C. Who D. Whom

A. taking B. take C. to take D. took

A. How much B. How many C. What D. Which

A. posting B. post C. will post D. to post

A. to make B. make C. be made D. making

Answers: 5. A 6. B 7. B 8. D 9. D 10. B; III. Identify the one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that must be changed for the sentence to be correct: (1M)

A B C D

A B C D

A B C D

A B C D

Answers: 21. C 22. A 23. A 24. C

27. Please write your name and on the form.(occupy)

Read the passage carefully, then answer the following questions.(1M)

28. As a child,he received most of his at home. (educate)

Answers: 25. scientific 26. interesting 27. occupation 28. education

MARIE CURIE (1867 – 1934)

Marie was born in Warsaw. She studied maths and physics in Paris. She met and married a scientist – Pierre Curie. She had two children but continued her career after they was born. In 1902, she and Pierre discovered a new element called “radium” which was important because doctors could use it to help people with cancer. They were awarded the 1903 Nobel Prize for physics They continued to work hard and made new discoveries. Marie even continued her research after her husband’s death in 1906. She became a professor of the Sorbornne. In 1911, she was awarded a second Nobel Prize for chemistry. She died in 1934.

* to be awarded: được trao giải

29: Where was Marie born?

30: Where did she meet Pierre?

31:Why was their discovery important?

32.When was she awarded a second Nobel Prize?

29. Marie was born in Warsaw.

30. She met Pierrein Paris.

31. Their discovery was important because doctors could use it to help people with cancer.

32. In 1911,she was awarded a second Nobel Prize.

【#6】Đề Thi Học Kì 1 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 7 Trường Thcs Đông Bình, Vĩnh Long Năm 2021

Đề thi học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 trường THCS Đông Bình, Vĩnh Long năm 2021 – 2021

Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án và file nghe

Đề thi học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

kiểm tra nhiều kỹ năng Tiếng Anh, giúp các bạn học sinh luyện tập và nâng cao kỹ năng cần thiết để có được nền tảng Tiếng Anh tốt nhất. Mời các bạn tham khảo. Tải file nghe Audio kèm theo bài

Đề thi học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 trực tuyếnĐề thi hết học học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 onlineĐề thi trực tuyến học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 7Đề kiểm tra học kì I trực tuyến lớp 7 môn Tiếng Anh

I. LISTEN: (2POINTS) Activity 1: Listen to the talking and choose the best time number (1 pt)

1) A. 4: 25 B. 4: 15 C. 4: 45 D. 15: 40

2) A. 5: 25 B. 5: 55 C. 5: 15 D. 5: 35

3) A. 8: 00 B. 8: 50 C. 8: 20 D. 8: 30

4) A. 9: 14 B. 9: 24 C. 9: 34 D. 9: 40

Activity 2: Listen about Lan’s family and write T for true sentence, F for false semntence (1 pt)

……………1. Lan’s father takes care of sick children in a hospital.

……………2. Her mother is a nurse.

……………3. Her older brother is a teacher.

……………4. There are six people in Hoa’s family

II. READ (2POINTS) Activity 1: Read then write (T) if the statement is true and write (F) if the statement is false (1 pt)

Nga lives in the city with her parents and brothers. She lives at 14 Nguyen Tri Phuong Street. Her telephone number is 8 290 347. On her next birthday, July 1st, Nga will be 14. She will have a small party for her birthday. She will invite some best friends to her house. They will eat cake and sweet. And they will have a lot of fun. The party will start at five o’clock and finish at nine.

Activity 2: Complete the passage with the cues given (1pt)

At school we study many things. In Literature, we learn (1)………… books and write essays. In history, we study past and psent evetsin Viet Nam and around the world. In (2)………… , we study different countries and their people. In Physics, we learn about (3)………… things work. In the language class, we study English. We study many other things as well, such as Music, Sports and Art. We (4)………… all of our classes.

1. A. with B. at C. about

2. A. Geography B. Physics C. Biology

3. A. when B. what C. how

4. A. learn B. enjoy C. have

III. LANGUAFE FOUS (2POINTS) Choose the best answer for each question.

1. Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

A. chair B. couch C. chemistry D. children

2. Choose the part that contains the error:

How do you get to school tomorrow? – On foot

A B C D

3. A nurse takes care chúng tôi people.

A. for B. of C. to D. at

4. Her date of birth is ……………Saturday, December 24th.

A. in B. on C. at D. to

5. A …………writes for a newspaper.

A. teacher B. doctor C. journalist D. farmer

A. What B. When C. Where D. What time

A. librarian B. doctor C. farmer D. worker

A. to camp B. camping C. camp D. camps

IV. WRITE (2POINTS) 1) Complete the passage with the cues given.

0. Hung /go / Dong Binh Secondary School.

Hung goes to Dong Binh Secondary School.

1. He / be / class 7A and he / enjoy school very much.

2. At school he / study many things. His favorite subject is English, so he / be / good English.

3. In Geography, he / study different countries / people. In Physics, he / learn about how things work.

4. In his free time, he / learn / play the guitar.

He also goes to his art club after school. He says “I want to be a good teacher some days.”

Đáp án đề thi học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. LISTEN (mỗi câu đúng đạt 0.25 điểm; 8 x 0.25 = 2 điểm)

Activity 1: 1B 2A 3D 4D

THE LISTENING:

1. It’s four fifteen

It’s a quarter past four

2. It’s five twenty – five

It’s twenty-five past five.

3. I’t eight thirty.

It’s half past eight.

4. It’s nine forty

It’s twenty to ten.

Activity 1: 1T 2F 3F 4T

THE LISTENING:

Lan’s Family

Her father is a doctor. He works in a hospital. He takes care if sick children. Her mother is a teacher. She teaches in a primary school. Lan has an elder brother, a younger brother and an older sister. Her older brother is a journalist. He writes for Ha Noi newspaper. Her sister is a nurse. She takes care of children in the same hospital as her father. Her younger brother is a student.

II. READ (mỗi câu đúng đạt 0.25 điểm; 8 x 0.25 = 2 điểm)

1) 1T – 2F – 3T – 4F

2) 1. C (about) 2. A (Georgaphy)

3. C (how) 4. B (enjoy)

III. LANGUAFE FOUS

1C 2A 3B 4B 5C 6D 7A 8B

IV. WRITE (mỗi câu đúng đạt 0.25 điểm; 8 x 0.25 = 2 điểm) 1)

Hung goes to Dong Binh Secondary School.

1. He is in class 7A and he enjoys school very much.

2. At school he studies many things. His favorite subject is English, so he is good at English.

3. In Geography, He studies different countries and people. In Physics, he learns about how things work.

4. In his free time, he learns to play the guitar.

He also goes to his art club after school. He says “I want to be a good teacher some days.”

2)

1. has 2. are 3.opens 4. is sitting

【#7】Bộ Đề Thi Học Kì 1 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 7

Nhằm giúp các em học sinh có tài liệu ôn thi học kì 1 lớp 7 năm 2021 sắp tới đây, TimDapAngiới thiệu Bộ đề kiểm tra học kì 1 với đầy đủ các môn, sẽ là tài liệu hữu ích cho thầy cô tham khảo ra đề và các em học sinh ôn tập, chuẩn bị kiến thức cho kì thi chính thức đạt kết quả cao. Chúc các em học tốt.

Đề tiếng anh lớp 7 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 1

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Question 11. Question 12. Question 13. III. Choose the odd one out. Question 14.

A. friend

B. parent

C. uncle

D. aunt

Question 15.

A. small

B. big

C. old

D. meet

Question 16.

A. school

B. classmate

C. theater

D. market

A. capitals

B. markets

C. schools

D. hospitals

Question 18. we are helping the poor people in the remote areas.

A. faraway

B. nearby

C. small

D. difficult

A. mountain

B. urban

C. mountainous

D. suburb

A. voluntarily

B. volunteer

C. voluntary

D. volunteerism

A. elderly

B. homeless

C. rich

D. sick

A. in

B. of

C. from

D. at

A. in

B. to

C. for

D. with

A. of

B. in

C. about

D. to

A. to

B. for

C. on

D. from

A. on

B. of

C. about

D. to

V. Read the text and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps.

EARTHWATCH

Question 27.

A. a

B. the

C. an

D. some

Question 28.

A. to

B. for

C. at

D. on

Question 29.

A. studying

B. studied

C. study

D. to study

Question 30.

A. to join

B. join

C. joining

D. joined

Question 31.

A. on

B. in

C. at

D. under

Question 32.

A. see

B. saw

C. seeing

D. to see

Question 33.

A. enjoyed

B. enjoy

C. enjoying

D. to enjoy

Question 34.

A. much

B. far

C. many

D. long

Question 35.

A. in

B. on

C. to

D. above

Question 36.

A. at

B. in

C. of

D. about

VI. Choose the best sentence that can be made from the cues given.

Question 37. I / not / visited / museum / three months.

A. I haven’t visited the museum three months ago.

B. I haven’t visited the museum for three months.

C. I didn’t visited the museum for three months.

D. I haven’t visited the museum three months ago.

Question 38. Ms Linda / beautiful photos / few days ago.

A. Ms Linda took many beautiful photos a few days ago.

B. Ms Linda took much beautiful photos a few days ago.

C. Ms Linda took many beautiful photos few days ago.

D. Ms Linda took much beautiful photos few days ago.

Question 39. The students / arrived / because / traffic jam.

A. The students arrived late because the traffic jam.

B. The students arrived late because of the traffic jam.

C. The students arrived lately because the traffic jam.

D. The students arrived lately because of the traffic jam.

Question 40. I / eat / fruits / because / they / green.

A. I can’t eat these fruits because of they are green.

B. I can’t eat this fruits because of they are green.

C. I can’t eat these fruits because they are green.

D. I can’t eat this fruits because they are green.

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1

Question 1. simple

Question 2. early

Question 3. duties

Question 4. brush

Question 5. health

Question 6. physical

Question 7. field

Question 8. pure

Question 9. refreshed

Question 10. prayer

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án – Đề 2

a. math b. music c. chemistry d. geography

a. at b. in c. on d. to

a. more b. most c. the most d. the more

a. go to b. go c. going d. is going

a. at b. with c. on d. very

a. long b. longer c. most long d. longest

a. get b. to get c. getting d. gets

a. How often b. What c. What time d. Which

a. thinking b. answer c. good idea d. question

a. 20-minutes break b. 20-minute breaks

c. 20-minute break d. 20-minutes breaks

a. same b. different c. like d. as

a. indoor b. indoors c. outdoor d. outdoors

IV. Put the passage with the words given in the box (1.5pts)

(lasts/ uniform/ Vietnamese/ two/ recess/ some)

School in Viet Nam are different from school in the USA. (1) ………………. students always wear school (2)…………………. There are no lessons on Sunday. Classes start at 7 o’clock each morning and end at 11.30 . Students have (3)………………….. breaks each morning. At (4)……………….., students often go to the canteen and buy (5)…………………things to eat or drink. Our school year (6)………………. for ten months from August to May.

V. Read the passage , then answer the questions. (1.5pts)

Lan’s classes all start at 8:00 a.m, so she gets up at 7:00. She eats a quick breakfast and takes the bus to her school. In the afternoon, she has a job at the library. She usually studies in the evening. She works at the library on Saturdays, too.

She usually stays up late every evening. She usually goes to bed at 11:30 and on Sundays she sleeps until noon.

Questions

1. How does she go to school?

2. Where does she work?

3. How many days a week does she work?

4. Does she go to bed early?

5. Why does she stay up late?

VI. Rewrite the sentences. (2pts)

1. Should we go to the movie?

Let’s ……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Mr John is going to visit his grandparents tonight.

Mr John will …………………………………………………………………………………………

3. We have a break that lasts thirty minutes.

We have a …………………………………………………………………………………………

4. I like English best of all the subjects.

English ………………………

VII. Complete the sentences. (0.5pt)

1. Let’s/ go/ cafeteria/ and/ get/ cold drink.

………………………………………………………………………

2. Marry/ learn/ play/ piano/ every afternoon.

……………………………………………………………………

Đáp án Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 7

I.

1. C 2. B

II.

1.d 2. c 3. c 4. b 5. a 6. d

7. b 8. c 9. c 10. b 11. b 12. b

III.

1. action

2. interesting

IV.

1. Vietnamese

2. uniform

3. two

4. recess

5. some

6. lasts

v.

1.She goes to school by bus

2.She works at the library.

3.She works three days a week.

4.No,she doesn’t

5.Because of her homework.

VI.

1. Let’s go to the movie.

2. Mr. John will visit his grandparents tonight.

3. We have a thirty-minute break.

4. English is the subject I like best.

Hoặc: English is my favorite subject.

VII.

1. Let’s go to the cafeteria and get a cold drink.

2. Marry learns how to play the piano every afternoon.

Đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 7 có đáp án – Đề số 3

A. to do

B. do

C. doing

D. will do

A. used to

B. uses to

C. gets used to

D. gets use to

A. bowl of soup

B. bowls of soup

C. bowl of soups

D. bowls of soups

A. mechanic

B. reporter

C. nurse

D. journalist

A. book

B. pictures

C. flowers

D. films

V. Reorder the words and phrases to make correct sentences.

Question 26. to work / by bus / Mrs Hoang / every day. / goes

Question 27. new house / How / is / his old / from / different / one? / Minh’s

Question 28. misses / because / Nguyet / she / is / her parents. / unhappy

Question 29. Does / in / a lot of / have / her town?/ Nhung / friends

Question 30. and / It’s / going to / we are / for lunch. / the room / twelve o’clock

Question 31.

A. her

B. she’s

C. hers

D. and

Question 32.

A. so

B. too

C. either

D. and

Question 33.

A. relax

B. relaxs

C. relaxes

D. relaxing

Question 34.

A. not goes

B. isn’t go

C. don’t go

D. doesn’t go

Question 35.

A. listen

B. hear

C. listen to

D. hear to

Question 36.

A. shop

B. to shop

C. shopping

D. shops

Question 37.

A. to

B. for

C. of

D. with

Question 38.

A. until

B. to

C. from

D. on

Question 39.

A. child

B. childs

C. children

D. childrens

Question 40.

A. and

B. because

C. or

D. but

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng học kì 1 lớp 7 năm 2021

Question 1. cycling

Question 2. energy

Question 3. muscles

Question 5. weight

Question 6. painful

Question 7. exercises

Question 8. build

Question 9. damage

Question 10. times

Question 26. Mrs Hoang goes to work by bus everyday.

Question 27. How is Minh’s new house different from his old one?

Question 28. Nguyet is unhappy because she misses her parents.

Question 29. Does Nhung have a lot of friends in her town?

Question 30. It’s twelve o’clock and we are going to the room for lunch.

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 7 có đáp án – Đề số 4

I. Listen to the following weather foreII. Circle the word that is pronounced differently from the others in a row. III. Circle the best option (A,B,C and D) to complete the sentences. cast and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Question 1. Tonight will be cold.

Question 2. It will rain a little bit in the North.

Question 3. The night will be windy.

Question 4. Tomorrow will be rainy.

Question 5. The maximum temperature tomorrow will be 20 degrees.

Question 6. The evening will be cooler.

Question 7. The temperature in the evening will be 5 degrees.

Question 8. It is a good evening for a barbecue.

A. half a dozen of

B. half a dozen

C.half of dozen

D. dozen

A. and

B. but

C. or

D. however

A. actress

B. acting

C. actor

D. action

A. applauded

B. screamed

C. smiled

D. raised

A. to take part in

B. taking part in

C. take part in

D. to taking part in

A. Because

B. However

C. Although

D. So

A. to

B. as

C. from

D. with

A. is finishing

B. finished

C. has finished

D. will finish

A. hard

B. easily

C. interesting

D. rare

Question 23. A: “Would you like to go shopping with me tonight, John?”

A. Come on

B. It’s a piece of cake

IV. Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the following passage. pick / artists’ / crowd / are / along / draw / unless / get

C. Let’s me see

V. Read the passage and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

D. It’s not my thing

Vietnamese people often have three meals a day – breakfast , lunch and dinner. People in the countryside usually have rice with meat or fish and vegetables for breakfast but people in the cities often have light breakfast with a bowl of Pho or instant noodles or sticky rice berofe going to work . For lunch , they often have rice, meat , fish and vegetables. People in the countryside often have lunch at home but people in the cities often have lunch at the canteens or at the food stalls. Most people ppare their dinner at home . They eat many kinds of meat , seafood,fish, fresh vegetables and rice. Many people say dinner is the main and the best meal of the day.

Question 37. How/do/ in/ drink/the/ water/ morning/ much/ you/ everyday/?/

Question 38. It/ keep/ easy/ to get/ flu/ so/ should/ try/ more/ we/ is/ to/ clean.

Question 39. Beat/together/and/ with/ the eggs/ flour, and milk/ sugars/./

Question 40. Community/ do/ What/ you/ service/ about/ know/?/

Đáp án đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 7

Question 24. draw

Question 25. are

Question 26. artists’

Question 27. pick

Question 28. unless

Question 29. crowd

Question 30. along

Question 37. How much water do you drink in the morning everyday?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 38. It is easy to get flu so we should try more to keep clean.

Question 39. Beat the eggs together with sugar and flour, and milk.

Question 40. What do you know about Community service?

Đề thi tiếng Anh 7 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 5

5: There …………….bottles of mineral water in the fridge.

A. aren’t some

B. are any

C .are some

D.is some

6: I haven’t got……………..bread left for breakfast.

A. some

B. any

C. a

D. an

7: I like beef noodle soup and my friends do,………..

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

A. too

B. so

C. either

D. neither

8: The themes of the puppet shows are rural.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

A. events

B. psented

C. from the city

D. from the countryside

9: These oranges are so sour that we can’t eat

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

A. bitter

B.sweet

C. salty

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

D. spicy

10: My mother doesn’t like (A) horror films (B), and my sister (C) doesn’t too (D).

11: How many (A) rice do you need (B)? – Two kilos (C) of (D) rice

12: My shirt is (A) the same size (B) with (C) yours (D).

People in my village love good food and they often eat three meals a day – breakfast, lunch and dinner. At about seven in the morning, they usually have a light breakfast with (13)……… Pho or eel soup with (14)………… toast. Sometimes they have a bowl of instant noodles or (15)…………… sticky rice before going to work. Lunch often starts at about 11.30, and most of them have lunch at home. They often have rice, fish, meat, and vegetables for lunch. Dinner often starts at about 8.00 in the evening. It is the main meal of the day. People in my city often have rice with a lot of fresh vegetables and a lot of seafood or various kinds of meat. Then, they often have some fruit and (16)…………….. green tea. I think food in my city is wonderful. It is light and full of fresh vegetables. It’s healthy and tasty, too.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

13: A. a bottle of B. a kilo of C. a bowl of D. a piece of

14: A. . a bowl of B. some slices of C. a bar of D. a bottle of

15: A. a bottle of B. a piece of C. a glass of D. a plate of

16: A. a glass of B.a piece of C. a kilo of D. a bowl of

Charlie Chaplin was an English actor, director, producer, and composer. He is known as the most creative person of the silent -film era. Charlie Chaplin’s portray of the tramp won the hearts of people all over the world.

Chaplin was born in London on the 16th of April , 1889. He spent his childhood in poverty and hardship. In 1910 , he began to perform pantomime in the United States. He first appeared on screen in 1914. He created his world -famous character, the Tramp, and he played this classic role in more than 70 films during his career. He also composed background music for most of his films. In 1972 Chaplin received an Honorary Academy Award for the ” the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century. Chaplin died on the 25th of December, 1977, at his home in Switzerland

17:What did Charlie Chaplin work as?

A. an actor

B. a director

C. a composer

D. all are correct

18: When was he born ?

A. the sixteenth of April,1889

B. April 16th, 1910

C. the 16th of April,1914

D. December 25th,1977

19: In about how many films did he play the Tramp?

A. seventeen

B. seventy

C. twenty five

D. sixteen

20: Which of the following is not True

Use the correct form of verbs

A. He started appearing in films in 1914

B. He was famous for his character ” the tramp”

C. He was a famous artist

D. He died in Switzerland

21. chúng tôi (go)………… out last night?

22. Mai and Phong (not/meet)……………………each other since they moved to Ha Noi.

Finish each of the following sentences as direction. Write your answers on your answer sheet.

23.Lan( meet)…………………….her old friend yesterday.

24.We( learn)…………………….English since 2014.

25.My family( visit)……………………Da Lat next summer.

26.She ( live)…………here for 14 years.

27. Her book is not the same as mine. (different from)

Her book is…………………………………………………………………..

28. My father doesn’t like playing board games. My sister doesn’t playing board games. (EITHER )

My father……………………………………………………

29. Nam is a better painter than Lan.(as………..as)

Lan can’t……………………………………………………………………

30. He was lazy, so he didn’t pass the exam (Combine the sentences, using “Because”)

– …………………………………….

31. year/ provided/ for/ Last/ we/ classes/ evening/ poor children. (Rearrange the words in the correct order)

32. The last time I saw him was 10 years ago. (Rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning)

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh 7 học kì 1 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

33. I find watching television interesting.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

→ I think…………………………………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

34. Hung started collecting stamps and coins in 2010.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlinded word(s) in each of the following questions.

→ Hung has …………………………………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlinded word(s) in each of the following questions.

1 – C; 2 – B;

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

3 – D; 4 – C;

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

5 – C; 6 – B; 7 – A;

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

8 – D;

Use the correct form of verbs

9 – B;

10 – D; 11 – A; 12 – C;

13 – C; 14 – B; 15 – D; 16 – A;

17 – D; 18 – A; 19 – B; 20 – C

21 – Did you go; 22 – haven’t met; 23 – met;

24 – have learnt; 25 – will visit/ is going to visit; 26 – has been living;

Finish each of the following sentences as direction. Write your answers on your answer sheet.

27 – Her book is different from mine.

28 – My father does’t like playing boarding games. My sister doesn’t, either.

29 – Lan can’t paint as well as Nam.

30 – Because he was lazy, he didn’t pass the exam.

31 – Last year we provided evening classes for poor children.

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. II. Find the odd one out A, B, C or D. III. Choose the correct answer.

32 – I haven’t seen him for ten years.

33 – I think watching television is interesting.

34 – Hung has collected stamps and coins since 2010.

Bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 6

A. do

B. have done

C. make

D. has been

A. be

B. are

C. have been

D. has been

A. and

B. or

C. but

D. so

A. more

B. less

C. most

D. the most

A. do

B. does

C. make

D. makes

A. rise

B. raise

C. get

D. own

A. spend

B. spending

C. take

D. taking

A. and

B. but

C. so

D. because

A. benefit

B. benefits

D. good luck

IV. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form.

A. do

B. make

C. brin

V.Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

D. take

We send young people of different nationalities on expeditions around the world. Our volunteers get the chance to work with local people to learn about different cultures.

There are ten expeditions every year. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks and takes 150 volunteers. They go to countries such as Chile, Namibia, Mongolia and Viet Nam. Some of our volunteers work with local people to provide facilities, for example, building schools. Others work in national parks or help scientists to do environmental research.

1.Who goes on the expeditions?

……………………………………………………………………………

2.How many .expeditions are there every year?

……………………………………………………………………………

3.How long does each expedition last?

……………………………………………………………………………

VI.Make up sentences using the words and phrases given.

4.What do the volunteers help scientists?

……………………………………………………………………………

5.Which language must we know to become a volunteer?

……………………………………………………………………………

1. I / not / know / why / she / collect / pens /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. In / future / I / travel / around / Viet Nam /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Minh / think / skating / more / interesting / playing / board games /.

………………………………………………………………………………………..

VII. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

4. Listen / music / in / free / time / is / my / favorite / hobby /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. My / sister / and / I / share / same / hobby / . / We / often / go / fish / weekends /.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 ĐÁP ÁN

1. you/ have/ finished/ homework/ your/ yet?

……………………………………………………………………………..

2.printer/ under/ this/ guarantee/ is.

………………………………………………….

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – C;

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – A;

III. Choose the correct answer.

V.Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – B;

6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – D; 9 – B; 10 – B;

    Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form.

1 – Do you think; 2 – is; 3 – gives;

1 – young people of different nationalities

VI.Make up sentences using the words and phrases given.

2 – Ten expeditions.

3 – It lasts for ten weeks.

4 – To do environmental research.

5 – English.

1 – I don’t know why she collects/ is collecnt pens.

VII. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

2 – In the future I will travel around Viet Nam.

3 – Minh thinks skating is more interesting than playing board games.

4 – Listening to music in my free time is my favorite hobby.

5 – My sister and I share the same hobby. We often go fishing at weekends.

1 – Have you finished your homework yet?

2 – This printer is under guarantee.

【#8】Đề Cương Ôn Tập Học Kì 1 Lớp 7 (Thí Điểm) Môn Tiếng Anh Năm Học 2021

Bài tập ôn tập học kì 1 lớp 7 chương trình mới môn tiếng Anh

Ôn tập học kì 1 lớp 7 (thí điểm) môn tiếng Anh

A. Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1

1. The psent simple tense (Thì hiện tại đơn) a. Form * Tobe: is, am, are (+) S + is/ am/ are + O/ N.

(-) S + isn’t/ am not/ aren’t + O/ N.

(?) Is/ Are + S + O/ N ?

Yes, S + is/ am/ are. No, S + isn’t/ aren’t/ am not.

Ex. She (be) is twelve years old.

Ex. I (not be) am not in Dong Truc.

Ex. Is she (be) twelve years old?

Yes, she (be) is.

*Nomal verb (động từ thường):

Ex.He ( live) lives in Can Kiem.

They (live) live in Can Kiem.

(-) S + don’t/ doesn’t + V + O

Ex.He ( not live) doesn’t live in Binh Phu.

They (not live) don’t live in Can Kiem.

(?) Do/ Does + S + V + O? Yes, S + do/ does. No, S + don’t/ doesn’t.

Ex. Does He (live) live in Binh Phu?

Do They (live) live in Can Kiem?

Usage (cách dùng): Thì hiện tại đơn dùng để diễn đạt một hành động mang tính thường xuyên, thói quen hoặc hành động lặp đi lặp lại có tính quy luật.

b. Dấu hiệu nhận biết của thì hiện tại đơn:

– Trạng từ chỉ tần suất: always, usually, often, sometimes, rarely, seldom, never.

– Các trạng từ chỉ thời gian: every + time (every day), today, nowadays, Sundays.

2. Future simple tense (Thì tương lai đơn giản) a. Form (+) S + will/ shall + V + O.

Ex. We (do) will do the first term test next week.

(-) S + will not/ shall not + V + O. won’t/ shan’t

Ex. We (not do) won’t do the first term test tomorrow.

(?) Will/ Shall not + S + V + O? Yes, S + will/ shall. No, S + won’t/ shan’t.

Ex. Will you (go) go to school tomorrow ?

Yes, I will.

b. Usage (cách dùng): Thì tương lai, thường là đưa ra quyết định ngay khi nói.

Ex. A: There will be a new good on tonight.

B: Then I will see it tonight.

c. Dấu hiệu nhận biết: tomorrow (ngày mai); next + time (next week, next Monday, next Spring,…); in the future (trong tương lai).

2. Verbs of liking + V-ing: (một số động từ theo sau bởi V-ing) 1. Imperatives with more and less

Ta thêm more hoặc less vào sau động từ, loại câu này thường dùng để đưa ra lời khuyên.

Ex: Eat less fast food!

Do more exercises!

2. Compound sentence * Cách dùng:

– Khi muốn nối 2 mệnh đề của một câu hoặc 2 câu với nhau, ta sử dụng các từ nối để thành lập câu ghép. Các từ nối phổ biến và đơn giản nhất đó là: and, or, but, so.

– Ngoài ra, các em cũng thường xuyên gặp những từ nối sau: because, although/ eventhough/ though

Ex. I love fish. I love chicken too

I love fish and chicken.

It is raining. I have to stay at home.

Because it is raining, I have to stay at home.

1. The past simple: a. Form:

b. Usage: Thì quá khứ đơn dùng để diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra và chấm dứt hoàn toàn trong quá khứ.

3. Dấu hiệu nhận biết: Yesterday, ago, last week/ month/ year, in the past, in 2021,…

Ex. Uncle Ho passed away in 1969.

a. Thêm – d vào sau các đb. Đối với các động từ theo quy tắc một âm tiết, tận cùng bằng một nguyên âm + một phụ âm ( trừ h, w, x) chúng ta phải gấp đ2. The psent perfect: a. Form: b. Cách thành lập quá khứ phân từ V3: ôi phụ âm trưc. Usage: ớc khi thêm -ed. ộng từ theo quy tắc tận cùng là -ee hoặc – e

Ex. live lived, love loved, agree agreed

Ex. fit fitted, stop stopped, fix fixed

– Trước y là một phụ âm, ta biến y thành i trước khi thêm -ed: study ® studied

– Trước y là một nguyên âm, ta thêm -ed bình thường: play ® played.

d. Dấu hiệu nhận biết: * since và for:

-Với các động từ còn lại , ta thêm -ed: work ® worked, learn ® learned.

– Với động từ thường theo quy tắc, thêm -ed vào sau động từ đó: work worked, play played.

– Với động từ bất quy tắc, tra cột quá khứ phân từ 2 của bảng động từ bất quy tắc: bring brought, sing sung.

– Thì HTHT dùng để diễn tả một hành động xảy ra ở một thời điểm không xác định trong quá khứ.

* already và yet:

Ex. He has completed his project.

– Chỉ một hành động xảy ra nhiều lần trong quá khứ và có thể lặp lại trong tương lai.

Ex. Johny has seen that movie three times.

– Chỉ một hành động bắt đầu trong quá khứ, kéo dài đến hiện tại và còn tiếp tục trong tương lai.

Monica has lived in that house for 20 years.

– for + khoảng thời gian: for two days, for ten years,…

* Một số trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian khác:

– since + mốc thời gian: since 1994, since February,…

1. So sánh bằng (không bằng): a. So sánh bằng: b. So sánh không bằng:

Ex. We have studied English for ten years.

2. So giống nhau (không giống nhau): a. So sánh giống nhau:

We have studied English since 2005.

b. So sánh không giống nhau: 3. So sánh khác nhau :

– already dùng trong câu khẳng định, thường đứng ngay sau have/has, thỉnh thoảng sẽ đứng cuối câu.

Ex. We have already written our reports.

a. Đồng tình trong câu khẳng định:

We have written our reports already.

– yet dùng trong câu phủ định và câu nghi vấn, thường đứng ở cuối câu.

Ex.We haven’t written our reports yet.

b: Đồng tình trong câu phủ định: Đồng tình trong câu phủ định cũng giống như đồng tình trong câu khẳng định, chỉ khác một điều là ta thay so, too bằng either, neither. Cụ thể:

Have you written your reports yet?

Các trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian sau thường dùng với HTHT: so far, until now, up to now, up to psent, recently, lately,…

1. How many, how much (bao nhiêu) a. How many:

Ex. He isn’t as weigh as his father.

Ex. She is the same tall as I.

She isn’t the same beautiful as her mother.

She isn’t the same beautiful as her mother.

4. Đáp lại đồng tình với too, so, either và neither:

b. How much:

Khi muốn nói một người hoặc vật nào đó làm một việc gì đó và một người, vật khác cũng làm một việc tương tự, ta sử dung lối nói đồng tình. Để tránh lặp lại từ của câu trước, ta dùng liên từ and, và dùng một câu đơn giản có sử dụng từ so hoặc too. Hai từ này mang nghĩa là “cũng thế”. Cụ thể:

Ex: I am happy, and you are, too.

I work for a school, and she does, too.

Ex: She isn’t a doctor, and he isn’t, either.

I didn’t see him, and Janny didn’t, either.

How many + noun-s/ noun-es + are there…… ?

There is + a/ an/ one + singular noun.

There are + số lượng + plural noun-s/ es.

Ex: How many people are there in your family?

2. A, an, some, any a. a và an (một)

There are five people.

How much + non – count noun + is there ….?

b. some và any (một vài, một ít)

+ do/ does/ did + V + O?

There is + some + non – count noun.

S + V + SL + ……

Ex: How much water do you drink everyday?

Two liters.

* Ngoài ra how much còn thường được dùng khi hỏi giá cả

Ex: How much does that shirt?

– 50.000 dong.

A an được dùng cho danh từ số ít đếm được. A đứng trước phụ âm, an đứng trước nguyên âm (tính theo cách phát âm chứ không phải cách viết)

a cat, a house, an ocean, an hour.

2. Quy tắc chuyển: S + V + O + (time).

– some được dùng cho các danh từ không đếm được hoặc đếm được số nhiều ở trong câu khẳng định.

Ex: There is some water.

There are some books on the desk.

any được dùng cho các danh từ không đếm được hoặc đếm được số nhiều ở trong câu phủ định và câu hỏi.

3. Cấu trúc câu bị động các dạng cụ thể:

Ex: There isn’t any food.

Are there any chairs in the room?

1. Cách dùng: Trong Tiếng Anh người ta rất hay dùng câu bị động. Trong câu bị động, chủ ngữ nhận tác động của hành động. Câu bị động được dùng khi muốn nhấn mạnh đến đối tượng chịu tác động chịu tác động của hành động. Nếu trong câu có 2 tân ngữ, nếu muốn nhấn mạnh tân ngữ nào thì đưa tân ngữ đó lên làm chủ ngữ, thường chủ ngữ hợp lý của câu bị động sẽ là tân ngữ gián tiếp.

Ex: I gave him a book.

He was given a book by me.

A book was given to him by me.

– Đưa tân ngữ của câu chủ động lên làm chủ ngữ câu bị động.

– Động từ của câu chủ động chuyển về dạng tobe + V3 trong câu bị động. Thì của câu bị động chia theo thì của câu chủ động.

– Chủ ngữ của câu chủ động đưa về dạng by + O.

– Cụm tự chỉ thời gian trong câu chủ động đặt sau by + O của câu bị động.

a. Thì hiện tại đơn giản: S + is/ am/ are + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time).

Ex: I do my homework everyday.

My homework is done by me everyday.

b. Thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/ were + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time)

Ex. She washed clothes last night.

Clothes were washed by her last night.

c. Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn: S + is/ am/ are + being + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time).

Ex. He is watering the vegetables in the garden now.

The vegetables are being watered by him now.

d. Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: S + was/ were + being + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time).

Ex. They was painting her house at 8 a.m yesterday.

Her house was being painted at 8 a.m yesterday.

e. Thì tương lai đơn giản: S + will/ shall + be + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time)

Ex. You will do first term tests next month.

First term tests will be done by you next month.

f. Thì tương lai gần: S + is/ are/ am going to + be + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time)

I. Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D:

Ex. We are going to move December next Friday.

December is going to be moved by us next Friday.

e. Thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + been + PII/ V-ed + by O + (time)

Ex. Lan has lived in Can Kiem since 2005

Can Kiem has been lived in by Lan since 2005.

f. Động từ khuyết thiếu: S + can/ could/ must/ have to

may/ might/ would

Ex. She can draw some pictures in a few minutes.

Some pictures can be drawn by her in a few minutes.

B. Bài tập luyện tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1

C. I like to do nothing D. Orange juice, please

6. I …………… playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends.

7. -” Would you like me to turn off your computer?

A. collecting things. B. playing sports

9. I …………….. Nha Trang when I was a child.

Đáp án II. Put the verbs in the correct form.

10. He …………… to the USA so far.

11. Americans eat a lot of junk food, chúng tôi food causes obesity.

12. Tim: I feel itchy and my nose is running. Doctor: ………………………..

C. Drink more water. Eat less meat D. I think you have a stomachache.

13. Pick out the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others.

14. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

20. Choose one mistake and correct it.

1. I enjoy (fish) ………………………………………….. because it (be) …………………. relaxing.

2. Jane will play chess after she (finish) …………………………. school.

3. What …………………… your mother often (do) chúng tôi weekends?

4. I think, in the future people (not play) ………………………………… inpidual games.

5. We find (arrange) ……… flowers interesting because it (help) …………… us relax.

6. I (not collect) …………………………………. dolls when I grow up.

Mary’s hobby is singing. She enjoys (1) ………………………… very much. When her brother (2) ………………………… a karaoke set last month, Mary was so glad that she sang every day after dinner. She likes to sing only (3) ………………………… songs. In fact, she has already sung all the songs found (4) ………………………… the karaoke discs. Minh is singing in the karaoke (5) ………………………… organized by the RC Center this Saturday. Her family is going (6) ………………………… to support her.

1. – …………… do you find making pottery? – I finding making pottery interesting.

A. What B. How C. Why D. Whe

2. chúng tôi eggshells and he will continue the third one.

A. carves B. has carved C. carved D. will carved

3. My father hates ………… coffee. He pfers tea.

A. to drink B. drink C. drinks D. drinking

4. I have a temperature,………………………………. .

A. but I go to bed early B. so I feel tired

C. or I am putting on weight D. and I eat more vegetables

5. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

6. Which word has main stress differently from the others?

A. volunteer B. charity C. melody D. calorie

7. Beethoven ………….. a lot of songs.

Đáp án V. Choose the best answer to complete the passage

A. composes B. composed C. has composed D. compose

8. Liz: I am so nervous thatI am putting on weight./ Tony: ……………………….. .

A. Wash your hand more B. Eat less junk food

C. Sleep more D. Sunbathe less

9. Jack spends almost his time staring at his smartphone, …………. is very short-sighted.

A. and B. or C. but D. so

Đáp án III. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

10. My father loved …………. horse-riding when he was young.

A. doing B. going C. playing D. taking

11. She feels itchy and her nose is running. She says she has ………….. .

A. headache B. toothache C. allergy D. flu

12. Jenifer says that she ……………. collecting dolls, but she…………… in the future.

A. will like/ won’t continue C. likes/ continues

B. likes/ won’t continue D. will like/ continues

Headache is a very common disease. The symptoms (1)…….. a headache are various. People may (2)……….. pains only one side of the head. Sometimes when the pain goes away, the head is sore. People have a headache (3) …………. they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. (4)……….. can help cure the disease but people usually have to do more than taking tablets. They can pvent headaches by changing their diets or their (5)…………… or simply by going to bed.

1. A. on B. in C. of D. at

2. A. be B. have C. happen D. take

3. A. when B. but C. so D. and

4. A. Medicine B. Doctor C. Sport D. Fruit

5. A. life B. lifestyles C. hobbies D. working

1. I didn’t go to school because I was sick.

2. It will be good if you eat less meat and more vegetables.

3. He likes playing computer games in his free time.

1. I was sick, so I didn’t go to school.

VI. Read and fill in the blanks with ONE word given in the box.

2. You should eat less meat and more vegetables

3. You should eat less meat and more vegetables

4. I enjoy watching TV in the evening

5. I find learning English important

6. Coffee is my brother’s favorite drink.

7. How much is a plate?/ How much does a plate cost?

8. There is some meat and tofu in this food.

9. My sister likes chicken very much.

10. Many kinds of food have sugar.

Huong/ be/ student/ class 7A/ Quang Trung school. Collect glass bottles/ be/ one of/ favorite hobbies. She/ start/ hobby/ when/ ten years old. She often/ share/ hobby/ sister. She/ find/ hobby/ interesting/ useful. She/ feel/ happy/ when/ look at/ beautiful flower vases/ make/ them. She/ continue/ hobby/ future/ because it/ help/ save/ environment.

Huong is a student in class 7A at Quang Trung school. Collecting glass bottles is one of her favorite hobbies. She started her hobby when she was 10 years old. She often shares her/ the hobby with her sister. She finds her hobby interesting and useful. She feels happy when she looks at beautiful flower vases made from them. She will continue her hobby in the future because it helps save the environment.

Kien/ be/ student/ class 7B/ Le Loi school. Play football/ be/ one of/ favorite hobbies. He/ start/ hobby/ when/ six years old. He often/ share/ hobby/ his friends. He/ find/ hobby/ interesting/ relaxing. He/ feel/ healthier/ when/ play football/ every day. He/ continue/ hobby/ future because it/ help/ keep fit.

Kien is a student in class 7B at Le Loi school. Playing football is one of favorite hobbies. He started his hobby when he was six years old. He often shares his hobby with his chúng tôi finds his hobby interesting and relaxing. He feels healthier when he plays football every day. He will continue his hobby in the future because it helps him keep fit.

Ngoài đề cương ôn thi học kì 1 lớp 7 môn tiếng Anh ở trên, các em học sinh còn có thể tham khảo các đề cương học kì 1 lớp 7 môn Toán, đề cương học kì 1 lớp 7 môn Văn Lý, Hóa, Sinh mà chúng tôi đã sưu tầm và chọn lọc. Với việc ôn thi học kì 1 qua đề cương và các đề thi cũ, các em sẽ có thêm kiến thức và kinh nghiệm trước khi bước vào kì thi chính thức. Chúc các em học tốt.

【#9】Đề Kiểm Tra Học Kì 1 Lớp 8 Môn Tiếng Anh Năm 2014

I. Choose the word having the underlined letters pronounced differently (1pt)

1. A. how B. hour C. humorous D. h air

2. A. visit ed B. heat ed C. lock ed D. correspond ed

3. A. g enerous B. r eserved C. d evice D. e xperiment

4. A. st udy B. m usic C. f un D. s u bject

A. ourself B, ourselves C, itself D, itselves

A, ought B, has C, should D, must

A. on B. in C. under D. next

A. leave B. to leave C. leaving D. to leaving

A, feeling B, sense C, knowledge D, memory

A. not enough old to drive a car B. enough not old to drive a car

C. not old enough to drive a car D. enough old to drive a car

A. outside B. inside C. downstairs D. upstairs.

A. speak B. listen C. read D. write

III. Give the correct form of the verbs(1pt)

1,The sun ( rise ) in the East and sets in the west..

2, I’m going (tell) my parents about the result of my exam.

3, What time (you / go ) to the market tomorrow ?.

4, Last night , my children (make ) a lot of noise , so I couldn’t sleep.

Peter is my pen pal. He is fifteen years old. He lives in a house in London. He has lived there for ten years. He is an excellent student. He always works hard at school and gets good marks. He loves learning Vietnamese in his free time. He often practices writing letters in Vietnamese. Sometimes he helps me to correct my writing, and I help him to correct his spelling mistakes. Next summer, he is going to visit Ho Chi Minh City with his family. I’m expecting to see him.

1. Where does he live?

2. What does he like doing in his free time?

3.. Does he often practice Vietnamese by writing and reading?

4. Where is he going to do next summer ?

VI. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box(1pt)

interesting visit because and neighbor autumn

VII. Use the following words to write meaningful sentences (1pt)

Lan was Hoa’s next-door (1)…….in Bac Giang. She is very beautiful. She has big brown eyes and a lovely smile. Last summer ,she went to Da Lat to (2)………Hoa. They traveled around the city and saw a lot of (3) ………….places such as waterfalls, flower gardens. Hoa likes living in Da Lat. Lan also likes living there……..(4)……… Da Lat is a very beautiful place and quiet . Lan is going to visit Hoa next summer and she will be there during the summer.

1.Why / not / he / go / movie theater / last night ?

2. We/ enjoy/ tell/ jokes.

3. I/ going/ see/ John/ tonight.

VIII. Write the second sentence so that it has a same meaning as the first (1pt)

4.She/ often/ have/ short holiday/ Christmas.

1. Tom wasn’t hard-working. He couldn’t get good marks.

2. Her hair is long and black.

3. My father smoked a lot 5 years ago but now he gives it up.

4. Swimming across this river is dangerous.

I. Choose the word having the underlined letters pronounced differently (1p)

Đáp án đề thi giữa kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8 năm 2014

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.B

III. Give the correct form of the verbs(1p)

5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A

IV. Give the correct form of the words in brackets(1) V. Read and answer the questions:(2p)

1.rises 2. to tell 3. will you go 4. made

VI. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box(1p)

1.lucky 2.interesting 3.peace 4. inventor

VII. Use the following words to write meaningful sentences (1p)

  1. 1. He lives ( in a house) inLondon.
  2. 2. He likes (loves ) learning Vietnamese in his free time.
  3. 3. No, he doesn’t/ No. He often practices Vietnamese by writing.
  4. 4. Next summer, he is going to visit Ho Chi Minh City with his family.

1. neighbor 2. visit 3. interesting 4. because

chúng tôi didn’t he go to the movie theater last night ?

2. We enjoy telling jokes.

VIII. Write the second sentence so that it has a same meaning as the first (1p)

3. I am going to see John tonight.

4. She often has a short holiday at Christmas.

1. Tom wasn’t hard – working enough to get good marks.

2. She has long black hair.

Các em thường xuyên truy cập chúng tôi để tham khảo đề thi và đáp án môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 giữa học kì 1 năm 2014. Nguồn Dethi.Violet

3. My father used to smoke a lot 5 years ago.

4. It is dangerous to swim across this river .

【#10】Đề Thi Nói Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Học Kì 2 Năm Học 2021

Hướng dẫn thi Speaking tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 8 có đáp án

Speaking Topic For English 8 – 2nd Semester

Part A: Personal Information

Talk a little bit about yourself.

(Học sinh tự nói ít nhất 4 câu về bản thân mình)

– Name / middle name / family name.

– Age.

– Job.

– Class / grade.

– School

-Home address.

2. Which class are you in?

3. Where do you live?

4. What do you do in your free time?

5. What do you think about the environmental problems now?

6. Have you ever visited any English – speaking countries?

7. Do you usually use mobile phone?

8. What will happen if you spend much time using mobile phone?

9. What should you do to protect environment?

10. What appliances might you have in your future house?

Part B. Talking about the given topic

Topic 1: Talk about one kind of pollution.

There are many causes that lead to water pollution in Viet Nam. One of the main causes is waste water coming from many factories and then being directly pulled out into the rivers, lakes or seas without any treatment because this is the most convenient way of dumping waste water. Industrial waste consists of some kind of chemical substance which is harmful for our life.

Another cause of water pollution is the lack of awareness of citizens. Every day people generate a lot of garbage and they throw it directly into the rivers, ponds and so on.

Topic 2: How to protect the environment?

Nowadays our environment is polluted seriously so protecting our environment is our duty. For me we can protect our environment in the following ways.

Firstly, we can use leaves to wrap food , reuse and recycle bottles and cans to reduce garbage

Secondly, we shouldn’t throw trash onto the water to keep water cleaner put garbage bins around the school yard to pvent lazy students from throwing trash and to keep the schoolyard clean.

Nextly, we should go to school or to work on foot or by bicycle to reduce exhaust fume to keep our air cleaner.

In conclusion, it’s time for us to talk about environmental problem

Topic 3: Talk about a natural disaster

Typhoon is one of the natural phenomenon. The scientists can pdict when it happens. However , it sometimes happens suddenly so pparing well before the typhoon comes is very necessary and practical. For me the things we need to do before typhoon comes are.

Firstly, we should buy some canned food and some candles and matches because when typhoon comes the market will be closed and no food will be available and there may be a power cut.

Secondly, we should fill with buckets with water because when typhoon comes, the water pipes may be damaged.

Nextly, we should fix the leak in the roof and tie the roof to the ground and pegs and ropes and check the windows and door latches because when typhoon comes it will be rainy and windy.

In conclusion, pparing before the typhoon comes is our duty if we want to have a good life in areas where disasters often happen.

Topic 4: How to reduce pollution at your school?

There are many ways of protecting the environment at your school .

Firstly, we should reduce and reuse the bottles, cans and plastic bags because they are hard to dissolve and we can save energy.

Secondly, we should not throw trash on the water because the polluted water is harmful to people’s health and make fish die.

Finally, we should go to school or go to work by bike or public transport to reduce exhaust fumes and save energy.

In conclusion, protecting the environment means that we are improving the quality of our life.

Topic 5: The importance of learning a new foreign language

Nowadays, it is very important to learn a foreign language because of these reasons:First, learning a foreign language, English for example, helps us learn and get information about new things in the world. There are a lot of books written in English, French, Chinese…Second, it help us feel confident when we travel abroad. We can talk very easily with people in other countries and learn a lot from them. We can use the language to work and do business without an interpter.Finally, though a foreign language we learn we can learn more about the people of that country, we know a lot about their culture and society and customs and traditions. We can become friends of many people so our life is more chúng tôi short, when we know a foreign language we can open a new to our world. Because of the benefits of learning foreign languages, one should know at least one foreign language.

Topic 6: Talk about a country/ city speaking English that you like

Many famous places in the world I would like to visit, but the USA is favourite place to visit. Because following the reasons :

First at all it is important for me when I am in a foreign country, to know about his history and culture. In DC I have the opportunity to learn about that in an exciting way; visiting historical sights, wonderful giant museums and interesting monuments. In addition there is a rich culture program offered to get a great view of the past and psent in USA. For example The Smithsonian Museums offer visitors 18 museums in Washington, DC. In some of them there are frequently artistic performances such as concerts, shows, theater, etc. I think there are plenty of sights filled with history, excitement and fun that I would enjoy.

In the other hand Washington, DC is a city of colorful and perse neighborhoods, filled with shops and galleries, restaurants, urban parks and spectacular gardens. It is an opportunity to learn about different cultures. In addition, DC is home of international organizations and institutions, that work around the world. That makes DC interesting for me.

In summary, the famous place that I would like to visit is Washington DC because of the historical sites that involve everyone in the history and culture of America and his persity that creates an amazing multicultural social environment.

Nowadays, the mobile phone plays a major role in our lives, which brings many benefits to us but also contains some drawbacks. Both these sides will discussed in this essay.

First of all, the mobile phone is considered the quickest means of communication in our daily life, we can contact easily with our friends and our relative wherever by calling or sending messages. Second, the mobile phone is also a means of entertainment for people. We can listen to music and play games on mobile phone. Moreover, by using the latest apps for smartphones , we can access to the internet to watch Film and check our profile in social networks and update our status wherever we are. Final, If we have a smartphone in hand, our studying becomes more effective such as look up dictionary, find out many source of reference on internet which is useful for studying.

First, telephone user become addicted to their mobile phone if they are too depends on it.

Moreover, the ability of human communication is limited if the mobile phone is more psent in some event such as class meetings, on the bus, in the park…some people only focus on their phone without communicating.

Final, we shouldn’t use mobile phone while we are driving because it can lead traffic accidents.

So we as a new generation, let us take an oath that we will use technology wisely as a means to progress and lead a healthy lifestyle. Thus we shall leave behind a better platform for the coming generations.

Topic 9: The most useful machine in the twentieth century

Among the most useful inventions in the last century; I find the computer the most important because of these reasons:- First, when the computer is connected to the Internet, it is a good way of learning and getting information. You can read newspapers on line and download lots of information from the web pages.Besides, you can learn online as well.- Second, computers is convenient because it helps you work faster by typing, printing document and storing data if you want.- Finally, computer is a good way to entertain with many kinds of games and entertainments. There are a lot of games and on line activities like forum or Facebook for you to share ideas and information with your friends. You can also listen to music or watch movies if you like. In short, computers are really useful and important to my life and my work.

Bên cạnh việc tương tác với VnDoc qua fanpage VnDoc.com, mời bạn đọc tham gia nhóm học tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 cũng như tiếng Anh lớp 6 – 7 – 9 tại group trên facebook: Tiếng Anh THCS.